Printer Friendly

Delegates to the world children's festival 2011.

U.S. delegates

Washington, D.C.

Kennedy Adams, Daisha Keys, DeAndre Perkins and Ebony Perkins, Fabian Pineda, Kelly Miller, Kennedy Adams. Isaiah Coe, Nia Price, Martin Fleischer. Sophie Jane Danish, Sophie Strazella, Bria McGregor, Devon Lee, Aly Nguyen, Herbert Street, Khalil Warren, Jasmine Alarcon, Ayala Albert, Amanda Misaki Buker, Hannah Sakura Buker, Alyssa Dwyer, Lyndsey Dwyer, Carolyn Hane, Mo Hewitt, Erin Lovell, Anais Chie Meier, Dominique Noami Meier. Genevieve Maki Meier, Jessa Nather, Mian Osumi, Rena Schwartzt-Shigihara, Risa Oshinsky, Ella Robinson and Shizumi Manale (Shizumi Kodomo Dance Troupe), Latin American Youth Center, Amazing Poderosas Dance Crew. Washington D.C. Dance Troupe), Young Women's Drumming Empowerment Project, Nicole Howard- M.O.M.I.E's, Joel Bergner, Chess Challenge. Fabio Melo, Rain Whitfield (Filmore Arts Center), Edna Ranck, Command Sergeant Major John O'Connell (St Johns College High School Honor Guard). Larry Soler (Partnership for a Healthier America), Tom Tidwell, Dr. Safiya Samman, Sue Cummings and Iris Velez (U.S. Forest Service), Dr. Amylia Barnett (Columbia Heights Educational Campus band). Rear Admiral Ronald T. Hewitt, Curtis Odom, Terri Dickerson, Donna Walker-Ross, Captain Catherine Haines, Dr. Mary Gibbons, Portia Davidson, Joel Casto, Luis Carmona. Marianne Lachance, Aaron Parker, Jocelyn Soriano, Tangela Hummons, Kendria Countee, LT Mike Russell, Isabel Castellanos and Kendria Countee (U.S. Coast Guard), Asya L. Griffin, Aycan L. Koca, Beliz F. Griffin, Eda A. Tercan, Eray O. Tulun, Ekin A. Atay, Gokce S. Necioglu, Gokhan T. Necioglu, Gokalp A. Necioglu, Jeyda Turker, Jeyhan Turker, Kaya L. Oyuz, Sara E. Dabak. Selin S. Boybeyi. and Asli Necioglu (Turkish Folk Dance Troupe)

Alabama

Hannah Walton and Mrs. Walton

Arizona

Lea Byrnes. Shohan Khan and Salam Khan, Linda Cato, James Levine

California

Tyler Thompson. Earla JonesAndrew Polonsky, Valerie Spektor, Wendy Milette (Be a Hero), Lakshmi Lambert (Dances of Universal Peace), Melody Street, Louise Valeur (Paintbmsh Diplomacy). Mai Breech and Robert Breech (Children's Art Village), Mary Kay Hoal, Tracy Epperson (Yoursphere.com), Kalhy Leung, Sheryl Chew, Eric Chung, Raymond Huang, Brian Chow, Robin Fu, Wanying Fu, Amy Huang, Cameron Jang, Sherry Lin, Louisa Liu. Ryan.Via, Anthony Su, Silvia Tjang, Emily Zheng, Priscilla Chen, Sabrina Ham, Jasmine I loang, Felix Huang, Eric Lau, Carol Lee, Tracy Tjang, Charmac Wang, Brian Zheng, Christy Cheung, Jessica Choy, Ricky Szcto, Tyler Thompson, Irene Pan, Ming Yan Ynag, Nicholas Chung, Barry Fong, Mona Wong, Jonathan Yang, Elizabeth Yiu, Taylor Yiu, Kenton Chick, Vanessa Chiu. David Dingyi Lao, Ansheng Li. Selina Pan. Billy Phannavong, Chris Wei, Nancy Zheng, Vivia Yan, Joanna Mci Qi Su, Kenna Chick, Vicky Kong, Angel Trach, Yu Qiao Zhen, Carrie Huang, Manyi Leung, Connie Lee, David Su, Yini.Wang (Greal Wall Youth Orchestra)

