Printer Friendly
The Free Library
23,421,980 articles and books


Congratulations! Since the inception of the Business Awards program in 1986, the Northern Ontario Business Awards have been presented to the following companies and individuals.

* Company of the Year (51+ employees)

** Fnx Mining Company Inc. Sudbury (2007)

** DST Consulting Engineers Inc., Thunder Bay (2006)

** G-P Flakeboard Company Sault Ste. Marie (2005)

** Clarion Resort Pinewood Park North Bay (2004)

** Atlas Copco Exploration Products North Bay (2003)

** Northern Telephone Timmins (2002)

** Murdoch Group Inc. Kirkland Lake (2001)

** Fabrene Inc. North Bay (2000)

** Northern Credit Union Ltd. Sault Ste. Marie (1999)

** McChesney Lumber Timmins (1998)

** Kinross Gold Corp. South Porcupine (1997)

** Proboard Ltd Atikokan (1996)

** The Airlane Hotel Thunder Bay (1995)

** Avenor Inc. Thunder Bay Mill Operations (Award of Merit 1995)

** Drillex International of Canada Inc. Sudbury (1994)

** Spruce Falls Inc. Kapuskasing (Award of Merit 1994)

** Bearskin Airlines Thunder Bay/Sioux Lookout (1993)

** Fabrene Inc. North Bay (Award of Merit 1993)

** Great Lakes Power SaultSte. Marie (1992)

** Great Lakes Forest Products Thunder Bay (Award of Merit 1992)

** Tom Jones Construction Thunder Bay (1991)

** Tri-Care Group of Companies Sudbury (1990)

** NM Paterson and Sons Thunder Bay (1989)

** Valmet-Enerdry Thunder Bay (1988)

** J. S. Redpath, North Bay (1987)

* Company of the Year (16-50 employees)

** Grk Fasteners Thunder Bay (2007)

** Mike Moore & Sons Construction Ltd. Sault Ste. Marie (2006)

** Testmark Laboratories Ltd. Sudbury (2005)

** Prestige Glass International Elliot Lake (2004)

** Miller Technology North Bay (2003)

** M.F.Tulloch Engineering and Surveying Thessalon (2002)

** Ross Pope & Company Timmins (2001)

** Softub Canada Sudbury (2000)

** Thunder Bay Travel Thunder Bay (1999)

** Nicholls Yallowega Belanger Architects Sudbury (1998)

** The Bear Chair Co. Magnetawan (1997)

** Fort Frances Times Fort Frances (1996)

** United Supply Timmins (1995)

** DST Consulting Engineers Thunder Bay (Award of Merit 1995)

** The Cloutier Group Kapuskasing (1994)

** Advanced Thermodynamics Corp., Sault Ste. Marie (Award of Merit 1994)

** The Jolly Roger Inn Parry Sound (1993)

** Keith Spencer Trucking Ltd. Dubreuilville (Award of Merit 1993)

** Dingwell's Machinery & Supply Thunder Bay(1992)

** Thunder Bay Travel Thunder Bay (Award of Merit 1992)

** Nortek Computers North Bay (1991)

** Intercity Orthopaedic & Sports Med. Clinic Thunder Bay (1990)

** Henninger's Diesel Sudbury (1989)

** Kakabeka Timber Kakabeka Falls (1988)

** Accurassay Laboratories Kirkland Lake (1987)

* Company of the Year (1-15 employees)

** Haasen Farms Ltd. Timmins (2007)

** Centis Tile & Terazzo Inc. Sudbury (2006)

** Liddle's Fishing Adventures Inc. Wabatongushi Lake (2005)

** Kuch Stephenson Gibson Malo Architects & Engineer Thunder Bay (2004)

** Lacasse Fine Wood Products Inc. Sudbury (2003)

** Humphrey Refrigeration Parry Sound (2002)

** Main Filter & Supply Sault Ste. Marie (2001)

** Aurora Microsystems Sudbury (2000)

** Ellis, Pastore, Oswin Consultants Inc. Sault Ste. Marie (1999)

** Prestige Glass International Elliot Lake (1998)

** Northern Voice & Video Inc. Sudbury (1997)

** Healthware Technologies Inc, North Bay (1996)

** Thunder Bay Aviation Thunder Bay (1995)

** Pen Systems, Sudbury (Award of Merit 1995)

** Savoy's Jewellers Sault Ste. Marie (1994)

** Algoma Office Equipment Sault Ste. Marie (Award of Merit 1994)

** Feldcamp Equipment Ltd. North Bay (1993)

** Malette Funeral Home & Monuments Iroquois Falls (Award of Merit 1993)

** Miller Technology North Bay (1992)

** Cliffe Printing Sault Ste. Marie (Award of Merit 1992)

** Cutsey Business Systems North Bay (1991)

** Canoe Canada Outfitters Atikokan (1990)

** Peterson & Habib Consultants Thunder Bay (1989)

** Egli's Sheep Farm Minnitaki (1988)

** Northco Foods Thunder Bay (1987)

* Entrepreneur of the Year

** Peter Dal Bianco Sudbury (2007)

** Robert Lipic Mining Technologies Int. Sudbury (2006)

** William Day Day Group of Companies Sudbury (2005)

** Tom C. Palangio Bonfield (2003)

** Paul Brooks, Powassan (2002)

** Ray Williamson Thunder Bay (2001)

** Donald Steel, Steel Electronics, Sudbury (2000)

** George and Susan Koprash Sault Ste. Marie (1999)

** Vic Fremlin Lock City Dairies Sault Ste. Marie (1998)

** Steven Symes RLP Machinery & Steel Fabrication Inc. Timmins (1997)

** Pat & Jerry Lefebvre, Lefebvre's Outdoor Sports North Bay (1996)

** Paul Vilgren Sling Choker Sudbury (1995)

** John & Joanne Hill Two Bears Marina Keewatin (Award of Merit 1995)

** Bill & Dianne Biggs French River Trading Post Alban(1994)

** Michael Sheridan Northern Rehabilitation & Consulting Services Inc. Sudbury (Award of Merit 1994)

** Carl Crewson, Sportspal Products/Plastitech Products North Bay (1993)

** Jim McCauley McBay Restaurants Thunder Bay (Award of Merit 1993)

** Vic Prokopchuk Superior Rock Bit Canada/White Otter Inn, Atikokan (1992)

** Beth Queau Twizzle Designs Dryden (Award of Merit 1992)

** Bob Firth, Bar-B-Que Bob's/ Turtle Beach Wear, Kenora (1991)

** Baxter Ricard, Northern Cable Holdings Ltd. Sudbury (1990)

** Gaston Malette, Malette Inc. Timmins (1989)

** Jim Hilsinger Ski Searchmont/ Algoma's Water Tower Inn Sault Ste. Marie (1988)

** Richard Fahlman Anderson's Camp Sioux Lookout (1987)

* Young Entrepreneur of the Year

** Dr. David Morris Sudbury (2007)

** Stephanie Ash Firedog Communications Thunder Bay (2006)

** Carole Long Pita Pit Thunder Bay (2005)

** Kathy Wells-McNeil Total Nursing Care Inc. Sudbury (2004)

** Fabio Belli Sudbury (2003)

** Carmine Biasucci Sault Ste. Marie (2002)

** Theo Margaritis and William Ferguson North Bay (2001)

** Don George Aiken KFC/Pizza Hut, Spud & Dog Chip Wagon Red Lake (2000)

** Kurtis VanWallegham Cyber Sudbury Sudbury (1999)

** Jennifer McNutt and Brent Bywater, Vested Interest Callander (1998)

** Brian Farquhar, AMJ Campbell Van Lines North Bay (1997)

** Julie Gohm, Tadney's Design Studio Powassan, (1996)

** Robert Floreani Northern Mechanical Services Timmins (1995)

** Theresa Russell & Brenda Parhiala, Dusk to Dawn Bed & Bath Decor Thunder Bay (Award of Merit 1995)

** Thomas Coles, Enzo Dozzi & Esa Melantie Canned Reality Co. Sudbury (1994)

** Gary Ciammaichella C & S Quality Control Systems Corporation Wahnapitae (Award of Merit 1994)

** Jo-Anne West Joka Haileybury (1993)

** Michael Brooks & Donna Sypher Fun Time Snacks North Bay (Award of Merit 1993)

** Doug Nadorozny AMS Group Sudbury (1992)

** Mark Elliot Site Works Sudbury (Award of Merit 1992)

** Sylvain Seguin Heli-North Aviation Sudbury (1991)

** Brad Miron Rocks Athletic Wear Sudbury (1990)

** Colleen Clancy Academy of Dance & Modelling Sudbury (1989)

** Lucie Seguin Lucky 13 Convenience Stores North Bay (1988)

** Kelly McCarthy T. K. Hydraulics North Bay (1987)

* Executive of the Year

** Mike McEwan Great Lakes Power Sault Ste. Marie (2000)

** Brent Thompson Wardrop Engineering Thunder Bay (1999)

** David B. Liddle National Frontier North Bay (1998)

** George Hutchison Equisure Financial Network North Bay (1997)

** Fraser Dougall, Thunder Bay Television & Radio Thunder Bay (1996)

** Emilio Rigato, Avenor Inc Thunder Bay Mill Operations, Thunder Bay (1995)

** Robert Perry Placer Dome Canada Ltd. Timmins (Award of Merit 1995)

** Silvio DiGregorio Bruno's Contracting Thunder Bay (1994)

** Robert Gregor James River-Marathon Ltd. Marathon (Award of Merit 1994)

** John Walker Bombardier Inc. Thunder Bay (1993)

** Grant Reeves, Fabrene Inc. North Bay (Award of Merit 1993)

** Frank Dottori Spruce Falls Inc. Kapuskasing (1992)

** Felix Lopes Felix Lopes Sheet Metal Sudbury (Award of Merit 1992)

** Dale Letts Continuous Mining Systems Sudbury (1991)

** Gary Boyer Apex Investigation & Security Thunder Bay (1990)

** Diane Pochailo Vacationland Dairy Kenora(1989)

** Douglas Scott Proctor and Redfern Thunder Bay (1988)

** Charles Carter Great Lakes Forest Products Thunder Bay (1987)

* First Nations Business Award of Excellence

** Five Nations Energy Inc. Timmins (2007)

** Kish-Gon-Dug Canada Devlin (2006)

** Sewelll Gas Bar Batchewana First Nation (2005)

** Pine Needle Blankets Productions Naughton (2004)

** Serpent River Trading Post Cutler (2003)

** Wasaya Airways Limited Partnership Thunder Bay (2002)

** Addison's Cat House and BJ's OK Tire Sales and Auto Service Manitoulin Island (2001)

** 4 K's Logging Nipigon (2000)

** Cree-Tech Inc. Chapleau (1999)

** Reggie's Place Tavern Sault Ste. Marie (1998)

** Rocky's Lake Resort Wahnapitae (1997)

** Ifna Engineers Ltd. Sioux Lookout (1996)

** Air Creebec Sioux Lookout (1995)

** Marie Pitawanakwat Szhibeegen Training Services Thunder Bay (Award of Merit 1995)

** Andrew Manitowabi Manitowabi's Shell Service Wikwemikong (1994)

** Chester & Rita Goulais Chester's Shore Lunch North Bay (Award of Merit 1994)

* Entrepreneurial Community of the Year

** Rebuilt Resources North Bay (2007)

** Algoma University College Sault Ste. Marie (2006)

** NEOnet Timmins (2005)

** Science North Sudbury (2004)

** Discover Abitibi Timmins (2003)

** North Bay Economic Development Commisssion North Bay (2002)

** B.R.I.D.G.E Sault Ste. Marie (2001)

** Community Partners of the City of Greater Sudbury, Sudbury (2000)

* Innovation

** Rezplast Manufacturing Ltd. Sudbury (2007)

** Synergy Controls Corp. Sudbury (2006)

** HLS Hard-Line Solutions Inc. Dowling (2005)

** Stroma Engineering North Bay (2004)

** Ionic Engineering Ltd. Sudbury (2003)

** Ontrak Control Systems Inc. Sudbury (2002)

** Sandvik Tamrock Sudbury (2001)

** Bestech Engineering Inc. Sudbury (2000)

* Judges Choice

** United Supply Group Of Companies Timmins (2007)

** Molecular World Thunder Bay (2006)

** AKFIT Inc / Kidsfit Inc. Sudbury (2005)

** SSM Safe Communities Partnership, Sault Ste. Marie (2004)

** Norfab Building Components Inc Fort Frances (2003)
COPYRIGHT 2008 Laurentian Business Publishing, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:awards honour roll
Publication:Northern Ontario Business
Date:Nov 1, 2008
Words:1318
Previous Article:A message from the premier of Ontario.
Next Article:Message from the mayor of Sault Ste Marie Northern Ontario Business Awards 2009.
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters