Printer Friendly
The Free Library
19,607,059 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Color cosmetics new ingredients.


Here is a list of new color cosmetic ingredients introduced by suppliers during the past 12 months. For more information about the ingredients listed here, contact the supplier directly using the numbers provided.

* Alban Muller International

Miami, FL

Tel: 305-994-7558

Email: usa@albanmuller.com

Website: www.albanmuller.com

Lipidamis

INCI name: depending on references (each extract has an INCI name)

Use levels: 2-5%

Applications: Can be used in any cosmetic product, as natural actives and oily phase components without proportion limits.

Comments: These oil-soluble extracts are preservative-free and protected by a natural antioxidant.

Phytamis

INCI name: depending on references (each extract has an INCI name)

Use levels: 2-10%

Applications: Phytamis are compatible with a high number of preservatives, all kinds of emulsifiers and fragrances.

Comments: 100% natural, perservative-free water-soluble extracts with a wide range of land and sea extracts.

Amigel

INCI name: Sclerotium gum

Use levels: to 1%

Applications: Amigel is the ideal added value for the formulation of difficult-to-use ingredients (essential oils, mineral salt, etc.), stable emulsifiers (even without emulsifiers), powders wuch as titanium oxides and makeup pigments (for sun protectors and foundations, for instance).

Comments: Exceptional gelling and thickening characteristics even in extreme physical and chemical conditions. It is also a stablizing agent for all cosmetic formulas, even the most delicate ones.

* Centerchem, Inc.

Norwalk, CT

Tel: 203-822-9800

Website: www.centerchem.com

Email: cosmetics@centerchem.com

Happy Skin

INCI name: Glycerin, water, rhodiola rosea root extract

Use levels: 0.2-2.0%

Applications: Facial care, anti-aging skin care, hair care.

Comments: Happy Skin is a novel natural active ingredient that can promote relaxation and wellness effects when applied to the skin and scalp through the stimulation of [beta]-endorphin production. It contains Rhodiola rosea, which increases neurotransmitters levels and improves central nervous system activity and cardiovascular function when taken orally. Efficacy studies have shown that [beta]-endorphin levels were increased thus enhancing moods without significantly modifying the rest of the studied hormonal parameters.

Syn-Tacks

INCI name: Glycerin, palmitoyl dipeptide-5, diaminobutyloyl hydroxythreonine, palmitoyl dipeptide-6 diaminohydroxybutyrate

Use levels: 0.4-1.0%

Applications: skin care products, anti-aging products.

Comments: Syn-Tacks is a combination of two synthetic peptides, which interacts with the most relevant protein structures of the dermal-epidermal junction (DEJ). Syn-Tacks stimulates Laminin V, Collagen types IV, VII and XVII and Integrin all at the same time. Due to the broad spectrum of Syn-Tacks' activity, this product can provide the maximum anti-aging benefit to the skin.

Trylagen

INCI name: Water, pseudoaltermonas ferment extract, hydrolyzed wheat protein, hydrolyzed soy protein, tripeptide-10 citrulline, tripeptide-1, lecithin, xanthan gum, carbomer, triethanolamine

Use levels: 5.0%

Applications: Skin care products, anti-wrinkle products.

Comments: Trylagen is a combination of active peptides and proteins that provide an efficient treatment to restore the collagen levels of all skin types. Activity of Trylagen is three-part: collagen boosting, organization and protection. An in vitro study was condueted to show the collagen boosting activity of Trylagen.

* Ciba Specialty Chemicals, Inc.

High Point, NC

Tel: 336-801-2126

Website: www.cibasc.com

Email: hpc@cibasc.com

Calisha Contemporary Gold Pearl OD

INCI name: Mica (and) titanium dioxide (and) iron oxides (and) cetyl dimethicone

Use levels: 10-20%

Applications: A colorant in skin creams, lotions, lipsticks, nail polish, eye and facial makeup.