Connecticut

Tatayna Ishutkina and Munloz Kamolzoda (Fermata Art Organization), Seth Bendfeldt (WCF photographer)

Florida

Dr. Liston Bochette and Elizabeth Ganzi (An of the Olympians), Judy Shintani, Grace W. Yang

Georgia

Kaci Xic and Ada Qi, Kevin Leong, Jane Harris Hill, Michelle Bland, Janeeata Rogers, Destiny Kluck, Justin Williams. Kelsey Kimball, McCall Kimball, Lorenzo Maddox, Lateefa Mosley, EJ Beckham, Dwayne Rogers, Janeeata Rogers, Cathy McEvily, Shemeka Maddox, Debbie Kluck (Ant Hill Live!), Cymia Telleria (and Cymia's band), Traci Fields and Tosha Mobley (Bedazzle-Do), Kit Hughes

Illinois

Kevin Ray, Sara Vlajcic, Dr. Paul Vlajcic (South Shore Drill Team), Professor Jon Daniel Davey (Southern Illinois University)

Indiana

Annie Weithman, Meggie Weithman, Dr. Paul Weithman, Dr. Maura Ryan

Kentucky

Judy Layne-Banks, Isaac Garr

Massachusetts

Sana Nadkarni, Sangeeta Nadkarni and Shirish Nadkarniand, Hannah Richards

Maine

Livia Ginchereau, Shanlee Ginchereau, and Deloris A. White (Berwick Academy), Daniel Minter and Marcia Minter(L.L. Bean)

Maryland

Leticia Candra, Courtney Tillman, Visions Performing Arts Company. Anna Bernanke (Joe's Movement Emporium Tutoring Center), (Ebony Sunshine Inc.), (Shizumi Kodomo Dance Troupe), (Culkin Irish Dancers), Isiah Lemons, Dr. Alan E. Guttmacher, Mary Ellen Beaty-O'Ferrall, Dr. Mike Dougherty, K. Michael Crawford, Wendy Cohen, Nil S. Navaie, Christina Kaputsos, Dr. Valencia Campbell, Chrissellene G. Petropoulos

Michigan

Jennifer Zhu, Irene Qi, Lei Ding, Yuan Zhu and Kristin Zhu, Dr. Gail Christopher (W.K. Kellogg Foundation)

Minnesota

Gabby Law, Sandy Law. Renee Sonka, Luke Sonka (Mounds Park Academy), C. Ray Frigard and Janet Frigard.

North Carolina

Eliza Flanagan, Leslie Flanagan and Mr. Flanagan

New Mexico

Sarah Pierro, Jessica Ernst and Dayna Griego

New Jersey

Stephanie Marie Hanvey, Lisa Brown and Claudia Jean Hill, Sora Nithikasem, Pain Nithikasem, S&cha Nithikasem and Paxton Nithikasem

New York

Obadiah McBridc and James McNeil, Owen Omozone, Tyrel Morris and Andrew Moms, (Foundation of Filipino Artists), Lucas Takeshi Stratmann. Professor Aziz Rana (Cornell University), Dr. Kristina Denisova, Dawn Quaker, and Grace Yang(Columbia University), Dr. Cyndi Burnett, Melinda Walker, and Jenna M. Smith (International Center for Studies in Creativity), Scott Barry Kaufman (NYU), Glenton Davis (Pop Soul U)

Ohio

Ziarah Gibbs, Q-Kidz Dance-Drill Team, Dan Landau and Mrs Landau

Oklahoma

Lilly Klontz, Dr. Kelly Klontz, Terrie Klontz and Morgan Kloniz (Heritage Hall), Susannah and Robin Henson

Pennsylvania

Ruby Brown, Sarah Miller. Professor Wanda Knight (Pennsylvania State University and U.S. Society for Education through the Arts)

South Carolina

Amelia Riggs, Leah Todd, Carletha Anderson, Santarra Brown, Nykiria Chapman, Jamar Croskey, Omar Croskey, Shaniya Franklin, Justin Gallipore, Yolanda Jaimes, Jimmie Joe, Jamya June, Ronald McGee, Shanaira McKnight, Eddie Milledge, Aran Milledge, Tae Milledge, Desmond Mitchell, Nero Iyanna, Marcus Phillips, Khameron Plerson, Payton Reese, Christopher Robertson, Kierra Robertson, Jensie Sabillon, Emmanuel Shaw, Comilla Smith, Michael Smith, Imanee Summerlin, Octavia Williams (Lemira Elementaiy Percussion Ensemble)

South Dakota

BlackHill Christian Academy

Tennessee

Leah Todd (Currey Ingram Academy)

Texas

Dominic Nedzelskyi, Stanislav Nedzelskyi and Liliafla Nedzelskya(WizArt Club), Solomiya Bolyukh, Yuriy Bolyukh, Olena Bolyuk and Ostap Bolyuk, Viola Delgado, Elva Perez, Maiy Campbell, Preston Green, Ryan Conover, Erin Ruszkowski, Melissa Ayr and Harris Wan-en, Paarth Koushik, Dr. Rahul Koushik and Dr. Manisha Koushik

Vermont

Gary De Carolis

Virginia

Abdullah Alsaigh, Beth Larkin, Natalie Gates, Carlton Tillman, Nicole Tillman, Delores Tillman, Elizabeth Herring, Doris Erkhart and Julia Engram, BassfingerXorrinne Calhoun, Sludio Bleu Dance Center, David Cordova, Carlos Cordova, Jonathan Guevarra, Anahi Ovando, Betsy Tapia, Keisy Tapia and Marizabel Moya (Fraternidad Tinkus San Simon), Rhythm in Bleu, Serap & Robert Wiedemer, Matilda Koroma, Crystal Forson, Sophie Dicnc, Moustapha Diene, Aysis Nevels, Morgan Graves, Mattew Woodward, Aliyona Tekieberhan, Xenia Smith, Alima Kargbo, Dieunette Adusei-Peasah, Angela Lalwani, Toni Tucker, Anthony Tucker, Wache Taylor, Brianna McGhcc, Immanuel Metaferia, Salome Metaferia, Morgan Graves (Alexandria City Community Theatre), Dr. Deatema L. Abdul-Latif, Ana Cano-Mirabel and Sean DufFy (Children Philanthropy Center), Pitaiyo, Becky Jaramillo, Sarah Sniffen, Shari k Bryan, Patrick Vennebush, Rina Zaidi (A+ Dropouts), Dr. Jagadish Shukla (George Mason University), Adam Caskey (ABC-7 News), Michelle Fraser (Waples Mill Elementary School Orchestra), Jean Campbell (World Peace Dream Project), John E Williams, Visions Performing Arts Company, Dance Institute of Washington, Minor Kings, Alexandra Kelly-Maartens, Rebecca Jamilla

International delegates

Argentina

Maria Incs Goldzycher, Maria Claudia Albini, Cecilia Beatriz Caruso, Romina Pundang, Maria Laura Siccardi

Aruba

Marifer Aguirre Broca Australia

Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey (Megaphone Project)

Azerbaijan

Narmin Ismayilzade, Jale Rizvanova, Narmin Abdullayeva, Nargiz Gurbanova, Ramin Abbasov, ligara Talibova, Mustafilyeva Zaza

Belarus

Filazapovich Nicolai, Hardzeichyk Volga, Katsiaryna Lazar, Karina Kharaneka, Hurynovich Valiantsina, Filazapovich Kolaj, Scimanskaaj Kristina

Bolivia

Fraternidad Tinkus San Simon

Brazil

Artur Bezzera Mota Souza, Luan da Silva Teizeira, Ludmila Figueredo, and Lucia Retina (Canal Fulura)

Cameroon

Nereus Patrick Cheo, Tobithe Moghomayic Jason William, and Moghomayie Serge Simplice

Canada

Haley Oliver, Jane Neily Mallay (Rainbow Chain Project), Avy Loftus, Maya Alexandria D'Alessandro

Chile

Paulina Contreras Correa (Universidad del Desarrollo)

Colombia

Maritza Mora Hurtado, Luhayder Trujillo Perez, Xemiramix Trujillo Mora, Isabel Jaimes Salazar, Anderson Mora Hurtado, Pacha Mama

Ecuador

Isabella Crespo, Ramiro Crespo Mensaje

Egypt

Mennatalla Elgedawy, Mr and Mrs Amr Elgedawy, Rabab Nawar

Estonia

Jana Kondratjeva, Marina Popova

Germany

Felicia De Marco. Angelika de Marco and Friedhelm de Marco, Antic Tesche-Mentzen

Great Britain

Sonia Furlong. Helenita Noble and Kate Greer (Christina Nobel Foundation)

Hungary

Sarolta Simon and Sebestyen Simon, Gyongyver Szakal, Ambrus Nagy and Attila Nag)', Attila Kovacs, Katalin Boscsi

India

Arushi Agarwal, Shubhi Maheshwari, Aanchal Mathur, Harshita Chaudhari, Shreya P. Joshi, Antara Hebbar, Prama Mukherjee, Khushi Maheshwari, Saniya Chethan, Nayha Pochiraju, Lara Kulkarni, Antra Shah, Greeshma Bhat, Vani Arora, Leena Satpathy; Sahiti Inaganti, Ishan Saha, Shivani Singh, Rahul Vantair, Varun Reddy Vonteru, Isha Satapathy and Bratati Saha (Arpan Dance Academy)

Israel

Guy Frenkel and Gilad Benamram (Melody Street, Inc.)

Japan

Aiko Nishihara, Ayano Tanaka, Hikaru Ishiwata, Ryoka Yonezawa, Risako Mizuno, Teruhito Sekine, Kimindo Kosaka, Sho Takahashi, Dr. Hisara Kondo, Nozomi Kondo, Rune Kondo, Masafumi Zusho, Kachiru Horiuchi, Nozomi Takahashi, Daichi Takahashi. Keiki Sekine, Fumiko Nogawa, Yukari Nishihara, Taiju Nishihara, Riko Nishihara, Sauri Mizuno, Kaoruko Mizuno, Kimindo Kosaka, Hiroshi Tanaka, Mrs. Tatsuko Tanaka, Ayano Tanaka, Kenichi Yonezawa, Nanako Yonezawa, Ruka Yonezawa, Ryoka Yonezawa

Korea (South)

Dr. Jeremy Seligson (Wonkwang Buddhist University), Grace Hwang, Juhye Kang, Yuri Choi, Jiun Chung, Jonathan Kim, Justin Roh, Christine Y Lee, Victoria Seo, Erica Choi, Austin M Lee, Soo Hyun Moon, and Risa Park (Han Nori)

Kyrgy/stan

B'ART Contemporary, Kerezova Saltanat Kerezovna, Etekbaeva Ytysbekyzy, Kzaakbaeba Asel Auarbievna

Latvia

Amanda Bans, Rendijs Platacis, Elita Teilane (Balvi Art Schools), Ksenija Hmejoba, Nellija Teilane

Lebanon

Diana Abi Rached, Assafiri Douha, Raya Walid Sawaya

Liberia

Huyesin Fati Baba, Jade Brewer, Adolphus S. Carter, Esther N. Y. Fallah, Fato A. Wheremongar and Boo Brewer, Korpo M. Supuwood

Macedonia

Martin Jakimovski, Bojan Zvezdakovski, Ivan Trpkov

Malaysia

Kasih Leia Ixora Azhar, Sarah Batrisyia, Raja Noor Zamira, Jes Izman Izaidin (Tree Theatre Group)

Mexico

Emilio Diaz Vazquez, Mr. Alfonso Diaz, Angelica Diaz, Madeleine Gallardo Rojas, Madeleine Rojas, Liliana Bandin and Jacob Guerra (Casa Pacifica)

Myanmar

Kaung Myat Zaw

Netherlands

Marijn van Oosten

New Zealand

Ripeka Te Teira, Shona Hammond Boys and Melanie Budge (New Zealand Childrens Art House Foundation)

Northern Cyprus

Ceyda. Uysal and Mrs Uysal, Selin Melike Sakan and Mr. and Mrs Sakan

Nigeria

Nkemdilim Oselloka-Orakwue (The Change Makers, comprised of 26 performers with 16 children ages 6 to 16)

Oman

Majida bint Daiwish Al-Jadidi, Yasmin bint Sulaiman bin Humood Al-Wadahi, Eman Said Rashid Al Balushi (High Committee for National Day Celebrations), Buthaina Said Saleh Alrawahi (Ministry of Education)

Peru

Martha Banos (Peace Ambassadors)

Poland

Julia Szreder, Paulina Kazirod

Romania

Andreea Ioana Bogde, Liviu Sorin Bogde, Teodora Alexandra Lazar, Natalia Mihaela Lazar, Natalia Mihaela Lazar, Babuta Anca Delia, Professor Popescu.Jordan Valeriu (Euro-Asia Cooperation Foundation)

Russia

Irina Fibih, Tatiana Fibih, Sergey Gagauzov

Spain

Professor M. Reyes Gonzalez Vida and Professor Carmen Gonzalez Castro (University of Grenada)

Sweden

Christer Edman, Moa Johansson, Ronja Emilsson, Niklas NygArds, Simon EnerothWinberg, Helen K.arlsson, Carina Oscarsson, Shirin Allahyar, Arian Abedin Tajikistan Dihioza Zoidova and Nodira Zoidova, Mardzhona Akhunova, Olim Kamalov, Sarvinoz Floileva, Shakh.zoda Kharnidova, Mairam Osimi

Turkey

Erkut Atik, Sofia Cuddington, Zeynep Kurt, Defile Yaman, Dalya Kinsizer, Eda Bakkaloglu, Bade Kolcuoglu, Berk Turkkani, Serra Goker, Serra Amasya, Miray Celik, Su Deginnenci, Erkin Ates, Asli Kinsizer, Buse Dogrusoz, Serdar Sadik Dozrusoz, Buket Dogrusoz, Bulent Oz, En-ire Oz, Delfin Basar, Dinara Basar, Figen Merdin, Selin Merdin, Alp Merdin, Inane Merdin, Yelda Simsek, Lam Mitra Simsek, Mahur Dirin, Ceren Dirin, Kerem Dirin, Laic Canis, hem Cavus, Derya Turkkani, Berk Turkkani, Onder Turkkani,

Dilek Yildirim, Aleyna Yildirim, Esma Saeb Afendi, Lina Turhan, Sevgi Tuzun Madioglu, Candan Madioglu

Uganda

Baraza Vincent, Ssembiro Mike, Isingoma Felix, Ochieng Mathew, Rev Sr Bukirwa Correti, Lwamasaka Prosper, Musana Martin, Lubega Simon Peter, Luyombya Jordan, Wavamuno Patrick, Kavuma Arnold, Osuna Emmanuel, Kisuze Pius Mark, Kibuuka Jordan, Serunkuma, Musamba Mourice, Lwangwa, Mwesigwa Enoson, Kalema, Lwanga Benjamin, Mudhasi David, Zziwa Timothy Steven, Kiyaga Jessy, Ssonko John Bosco, Karumuna Ian, Ndiko Graham, Kibuuka Mark Braine, Kiyingi, Kamulegeya Justus, Ssewanyana Sarah

Ukraine

Andriy Bogolyubov, Klavdiya Bogolyubova, Anna Bogolyubova, Edgar Bogolyubova
COPYRIGHT 2011 International Child Art Foundation
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2011 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:ChildArt
Date:Jul 1, 2011
Words:1904
Previous Article:Participants' perspectives.
Next Article:Bulletin board.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters