Cotton thistle shows promise as skin repair cosmeceutical.
According to Euromonitor International, sales of active skin ingredients rose 5% a year from 2004 to 2009 and are projected to grow 3% annually from 2009-2014. That's nearly double the growth rate forecast for all personal care ingredients, so it is no surprise to sec ingredient suppliers dedicating hefty R&D budgets to exploring new active ingredients and their delivery.
Take, for example, cotton thistle, which has the unexpected property of epidermal repair and skin hydration hydration /hy·dra·tion/ (hi-dra´shun) the absorption of or combination with water.
1. The addition of water to a chemical molecule without hydrolysis.
2. . (1)
Who could possibly have thought that something as spiky and prickly as a thistle could repair burned skin damaged by overexposure overexposure
too long an exposure time or too high a milliamperage causing too black a picture, loss of detail and some anomalies of translucency. to the sun? A new active ingredient for skin care extracted from Onopordum acanthium, better known as cotton thistle, has provided exactly this benefit. This botanical name comes from ancient Greek words meaning"donkey food ." Cotton thistle is a wild plant growing in central France. It is well known in folklore and within the medical world for its stimulating and cardio-toning effects and has been used to treat gastric ulcers. (2) Furthermore, additional research has now demonstrated its repairing efficacy on the skin's barrier function.
Barrier Function: This term relates to health and function of the stratum corneum. A healthy barrier function prevents water loss and protects against irritants, insults and bacterial infections. Promoting barrier repair refers to the repair of both surface and follicular fol·lic·u·lar
1. Relating to, having, or resembling a follicle or follicles.
2. Affecting or growing out of a follicle or follicles. stratum corneum, which tends to be different in acne and rosacea skin conditions. Factors that promote healthy barrier include intercellular lipids, natural moisturizing factor (NMF NMF
An abbreviation for "no meaningful figure". You'll often see this when comparing financial data among companies where a certain ratio or figure isn't applicable.
For example, if company has negative earnings, it cannot have a P/E ratio. ), and number of layers of stratum corneum. Promoting barrier repair improves dryness, roughness, redness, irritation, acne, rosacea, facial flushing, fine lines and uneven skin tone.
Sun-Damaged Skin: The natural aging process and excessive sun exposure have a negative effect on the skin's barrier function. Cotton thistle extract was topically applied to both artificially damaged and normal human skin ex-plant. Results showed for both cases an increase of keratinocyte keratinocyte /ke·rat·i·no·cyte/ (ker-at´in-o-sit) the epidermal cell that synthesizes keratin, known in its successive stages in the layers of the skin as basal cell, prickle cell, and granular cell. differentiation through increased expression of loricrine, involucrine and LEKT1. In addition, LEKT1 expression promoted cellular cohesion, improving the barrier protection properties of the skin.
Treated Skin: When skin has undergone certain cosmetic procedures such as chemical peels, dermabrasion dermabrasion /derm·abra·sion/ (der?mah-bra´zhun) planing of the skin done by mechanical means, e.g., sandpaper, wire brushes, etc.; see planing.
n. and laser, it is vital that a new epidermis is rapidly regenerated. Topical application of cotton thistle was shown to stimulate cutaneous repair. A decrease in transepidermal water loss was demonstrated in-vivo using stripped skin. This observation clearly indicates its role in epidermal restoration.
Everyone wants to repair sun and environmental damage. However, this can be difficult for women with acne, skin allergies and rosacea, because they have different surface and follicular stratum corneum. Because many products use plant extracts as performance ingredients, based on their anecdotal benefits, their efficacy is questionable. On the other hand, as a new botanical active, cotton thistle may deliver efficacy for barrier-compromised skin care products since this active has successfully promoted keratinocyte differentiation, cellular cohesion, epidermal repair and skin hydration.
(1.) Repair of sun-damaged skin by Cotton Thistle Active, Dr. Paula Lennon, Gattefosse SAS (1) (SAS Institute Inc., Cary, NC, www.sas.com) A software company that specializes in data warehousing and decision support software based on the SAS System. Founded in 1976, SAS is one of the world's largest privately held software companies. See SAS System. 36 Chemin De Genas, BP 603, F-69804 Saint Priest Cedex France.
(2.) Cysarz D. et al (2002). Effects of an Anthroposophical Remedy on Cardiorespiratory car·di·o·res·pi·ra·to·ry
Of or relating to the heart and the respiratory system.
Adj. 1. cardiorespiratory - of or pertaining to or affecting both the heart and the lungs and their functions; "cardiopulmonary Regulation. Alter. Ther. Health Med, 8(6), 78-83.
Navin M. Geria
Navin M. Geria is vice president of research and development for SpaDermaceuticals, Martinsville, NJ. He has more than 30 years of experience in the personal care industry and was previously with Pfizer, Warner-Lambert, Schick, Bristol-Myers and, most recently, LeDerma Consumer Products Laboratories. He has earned over 15 U.S. patents, has been published in cosmetic trade magazines and has been both a speaker and moderator at cosmetic industry events.
|Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback|
|Title Annotation:||Anti-Aging & Cosmeceutical Corner|
|Author:||Geria, Navin M.|
|Publication:||Household & Personal Products Industry|
|Date:||Feb 1, 2011|
|Previous Article:||Think outside the bottle for sun protection.|
|Next Article:||Perricone's new super is not so super!|