Comments: Calisha Contemporary Gold Pearl OD can be used globally as a color additive. It is a non-dusting grade of gold pearl, hydrophobically modified to promote nicer skin feel and better coverage than untreated pearl.

Calisha Contemporary Deep Red Oxide

INCI name: Iron oxide

Use levels: 5-20%

Applications: Colorant in skin creams, lotions, lipsticks, nail polish, eye and facial makeup.

Comments: Calisha Contemporary Deep Red Oxide disperses in the water phase. It develops a very consistent color, with strong pigmenting features.

Calisha Art Deco Red 6 Lake HD

INCI name: Red 6 Lake

Use levels: 1-15%

Applications: Colorant in lipsticks, facial makeup and nail polish.

Comments: Calisha Art Deco Red HD develops a very consistent color, with strong pigmenting features. It creates a brilliant red tone on the skin.

* Cognis

Monheim am Rhein, Germany

Tel: +49 2173 4995 0

Website: info@cognis.com

Email: www.cognis.com

Cetiol Sensoft

INCI name: (proposed) Propylheptyl caprylate

Use levels: 1-10%

Applications: Face decorative application, lip-gloss, lipstick

Comments: Cetiol SenSoft, delivers a multidimensional softness and has a very good wetting power, especially for modified corn starch and PMMA. It is suitable for color cosmetics applications.

* Croda, Inc.

Edison, NJ

Tel: 732-417-0800

Website: marketing@crodausa.com

Email: www.crodausa.com

Cromollient 0P3-A

INCI name: Di-PPG-3 Myristyl ether adipate

Use levels: 5-80%

Applications: Pigmented makeup, stick systems, treatment products, sunscreens

Comments: Slow spreading emollient; forms films that adhere to the skin for better delivery of actives; excellent solvent for sunscreens; high pigment wetting dispersant; synergistic effect on pigment wetting properties of other esters; good wax solvency; rich, persisting emollient; elegant skin feel; skin softening effects; non-greasy application; excellent rub-in characteristics.

Crodasperse

INCI name: Caprylic/capric triglyceride (and) di-PPG-3 myristyl ether adipate (and) sorbitan isostearate

Use levels: 5-30%

Applications: Color cosmetics

Comments: Patented blend of ingredients that allows for the easy dispersion of inorganic color pigments thus eliminating the need for high energy sheer mixers; higher pigment loads with lower viscosity; color cosmetics with homogenous color; drier feel through better dispersion, enhanced skin feel; fuller color development in cosmetics; low energy dispersant system.

Optisol TD-50

INCI name: Titanium dioxide

Use levels: 1-15%

Applications: Color cosmetics; tinted moisturizers, suncare, skincare

Comments: 50% active dispersion of Optisol; broad spectrum UVA & UVB protection; effective free radical scavenger and anti-oxidation properties; stabilizes cosmetics actives; photostabilizes organic sunscreens; non-whitening.

* DuPont Tate & Lyle Bio Products

Wilmington, DE

Tel: 217-421-3443

Website: www.duponttateandlyle.com

Email" melissa.c.joerger@usa-dupont.com

Zemea Propanediol

INCI name: Propanediol

Use levels: 1-99%

Applications: For use in cosmetic, personal care and household care formulations. Functions as an emollient, humectant, handfeel modifier, solvent and enzyme stabilizer.

Comments: High purity corn-derived 1,3-propanediol which lacks skin irritation and sensitization. Can be used in formulations to replace propylene glycol, butylene glycol and glycerin.

* Eckart Cosmetic Colours LLC

Painesville, OH

Tel: 440-954-7582

Email: cindy.kincaid@altana.com

Website: www.eckart.net

Visionaire Bright Blue

INCI name: Aluminum powder and ferric ferrocyanide and silica

Use levels: 1-30%

Applications: Powder and nail applications.

Visionaire Bright Red 7

INCI name: Aluminum powder and silica and Red 7

Use levels: 1-30%

Applications: Nail and blushes

Visionaire Bright Champagne

INCI name: Aluminum powder and aluminum hydroxide

Use levels: 1-20%

Applications: Powder and anyhdrous applications.

* Jeen

Fairfield, NJ

Tel: 973-439-1401

Email: info@jeen.com

Website: www.jeen.com

Jeesilc PS-PTLV

INCI name: Phenyl trimethicone, bis vinyl dimethicone]dimethicone copolymer

Use level: 5-10%

Applications: Ideal for use in lip applications that require a superior high gloss profile with a flexible film that is non-tacky.

Comments: Jeesilc PS-PLTV is a novel silicone polymer that offers outstanding film forming properties with exceptional feel and cushion from a non-crosslinked polymeric network. Compatible in stick applications.

Jeenate 2H

INCI name: Polyethylene

Use levels: 3-10%

Applications: Liquid foundations, hot pour application, water in silicone emulsions.

Comments: A low molecular weight, predominantly linear polyethylene that delivers good structure properties. It can improve oil thickness for emulsion stabilization, while possessing a low melting point of 58[degrees]C.

Jeesilc PS-VH

INCI name: Isododecane, bis vinyl dimethicone/dimethicone copolymer

Use levels: 5-10%

Applications: Ideal for use in liquid foundations that require a fast drying, volatile, powdery after-feel from a non-crosslinked polymer gel.

Comments: Jeesilc PS-VH is a new novel silicone polymer gel network that offers outstanding feel and cushion to the skin from a-non crosslinked polymeric network. The Jeesilc PS-VH is ideal for a light powdery matte finish in color cosmetics.

* Kobo Products

South Plainfield, NJ

Tel: 908-757-0033

Email: info@koboproductsinc.com

Website: www.koboproductsinc.com

KTZ Classic White-12

INCI name: Mica, titanium dioxide and isopropyl titanium triisostearate

Use levels: 2-70%

Applications: Lipstick, eyeshadow, face powder, blush

Comments: Various surface treated pearls are now available. They improve dispersability of the pearl and hlep to achieve a higher pearl content in the finished formula while improving feel and adhesion to the skin.

* Laboratoires Serobiologiques, Division

of Cognis France

Ambler, PA

Tel: 215-872-2864

Email: sylvia.nefkens@cognis.com

Website:

www.laboratoires-serobiologiques.com

Myoxinol LS 9736

INCI name: Hydrolyzed hibiscus esculentus extract (and) dextrin

Use levels: 0.5-2%

Applications: Anti-aging makeup and longer lasting hold of makeup.

Comments: Myoxinol LS is a natural and safe alternative to smooth expression lines. Its anti-wrinkle efficacy has been clinically demonstrated after 3 weeks of treatment. It is available in powder form and ideal for makeup formulations.

Active Powder Eye Light LS 9792

INCI name: Water (and) lauryl methacrylate/glycol diemthacrylate crosspolymer (and) dicaprylyl ether (and) panthenol (and) aesculus hippocastanum (horse chestnut) extract (and) titanium dioxide (and) algae extract (and) calendula officinalis flower extract (and) xanthan gum (and) polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate.

Use levels: 3-7%

Applications: Active Powder Eye Light is suitable for anti-fatigue eye care, dark circle treatments and eye makeup concealers.

Comments: Active Powder Eye Light has been developed on the base of the active fraction of Biophytex, a synergistic complex of five plant extracts to target eye contour care.

Active Powder Volu'Lips LS 9773

INCI name: Water (and) lauryl methacrylate/glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer (and) glycerin (and) dicaprylyl ether (and) titanium dioxide (and) pisum sativum (pea) extract (and) algae extract (and) cassia angustifolia seed (and) polysaccharide (and) gellan gum (and) xanthan gum (and) polylglyceryl-2r dipolyhydroxystearate.

Use levels: 3-7%

Applications: Active powder volu'lips is suitable for all lip care and makeup applications.

* LCW Sensient Cosmetic Technologies

Saint Ouen l'Aumone, France

Tel: 33 (0) 1 34 48 57 00

Email: lcw@lcw.fr

Website: www.lcw.fr

Unipure LC HLC

INCI name: Iron oxides (and) hydrogenated lecithin

Use levels: 0.1-20%

Applications: Makeup products, skin care products

Comments: This natural hydrophobic treatment applied on advanced pigments provides an excellent stability in W/O emulsions (foundation, lipsticks) while imparting a soft and lubricant feeling. HLC treatment has the huge advantage to be easily incorporated without grinding in cosmetic formulations.

Unipure LC FMS

INCI name: Iron oxides (and) triethoxycaprylylsilane (and) perfluoropolymethylisopropyl ether

Use levels: 0.1-20%

Applications: Makeup products, skin care products.

Comments: A unique line of both hydrophobic and lipophobic treated pigments which is not affected by sweat or sebum and presents an excellent adhesion on the skin. This double treatment technology permits the formulation of long lasting makeup and anhydrous powder-to-cream roducts.

Unipure LC NBSB

INCI name: Iron oxides (and) butyrospermum parkii (shea butter) (and) beeswax (and) euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax

Use levels: 0.1-20%

Applications: Makeup and skin care products Comments: This original range of natural waxes coated advanced mineral pigments imparts a good hydrophobicity and lipophilicity. Moist softness, excellent compacting properties, the resulting pigments can be used without any grinding.

* Lipo Chemicals, Inc.

Paterson, NJ

Tel: 973-345-8600

Email: salesandmarketing@lipochemicals.com

Website: www.lipochemicals.com

Plandool-G

INCI name: Bis-behenyl/isostearyl/ phytosteryl/dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate

Use levels: 5-15%

Applications: A unique treatment product ideal for skin care, haircare/styling makeup, stick products and lip products.

Comments: Plandool-G imparts gloss, has a moist and supple skin feel, good affinity for skin and has a high pigment dispersing property.

* Noveon, Inc.

Cleveland, OH

Tel: 800-379-5389

Email: pcp.csr@novoen.com

Website: www.personalcare.noveon.com

Schercemol DISD Ester

INCI name: Diisostearyl dimer dilinoleate

Use levels: up to 60%

Applications: Wetting agent and shine enhancer in lipsticks, lipglosses, makeup, pressed powders, eyeshadows and rouges.

Comments: In skin care applications Schercemol DISD ester offers rich, non-tacky emolliency which makes it an ideal choice for night creams. Its mildness has also made it a popular choice for after-sun care and treatment serums.

Schercemol PTID Ester

INCI name: Triisostearoyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dilinoleate

Applications: Lipglosses and lipsticks.

Comments: Schercemol PTISD esters' super glossy and substantive characteristics make it an ideal candidate for use in lipgloss and lipstick formulations. In skin products, as a moisturizer, Schercemol PTID offers a smooth cushion and long-lasting feel.

Schercemol DISF Ester

INCI name: Diisostearyl fumarate

Use levels: up to 60%

Applications: Lipglosses and lipsticks.

Comments: In lip care products Schercemol DISF ester helps to disperse pigments and is used to decrease feathering and bleeding. It provides a rich skin feel in creams and lotions. With its high contact angle, Schercemol DISF is ideal for applications requiring targeted delivery. It also provides a rich skin feel in creams and lotions. Schercemol DISF ester is a high shine emollient with good conditioning properties, and is used in hair care applications.

* Presperse

Somerset, NJ

Tel: 732-356-5200

Email: lmazzeo@presperse.com

Website: www.presperse.com

Permethyl 216C

INCI name: C18-21 alkane (and) C13-16 isoparaffin

Applications: Hair care, skin care and color cosmetics.

Comments: A cleanser and moisturizer that provides shine enhancement for hair products, a silky afterfeel in creams and lotions and increases playtime in color cosmetics.

Permethyl 222C

INCI name: Alkane (and) C12-20 isoparaffin

Applications: Hair care color cosmetics, lip products and skin brighteners.

Comments: Improves combability, provides shine and gloss in both hair care products and lip products. Leaves a light, satiny afterfeel on the skin.

Permethyl 296C

INCI name: C12-14 Isoparaffin (and) C18-21 alkane

Applications: Skin care, color cosmetics, skin brightening products.

Comments: Very light, moisturizing product with partial volatility. Improves spreadability and skin brightening.

* RITA Corporation

Crystal Lake, IL

Tel: (815) 337-2500

Email: tgoode@ritacorp.com

Website: www.ritacorp.com

Ritaphyl ICS

INCI name: Isocetyl stearate

Use levels: 5%

Applications: Used as a binder for pigments, emollient for foundations and lipcolors.

Ritatone Gel 100V

INCI name: Dimethicone, ethylhehexyl palmitate, quaternium-90 bentonite, propylene carbonate

Use levels: 2-25%

Applications: Provides suspension for pigments, inorganic UV sunscreens, actives, dispersions, scrub particles and emulsions.

Comments: Ritatone Gel 100V is a silky soft paste that can be easily spread over skin, leaving behind an invisible hydrophobic film of ultra thin organo-clay platelets on the skin. Ritatone Gel 100v can impart a strong shear-thinning rheology while delivering a light lubricous skin feel.

Ritatone Gel 102V

INCI name: Cyclopentasiloxane, ethylhehexyl palmitate, quaternium-90 bentonite, propylene carbonate

Use levels: 2-25%

Applications: Provides a suspension for pigments, inorganic UV sunscreens, actives, dispersions, scrub particles and emulsions

Comments: Ritatone Gel 102V is a silky soft paste that can be easily spread over skin, leaving behind an invisible hydrophobic film of ultra thin organo-clay platelets on the skin. It can impart a strong shear-thinning rheology on cosmetic and toiletry products while delivering a light lubricous skin feel.

* Tri-K Industries, inc.

Northvale, NJ

Tel: 201-750-1055

Email: info@tri-k.com

Website: www.tri-k.com

Honeywell Asensa CL 120

INCI name: Polyethylene

Use levels: 1-20%

Applications: Pressed powders, eyeshadows, lipsticks.

Comments: Pressed powders are highly susceptible to shattering. Asensa CL 120 answers this dilemma, acting as a binder to hold eyeshadows and similar products together after being dropped. It considerably enhances the cool, dry feel of pressed powders and lipsticks.

Honeywell Asensa CL 300

INCI name: Ethylene/VA Copolymer

Applications: Lipsticks, gels

Comments: Asensa CL 300 is a strong gelling agent with special film forming characteristics. Its slight polarity makes it excellent at dispersing certain ingredients, and good for thickening lipsticks and mascaras.
COPYRIGHT 2007 Rodman Publishing
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2007 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:Aug 1, 2007
Words:2495
Previous Article:Shades of autumn: fall's color cosmetics offer an array of hues.
Next Article:Where's the growth? It's no wonder!



Related Articles
Silicone carbinol fluid: here are the details on a versatile material for color cosmetics.
ISP beauty boutique: where science meets color--a guide for color cosmetics.
Cover up? A teen's effort to expose what's ugly about cosmetics.
An actives lifestyle: aging baby boomers and skittish young consumers are driving growth of personal care actives.
Active ingredients.
CTFA disputes lead claims by environmental group.
Alternative rocks: consumers are becoming a lot more fussy about the products they put on their skin and hair, and that's expanding demand for...
The Impact of Mineral Makeup on Your Health
Skin Care Products That May Cause Dermatitis

Terms of use | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles