Printer Friendly

Directors of Federal Reserve Banks and Branches.

Regional decentralization and a combination of governmental and private characteristics are important hallmarks of the uniqueness of the Federal Reserve System. Under the Federal Reserve Act, decentralization was achieved by division of the country into twelve regions called Federal Reserve Districts and the establishment in each District of a separately incorporated Federal Reserve Bank with its own board of directors. The blending of governmental and private characteristics is provided through ownership of the stock of the Reserve Bank by member banks in its District, which also elect the majority of the board of directors, and by the general supervision of the Reserve Banks by the Board of Governors, an agency of the federal government. The Board also appoints a minority of each board of directors. Thus, there are essential elements of regional participation and counsel in the conduct of the System's affairs for which the Federal Reserve relies importantly on the contributions of the directors of the Federal Reserve Banks and Branches.

The following list of directors of Federal Reserve Banks and Branches shows for each director the class of directorship, the principal business affiliation, and the date the current term expires. Each Federal Reserve Bank has nine members on its board of directors: The member banks elect the three Class A and three Class B directors, and the Board of Governors appoints the three directors in Class C. Directors are chosen without discrimination as to race, creed, color, sex, or national origin.

Class A directors of each Reserve Bank represent the stockholding member banks of the Federal Reserve District. Class B and Class C directors represent the public and are chosen with due, but not exclusive, consideration to the interests of agriculture, commerce, industry, services, labor, and consumers; they may not be officers, directors, or employees of any bank. In addition, Class C directors may not be stockholders of any bank. The Board of Governors designates annually one Class C director as chairman of the board of directors of each District Bank and designates another Class C director as deputy chairman.

Each of the twenty-five Branches of the Federal Reserve Banks has a board of either seven or five directors, a majority of whom are appointed by the parent Federal Reserve Bank; the others are appointed by the Board of Governors. One of the Board's appointees is designated annually as chairman of the board of that Branch in a manner prescribed by the parent Federal Reserve Bank.

The names of the chairman and deputy chairman of the board of directors of each Reserve Bank and of the chairman of each Branch are published monthly in the Federal Reserve Bulletin.(1)
 Term expires
DISTRICT 1--BOSTON December 31

Class A

G. Kenneth Perine President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 National Bank of
 Middlebury,
 Middlebury, Vermont
Edwin N. Clift President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Merrill Merchants
 Bank, Bangor, Maine
Terrence Murray Chairman and Chief 200l
 Executive Officer,
 Fleet Financial Group,
 Boston, Massachusetts

Class B

Vacancy 1999
Edward Dugger III President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 UNC Partners, Inc.,
 Boston, Massachusetts
Robert R. Glauber Adjunct Lecturer, John F. 2001
 Kennedy School of
 Government, Harvard
 University, Cambridge,
 Massachusetts

Class C

William O. Taylor Chairman Emeritus, The 1999
 Boston Globe,
 Boston, Massachusetts
James J. Norton President, Graphic 2000
 Communications
 International
 Union, Washington, D.C.
William C. Brainard Professor of Economics, 2001
 Yale University,
 New Haven,
 Connecticut

DISTRICT 2--NEW YORK

Class A

George W. Hamlin IV President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 The Canandaigua
 National Bank
 and Trust Company,
 Canandaigua,
 New York
Walter V. Shipley Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 The Chase Manhattan
 Corporation,
 New York, New York
Richard L. Carrion Chairman, President, and 2001
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Banco
 Popular de Puerto Rico,
 San Juan, Puerto Rico

Class B

Ann M. Fudge Executive Vice President, 1999
 Foods, Inc., and
 President, Coffee &
 Cereals Division,
 Tarrytown, New York
Eugene R. McGrath Chairman, President, and 2000
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Consolidated
 Edison Company
 of New York, Inc.,
 New York, New York
Ronay Menschel President, Phipps Houses, 2001
 New York

Class C

John C. Whitehead Former Chairman, Goldman, 1999
 & Co., Inc., New York,
 New York
Vacancy 2000
Peter G. Peterson Chairman, The Blackstone 2001
 Group, New York,
 New York

BUFFALO BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Louise Woerner Chairman and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 HCR, Rochester,
 New York
William E. Swan President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Lockport Savings
 Bank, Lockport,
 New York
Mark W. Adams Owner and Operator, Adams 2000
 Poultry Farm, Naples,
 New York
Kathleen R. Whelehan Executive Vice President, 2001
 Consumer Finance
 Division, Marine
 Midland Bank,
 Buffalo, New York

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Patrick P. Lee Chairman and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 International Motion
 Control, Inc.,
 Orchard Park, New York
Vacancy 2000
Bal Dixit President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Newtex Industries,
 Inc., Victor, New York

DISTRICT 3--PHILADELPHIA

Class A

David B. Lee President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Omega Bank, N.A.,
 State College,
 Pennsylvania
Harry Elwell III President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 First National Bank
 of Absecon,
 Absecon, New Jersey
Rufus A. Fulton, Jr. Chairman, President, and 2001
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Fulton
 Financial Corporation,
 Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Class B

J. Richard Jones President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Insignia/ESG
 Jackson-Cross Company,
 Philadelphia,
 Pennsylvania
Robert D. Burris President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Burris Foods, Inc.,
 Milford, Delaware
Howard E. Cosgrove Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Conectiv (Delmarva
 Power and Light
 Company), Wilmington,
 Delaware

Class C

Joan Carter President and Chief 1999
 Operating Officer,
 UM Holdings Ltd.,
 Haddonfield, New Jersey
Glenn A. Schaeffer President, Pennsylvania 2000
 Building and
 Construction Trades
 Council, Harrisburg,
 Pennsylvania
Charisse R. Lillie Partner, Ballard Spahr 2001
 Andrews & Ingersoll,
 Philadelphia,
 Pennsylvania

DISTRICT 4--CLEVELAND

Class A

Tiney M. McComb Chairman and President, 1999
 Heartland BancCorp,
 Gahanna, Ohio
David S. Dahlmann President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Southwest National
 Corporation, Greens-
 burg, Pennsylvania
John R. Cochran Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 FirstMerit Corporation,
 Akron, Ohio

Class B

David L. Nichols Cincinnati, Ohio 1999
Cheryl L. Krueger-Horn President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Cheryl & Co.,
 Westerville, Ohio
Vacancy 2001

Class C

Robert Y. Farrington Executive Secretary- 1999
 Treasurer, Emeritus,
 Ohio State Building and
 Construction Trades
 Council, Columbus, Ohio
G. Watts Humphrey, Jr. President, GWH Holdings, 2000
 Inc., Pittsburgh,
 Pennsylvania
David H. Hoag Former Chairman, The LTV 2001
 Corporation, Cleveland,
 Ohio

CINCINNATI BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Judith G. Clabes President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Scripps Howard
 Foundation, Cincinnati,
 Ohio
Phillip R. Cox President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer, Cox
 Financial Corporation,
 Cincinnati, Ohio
Stephen P. Wilson President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Lebanon Citizens Natio-
 nal Bank, Lebanon, Ohio
Jean R. Hale President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Community Trust Bank,
 N.A., Pikeville,
 Kentucky

Appointed by the Board of Governors

George C. Juilfs President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 SENCORP, Newport,
 Kentucky
Wayne Shumate Chairman and Chief Execu- 2000
 tive Officer, Kentucky
 Textiles, Inc., Paris,
 Kentucky
Thomas Revely III President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Cincinnati Bell Supply
 Co., Cincinnati, Ohio

PITTSBURGH BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Georgia Berner President, Berner 1999
 International Corp.,
 New Castle,
 Pennsylvania
Peter N. Stephans Chairman and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Trigon Incorporated,
 McMurray, Pennsylvania
Thomas J. O'Shane Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 First Western Bancorp,
 Inc., New Castle,
 Pennsylvania
Edward V. Randall, Jr. Management Consultant, 2001
 Babst Calland Clements
 & Zomnir, Pittsburgh,
 Pennsylvania

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Charles E. Bunch Senior Vice President, 1999
 Strategic Planning and
 Corporate Services,
 PPG Industries, Inc.,
 Pittsburgh,
 Pennsylvania
John T. Ryan III Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer, Mine
 Safety Appliances
 Company, Pittsburgh,
 Pennsylvania
Gretchen R. Haggerty Vice President-Accounting 2001
 and Finance, U. S. Ste-
 el Group, Pittsburgh,
 Pennsylvania

DISTRICT 5--RICHMOND

Class A

J. Walter McDowell President-North Carolina 1999
 Banking, Wachovia Bank,
 N.A., Winston-Salem,
 North Carolina
Elizabeth A. Duke President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer, The
 Bank of Tidewater,
 Virginia Beach,
 Virginia
James M. Culberson, Jr. Chairman Emeritus, First 2001
 National Bank & Trust
 Co., Asheboro, North
 Carolina

Class B

Wesley S. Williams, Jr. Partner, Covington & 1999
 Burling, Washington,
 D.C.
James E. Haden President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Martha Jefferson
 Hospital, Charlottes-
 ville, Virginia
Craig A. Ruppert President/Owner, Ruppert 2001
 Nurseries, Inc.,
 Laytonsville, Maryland

Class C

Jeremiah J. Sheehan Chairman and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Reynolds Metals
 Company, Richmond,
 Virginia
Claudine B. Malone President, Financial & 2000
 Management Consulting,
 Inc., McLean, Virginia
Irwin Zazulia President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Hecht's, Arlington,
 Virginia

BALTIMORE BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Morton I. Rapoport President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 University of Maryland
 Medical System,
 Baltimore, Maryland
William L. Jews President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer, Blue
 Cross Blue Shield of
 Maryland, Owings Mills,
 Maryland
Virginia W. Smith President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Union National Bank,
 Westminster, Maryland
Jeremiah E. Casey Chairman, First Maryland 2001
 Bancorp, Baltimore,
 Maryland

Appointed by the Board of Governors

George L. Russell, Jr. Partner, Piper & Marbury 1999
 L.L.P., Baltimore,
 Maryland
Betty Bednarczyk International Secretary- 2000
 Treasurer, Service
 Employees International
 Union, AFL-CIO, CLC,
 Washington, D.C.
Daniel R. Baker President & Chief 2001
 Executive Officer, Tate
 Access Floors, Inc.,
 Jessup, Maryland

CHARLOTTE BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Vacancy 1999
Elleveen T. Poston President, Quality 2000
 Transport, Inc., Lake
 City, South Carolina
Cecil W. Sewell, Jr. Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Centura Banks, Inc.,
 Rocky Mount, North
 Carolina
William H. Nock President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Sumter National Bank,
 Sumter, South Carolina

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Dennis D. Lowery Chief Executive Officer 1999
 and Chairman,
 Continental Chemicals,
 Charlotte, North
 Carolina
Joan H. Zimmerman President, Southern 2000
 Shows, Inc., Charlotte,
 North Carolina
James O. Roberson President, Research 2001
 Triangle Foundation of
 North Carolina,
 Research Triangle Park,
 North Carolina

DISTRICT 6--ATLANTA

Class A

Howard L. McMillan, Jr. Wealth Management & 1999
 Investments, Morgan
 Stanley Dean Witter,
 Jackson, Mississippi
D. Paul Jones, Jr. Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Compass Bancshares,
 Inc., Birmingham,
 Alabama
Waymon L. Hickman Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 First Farmers and
 Merchants National
 Bank, Columbia,
 Tennessee

Class B

Juanita P. Baranco Executive Vice President, 1999
 Baranco Automotive
 Group, Morrow, Georgia
John Dane III Chairman, President, and 2000
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Halter Marine
 Group, Inc., Gulfport,
 Mississippi
Suzanne E. Boas President, Consumer 2001
 Credit Counseling
 Service, Inc., Atlanta,
 Georgia

Class C

John F. Wieland Chief Executive Officer 1999
 and Chairman, John
 Wieland Homes and
 Neighborhoods, Inc.,
 Atlanta, Georgia
Paula Lovell President, Lovell 2000
 Communications, Inc.,
 Nashville, Tennessee
Maria Camila Leiva Executive Vice President, 2001
 Miami Free Zone
 Corporation, Miami,
 Florida

BIRMINGHAM BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

W. Charles Mayer III Senior Executive Vice 1999
 President, AmSouth
 Bancorporation, and
 President, Alabama,
 Tennessee, and Georgia
 Banking Group, AmSouth
 Bank, Birmingham,
 Alabama
Roland Pugh Chairman, Roland Pugh 2000
 Construction, Inc.,
 Northport, Alabama
Hundley Batts, Sr. Owner and Managing Agent, 2000
 Hundley Batts &
 Associates, Huntsville,
 Alabama
Robert M. Barrett Chairman and President, 2001
 The First National
 Bank, Wetumpka, Alabama

Appointed by the Board of Governors

V. Larkin Martin Managing Partner, Martin 1999
 Farm, Courtland,
 Alabama
D. Bruce Carr Labor-Relations Liaison, 2000
 Laborers' District
 Council of Alabama,
 Gadsden, Alabama
Catherine Sloss Crenshaw President, Sloss Real 2001
 Estate Group,
 Birmingham, Alabama

JACKSONVILLE BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

William G. Smith, Jr. President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Capital City Bank
 Group, Tallahassee,
 Florida
Terry R. West President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer, Jax
 Navy Federal Credit
 Union, Jacksonville,
 Florida
Michael W. Poole Principal, Poole Carbone 2000
 Capital Partners, Inc.,
 Winter Park, Florida
Harvey R. Heller President, Heller Bros. 2001
 Packing Corp., Winter
 Garden, Florida

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Marsha G. Rydberg Partner, Foley & Lardner, 1999
 Tampa, Florida
William E. Flaherty Chairman, Blue Cross and 2000
 Blue Shield of Florida,
 Inc., Jacksonville,
 Florida
Vacancy 2001

MIAMI BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

D. Keith Cobb Past Vice Chairman and 1999
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Alamo Rent A
 Car, Inc., Ft.
 Lauderdale, Florida
James W. Moore Past President, Gulf 1999
 Utility Company, Fort
 Myers, Florida
Carlos A. Migoya Regional President, Dade/ 2000
 Monroe Counties, First
 Union National Bank of
 Florida, Miami, Florida
Robert H. Coords Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 SunTrust Bank, South
 Florida, N.A., Fort
 Lauderdale, Florida

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Mark T. Sodders President, Lakeview Farms 1999
 Inc., Pahokee, Florida
Kaaren Johnson-Street Vice President, Minority 2000
 Business Development
 and Urban Initiatives,
 Enterprise Florida,
 Inc., Coral Gables,
 Florida
Gregg Borgeson President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Hellmann International.
 Forwarders, Inc.,
 Miami, Florida

NASHVILLE BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Leonard A. Walker, Jr. Chairman and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 First National Bank and
 Trust Company, Athens,
 Tennessee
James E. Dalton, Jr. President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,

 Quorum Health Group,
 Inc., Brentwood,
 Tennessee
John E. Seward, Jr. President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer, Paty
 Lumber Company, Piney
 Flats, Tennessee
Dale W. Polley President, First American 2001
 National Bank,
 Nashville, Tennessee

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Michael E. Bennett Past UAW Manufacturing 1999
 Advisor, Saturn
 Corporation, Spring
 Hill, Tennessee
Whitney Johns Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Whitney Johns & Company
 & Capital Across
 America, Nashville,
 Tennessee
Frances F. Marcum Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer, Micro
 Craft, Inc., Tullahoma,
 Tennessee

NEW ORLEANS BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Howard C. Gaines President, Military 1999
 Division, First USA
 Partners, New Orleans,
 Louisiana
Teri G. Fontenot President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Woman's Health
 Foundation/Woman's
 Hospital, Baton Rouge,
 Louisiana
David Guidry President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Guico Machine Works,
 Inc., Harvey, Louisiana
Howell N. Gage Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Merchants Bank,
 Vicksburg, Mississippi

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Glenn Pumpelly President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Pumpelly Oil Inc.,
 Sulphur, Louisiana
Vacancy 2000
Dwight H. Evans President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Mississippi Power
 Company, Gulfport,
 Mississippi

DISTRICT 7--CHICAGO

Class A

Verne G. Istock Chairman, BANK ONE 1999
 Corporation, Chicago,
 Illinois
Robert R. Yohanan Managing Director and 2000
 Chief Executive
 Officer, First Bank &
 Trust of Evanston,
 Evanston, Illinois
Alan R. Tubbs President, Maquoketa 2001
 State Bank and Ohnward
 Bancshares Inc.,
 Maquoketa, Iowa

Class B

Migdalia Rivera Former Executive Direct- 1999
 or, Latino Institute,
 Chicago, Illinois
Jack B. Evans President, The Hall- 2000
 Perrine Foundation,
 Cedar Rapids, Iowa
James H. Keyes Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Johnson Controls, Inc.,
 Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Class C

Robert J. Darnall President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Ispat North America,
 Chicago, Illinois
Lester H. McKeever, Jr. Managing Partner, 2000
 Washington, Pittman &
 McKeever, Chicago,
 Illinois
Arthur C. Martinez Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Sears, Roebuck and Co.,
 Hoffman Estates,
 Illinois

DETROIT BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Denise Ilitch President, Olympia 1999
 Development, Inc.,
 Detroit, Michigan
Irma B. Elder President, Troy Motors, 1999
 Inc., Troy, Michigan
David J. Wagner Chairman, President, and 2000
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Old Kent
 Financial Corporation,
 Grand Rapids, Michigan
Richard M. Bell President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer, The
 First National Bank of
 Three Rivers, Three
 Rivers, Michigan

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Florine Mark President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer, The
 WW Group, Inc.,
 Farmington Hills,
 Michigan
Timothy D. Leuliette President and Chief 2000
 Operating Officer,
 Penske Corporation,
 Detroit, Michigan
Stephen R. Polk Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer, R.L.
 Polk & Co., Southfield,
 Michigan

DISTRICT 8--ST. LOUIS

Class A

W. D. Glover Chairman and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 First National Bank of
 Eastern Arkansas,
 Forrest City, Arkansas
Michael A. Alexander Chairman and President, 2000
 First National Bank,
 Mt. Vernon, Illinois
Thomas H. Jacobsen Chairman, President, and 2001
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Mercantile
 Bancorporation Inc.,
 St. Louis, Missouri

Class B

Joseph E. Gliessner, Jr. Executive Director, New 1999
 Directions Housing
 Corp., Louisville,
 Kentucky
Robert L. Johnson Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Johnson Bryce, Inc.,
 Memphis, Tennessee
Bert Greenwalt Partner, Greenwalt 2001
 Company, Hazen,
 Arkansas

Class C

Veo Peoples, Jr. Partner, Haverstock, 1999
 Garrett and Roberts,
 St. Louis, Missouri
Susan S. Elliott Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Systems Service
 Enterprises, Inc.,
 St. Louis, Missouri
Charles W. Mueller Chairman, President, and 2001
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Ameren
 Corporation, St. Louis,
 Missouri

LITTLE ROCK BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Mark Simmons Chairman, Simmons Foods, 1999
 Inc., Siloam Springs,
 Arkansas
Ross M. Whipple Chairman, Horizon Bank of 1999
 Columbia County,
 Magnolia, Arkansas
Lunsford W. Bridges President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Metropolitan National
 Bank, Little Rock,
 Arkansas
Lawrence A. Davis, Jr. Chancellor, University of 2001
 Arkansas at Pine Bluff,
 Pine Bluff, Arkansas

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Janet M. Jones President, The Janet 1999
 Jones Company, Little
 Rock, Arkansas
Diana T. Hueter President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer, St.
 Vincent Health System,
 Little Rock, Arkansas
Vick M. Crawley Plant Manager, Baxter 2001
 Healthcare Corporation,
 Mountain Home, Arkansas

LOUISVILLE BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Larry E. Dunigan Chairman and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Holiday Management
 Corp., Evansville,
 Indiana
Vacancy 1999

Frank J. Nichols Chairman, President, and 2000
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Bank of
 Benton, Benton,
 Kentucky
Orson Oliver President, Mid-America 2001
 Bank of Louisville,
 Louisville, Kentucky

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Vacancy 1999
Debbie Scoppechio Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Creative Alliance,
 Inc., Louisville,
 Kentucky
Roger Reynolds President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Reynolds Coatings, LLC,
 Louisville, Kentucky

MEMPHIS BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Katie S. Winchester President, Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 and Director, First
 Citizens National
 Bank, Dyersburg,
 Tennessee
John C. Kelley, Jr. President, Memphis 1999
 Banking Group, First
 Tennessee Bank,
 Memphis, Tennessee
E.C. Neelly III Chief Executive Officer, 2000
 First American
 National Bank, Iuka,
 Mississippi
Vacancy 2001

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Mike P. Sturdivant, Jr. Partner, Due West, 1999
 Glendora, Mississippi
Carol G. Crawley Vice President & Regional 2000
 Manager, Mid-America
 Apartment Communities,
 Inc., Memphis,
 Tennessee
Gregory M. Duckett Senior Vice President and 2001
 Corporate Counsel,
 Baptist Memorial Health
 Care Corporation,
 Memphis, Tennessee

DISTRICT 9--MINNEAPOLIS

Class A

Lynn M. Hoghaug President, Ramsey 1999
 National Bank and Trust
 Co., Devils Lake, North
 Dakota
Bruce Parker President, Norwest Bank 2000
 Montana, Billings,
 Montana
W.W. LaJoie Chief Executive Officer 2001
 and Chairman, Central
 Savings Bank, Sault
 Ste. Marie, Michigan

Class B

Rob L. Wheeler Vice President, Wheeler 1999
 Mfg. Co., Inc., Lemmon,
 South Dakota
Kathryn L. Ogren Owner, Bitterroot Motors, 2000
 Missoula, Montana
Jay F. Hoeschler President and Owner, 2001
 Hoeschler Corporation,
 La Crosse, Wisconsin

Class C

David A. Koch Chairman, Graco, Inc., 1999
 Plymouth, Minnesota
Ronald N. Zwieg President, United Food & 2000
 Commercial Workers,
 Local 653, Plymouth,
 Minnesota
James J. Howard Chairman, President, and 2001
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Northern
 States Power Company,
 Minneapolis, Minnesota

HELENA BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Richard E. Hart President, Mountain West 1999
 Bank, Great Falls,
 Montana
Emil W. Erhardt Chairman and President, 2000
 Citizens State Bank,
 Hamilton, Montana
Sandra M. Stash, P.E. Vice President, 2000
 Environmental Services,
 ARCO Environmental
 Remediation L.L.C.,
 Anaconda, Montana

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Thomas O. Markle President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Markle's Inc., Glasgow,
 Montana
William P. Underriner General Manager, Selover 2000
 Buick Inc., Billings,
 Montana

DISTRICT 10--KANSAS CITY

Class A

Dennis E. Barrett President, FirstBank 1999
 Holding Company of
 Colorado, Lakewood,
 Colorado
Bruce A. Schriefer President, Bankers' Bank 2000
 of Kansas, Wichita,
 Kansas
Jeffrey L. Gerhart President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 First National Bank,
 Newman Grove, Nebraska

Class B

Charles W. Nichols Managing Partner, Davison 1999
 & Sons Cattle Company,
 Arnett, Oklahoma
Hans Helmerich President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Helmerich & Payne,
 Inc., Tulsa, Oklahoma
Frank A. Potenziani M & T Trust, Albuquerque, 2001
 New Mexico

Class C

Colleen D. Hernandez Executive Director, 1999
 Kansas City
 Neighborhood Alliance,
 Kansas City, Missouri
Terrence P. Dunn President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer, J.E.
 Dunn Construction
 Company, Kansas City,
 Missouri
Jo Marie Dancik Area Managing Partner, 2001
 Ernst & Young LLP,
 Minneapolis, Minnesota

DENVER BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

C.G. Mammel President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 The Bank of Cherry
 Creek, N.A., Denver,
 Colorado
Robert M. Murphy President, Sandia 2000
 Properties Ltd., Co.,
 Albuquerque, New Mexico
John W. Hay III President, Rock Springs 2000
 National Bank, Rock
 Springs, Wyoming
Albert C. Yates President, Colorado State 2001
 University, Ft.
 Collins, Colorado

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Teresa N. McBride Chief Executive Officer, 1999
 McBride and Associates,
 Inc., Albuquerque,
 New Mexico
Kathryn A. Paul Division President, 2000
 Kaiser Permanente,
 Denver, Colorado
James A. King Chief Executive Officer, 2001
 BT Inc., Riverton,
 Wyoming

OKLAHOMA CITY BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

William H. Braum President, Braum Ice 1999
 Cream Co., Oklahoma
 City, Oklahoma
Michael S. Samis President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Macklanburg-Duncan Co.,
 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Betty Bryant Shaull President-Elect and 2001
 Director, Bank of
 Cushing and Trust
 Company, Cushing,
 Oklahoma
W. Carlisle Mabrey III President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Citizens Bank & Trust
 Co., Okmulgee, Oklahoma

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Larry W. Brummett Chairman, President, and 1999
 Chief Executive
 Officer, ONEOK, Inc.,
 Tulsa, Oklahoma
Patricia B. Fennell Executive Director, 2000
 Latino Community
 Development Agency,
 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
David L. Kruse II Senior Vice President, 2001
 American Airlines,
 Inc., Tulsa, Oklahoma

OMAHA BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Bruce R. Lauritzen Chairman and President, 1999
 First National Bank of
 Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska
Frank L. Hayes President, Hayes & 2000
 Associates, L.L.C.,
 Omaha, Nebraska
H.H. Kosman Chairman, President, and 2000
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Platte Valley
 National Bank,
 Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Bill L. Fairfield President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Inacom Corp., Omaha,
 Nebraska

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Bob L. Gottsch Vice President, Gottsch 1999
 Feeding Corporation,
 Hastings, Nebraska
A.E Raimondo Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Behlen Mfg. Co.,
 Columbus, Nebraska
Gladys Styles Johnston Chancellor, University of 2001
 Nebraska at Kearney,
 Kearney, Nebraska

DISTRICT 11--DALLAS

Class A

Gayle M. Earls President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer, The
 Independent Bankers
 Bank, Dallas, Texas
Kirk A. McLaughlin President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Security Bank, Ralls,
 Texas
Dudley K. Montgomery President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer, The
 Security State Bank
 of Pecos, Pecos, Texas

Class B

Dan Angel President, Stephen E 1999
 Austin State
 University,
 Nacogdoches, Texas
Robert C. McNair Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Cogen Technologies
 Energy Group,
Julie S. England Vice President, Texas 2001
 Instruments,
 Dallas, Texas

Class C

James A. Martin Retired Second General 1999
 Vice President,
 International
 Association of
 Bridge, Structural,
 Ornamental, and
 Reinforcing Iron
 Workers,
 Austin, Texas
Vacancy 2000
Roger R. Hemminghaus Chairman, Ultramar 2001
 Diamond Shamrock Corp.,
 San Antonio, Texas

EL PASO BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

James D. Renfrow President and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 The Carlsbad
 National Bank,
 Carlsbad, New Mexico
Melissa W. O'Rourke President, Charlotte's 1999
 Inc., El Paso, Texas
Cecil E. Nix Business Manager, 2000
 IBEW Local 460, Midland,
 Texas
Lester L. Parker President, Bank of 2001
 the West, El Paso,
 Texas

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Patricia Z. President and Chief 1999
 Holland-Branch Executive Officer,
 HB/PZH Commercial
 Environments, Inc.,
 El Paso, Texas
Gail S. Darling Chief Executive Officer, 2000
 Gail Darling, Inc.,
 El Paso, Texas
Beauregard Brite White Rancher, J. E. White, 2001
 Jr. & Sons, Marfa,
 Texas

HOUSTON BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Judith B. Craven Physician/Administrator, 1999
 Houston, Texas
Ray B. Nesbitt President (Retired),
 Exxon Chemical Company, 1999
 Houston, Texas
Alan R. Buckwalter III Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Chase Bank of Texas,
 N.A., Houston, Texas
Richard Weekley Chairman, Weekley 2001
 Development Company,
 Houston, Texas

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Peggy Pearce Caskey Chief Executive Officer, 1999
 Laboratories for
 Laboratories for
 Genetic Services, Inc.,
Malcolm Gillis President, Rice 2000
 University, Houston,
 Texas
Edward O. Gaylord Chairman, Jacintoport 2001
 Terminal Company,
 Houston, Texas

SAN ANTONIO BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Juliet V. Garcia President, The University 1999
 of Texas at
 Brownsville,
 Brownsville, Texas
Douglas G. Macdonald President, South Texas 1999
 National Bank, Laredo,
 Texas
Arthur Emerson Vice President/General 2000
 Manager, KVDA-TV 60
 Telemundo, San Antonio,
 Texas
R. Tom Roddy Chairman, Camino Real Ban 2001

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Patty P. Mueller Vice President/Finance, 1999
 Mueller Energetics
 Corp., Corpus Christi,
 Texas
H.B. Zachry, Jr. Chairman and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer, H.B.
 Zachry Company,
 San Antonio, Texas
Ron R. Harris President and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Pervasive Software,
 Austin, Texas

DISTRICT 12--SAN FRANCISCO

Class A

E. Lynn Caswell Chairman and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Pacific Community
 Banking Group, Laguna
 Hills, California
John V. Rindlaub President, Northwest 2000
 Region, Bank of
 America, Seattle,
 Washington
Warren K.K. Luke Vice Chairman, 2001
 President, and Chief
 Executive Officer,
 Hawaii National
 Bank, Honolulu, Hawaii

Class B

Robert S. Attiyeh Senior Vice President 1999
 and Chief Financial
 Officer (Retired),
 Amgen, Inc.,
 Thousand Oaks,
 California
Krestine Corbin President and 2000
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Sierra
 Machinery, Inc.,
 Sparks, Nevada
Byron I. Mallott Executive Director, 2001
 Alaska Permanent
 Fund Corp.,
 Juneau, Alaska

Class C

Gary Glenn Michael Chairman and 1999
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Albertson's,
 Boise, Idaho Boise,
 Idaho
Nelson C. Rising President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Catellus Development
 Corporation,
 San Francisco,
 California
Sheila Denise Harris Consultant, Harris 2001
 Consulting, Litchfield
 Park, Arizona

LOS ANGELES BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

John H. Gleason Executive Vice President, 1999
 Del Webb Corporation,
 Phoenix, Arizona
Liam E. McGee President, Southern 2000
 California Banking,
 Bank of America, Los
 Angeles, California
Linda Griego Managing General Partner, 2000
 Engine Co. No. 28,
 Los Angeles, California
Russell Goldsmith Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 City National Bank,
 Beverly Hills,
 California

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Loci R. Gay President, Los Angeles 1999
 Neighborhood Housing
 Service, Los Angeles,
 California
Lonnie Kane President, Karen Kane, 2000
 Inc., Los Angeles,
 California
William D. Jones Chairman, President, and 2001
 Chief Executive
 Officer, City Link
 Investment Corporation,
 San Diego, California

PORTLAND BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Phyllis A. Bell President, Oregon Coast 1999
 Aquarium, Newport,
 Oregon
Martin Brantley President and General 1999
 Manager, Oregon's
 12-KPTV, Portland,
 Oregon
Guy L. Williams President and Chief 2000
 Executive Officer,
 Security Bank, Coos
 Bay, Oregon
Gary T. Duim Vice Chairman, U. S. 2001
 Bancorp, Portland,
 Oregon

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Nancy Wilgenbusch President, Marylhurst 1999
 University, Marylhurst,
 Oregon
Patrick Borunda Director, Oweesta Fund, 2000
 First Nation's
 Development Institute,
 Vancouver, Washington
Karla S. Chambers Vice President, Stahlbush 2001
 Island Farms, Inc.,
 Corvallis, Oregon

SALT LAKE CITY BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

J. Pat McMurray President, First 1999
 Security Bank, N.A.,
 Boise, Idaho
Mafia Garciaz Executive Director, Salt 1999
 Lake Neighborhood
 Housing Services, Salt
 Lake City, Utah
R.D. Cash Chairman, President, and 2000
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Questar
 Corporation, Salt Lake
 City, Utah
Curtis H. Harris Chairman, President, and 2001
 Chief Executive
 Officer, Barnes Banking
 Company, Kaysville,
 Utah

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Nancy S. Mortensen Vice President-Marketing 1999
 Services, ZCMI, Salt
 Lake City, Utah
Barbara L. Wilson Idaho and Regional Vice 2000
 President, U. S. West,
 Boise, Idaho
Jon M. Huntsman, Jr. Vice Chairman, Huntsman 2001
 Corporation, Salt Lake
 City, Utah

SEATTLE BRANCH

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Tomio Moriguchi Chairman and Chief 1999
 Executive Officer,
 Uwajimaya, Inc.,
 Seattle, Washington
James C. Hawkanson Managing Director and 1999
 Chief Executive
 Officer, The Commerce
 Bank of Washington,
 N.A., Seattle,
 Washington
Betsy Lawer Vice Chair and Chief 2000
 Operating Officer,
 First National Bank of
 Anchorage, Anchorage,
 Alaska
Peter H. van Oppen Chairman and Chief 2001
 Executive Officer,
 Advanced Digital
 Information Corp.,
 Redmond, Washington

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Boyd E. Givan Senior Vice President and 1999
 The Boeing Company,
 Seattle, Washington
Richard R. Sonstelie Chairman, Puget Sound 2000
 Energy, Inc., Bellevue,
 Washington
Helen M. Rockey Chairman, Brooks Sports, 2001
 Inc., Bothell,
 Washington


(1.) The current list appears on page A86 of this Bulletin.3
COPYRIGHT 1999 Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1999, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Federal Reserve Bulletin
Article Type:Directory
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:May 1, 1999
Words:4600
Previous Article:FINAL ENFORCEMENT DECISION ISSUED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS.
Next Article:Profits and Balance Sheet Developments at U.S. Commercial Banks in 1998.
Topics:


Related Articles
Directors of Federal Reserve Banks and Branches.
Emma Chappell drops CEO status.
REQUEST FOR COMMENT ON AMENDMENT TO REGULATION H REGARDING INTERSTATE BRANCHING AND DEPOSITS.
ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS.
Announcements.
Federal Reserve Banks announce changes to cash infrastructure.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters