Printer Friendly
The Free Library
19,607,059 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Color cosmetics new ingredients: here is a list of new color cosmetics ingredients introduced by suppliers during the past 12 months. For more information about the ingredients listed here, contact the supplier directly using the numbers provided.


* Ajinomoto U.S.A., Inc.

Fort Lee, NJ

Tel: (201) 292-3180

E-mail: specialty_chemicals_cst@ajiusa.com

Website: www.ajichem.com

Eldew PS-304

NCI name: Phytosteryl/behenyl/ootyldedecyl/lauroyl glutamate tocopherol

Suggested use levels: 0.3%-1.5%

Applications: Sunscreens, lipsticks, creams

Comments: Eldew is an emollient derived from glutamic acid, natural fatty acid, higher alcohol and phytosteryl. It forms lamellar liquid crystals identical to ceramides and has an excellent emollient efficacy.

* Arkema

Colombes, France

Tel: +33 (0)149-00-80-80

E-mail: info.orgasol@arkema.com

Website: www.orgasolcosmetics.com

NCI name: Polyamide-5

Suggested use levels: 2-5%

Applications: Oil/water emulsions, foundations, tinted creams

Comments: Orgasol Caresse combines lipophilic and hydrophilic characteristics that have been fins-tuned to make its dispersion easy in oil-in-water-based emulsions (foundations, tinted creams) and to bring outstanding sensorial benefits. It imparts these formulations with a very unctuous and silky texture, with no greasy after-feel, and offers great comfort-in-use to these foundations without requiring silicone-based formulations.

* Cognis

Ambler, PA

Tel: (800) 531-0815

E-mail: caresupportus@cognis.com

Website: www.cognis.com

NCI name: Propylheptyl caprylate

Suggested use levels: 1.0-5.0%

Applications: Face/body care, sun care, face and lip color cosmetics

Comments: Cetiol SenSoft, the "happy" emollient, delivers a multi-dimensional softness, and has a very good solubilizing ability of crystalline, organic UV filters and good dispersion power of inorganic pigments, which enhance performances of sun care formulations.

Cutina PES

NCI name: Pentaerythrityl distearate

Suggested use levels: 1.04.0%

Applications: Face/body care, sun care, facial color cosmetics

Comments: Cutina PES is the new O/W consistency wax which creates a non-waxy, light and caring skin feel.

Cosmedia Gel CC

NCI name: Dicaprylyl carbonate (and) stearalkonium hectorite (and) propylene carbonate

Suggested use levels: 2.0-10.0%

Applications: Face/body care, sun care, color cosmetics

Comments: Cosmedia Gel CC is the emulsion stabilizer, suspending agent for pigments and texture agent. It creates melting texture with velvety, matte finish and supports an enhancement of smooth radiance.

* Croda Inc.

Edison, NJ

Tel: (732) 417-0800

E-mail: marketing@crodausa.com

Website: www.crodausa.com

Trimoilient BC

NCI name: Tris (PPG-3 benzyl) citrate

Suggested use levels: 2-20%

Applications: Sun care, skin care, facial makeup and sprayable sunscreens

Comments: Patented citrate ester that works synergistically with organic sunscreen actives to optimize absorption in the UVA spectra.

* Dow Corning

Midland, MI

Tel: (989) 4964000

E-mail: lifesciences@dowcorning.com

Website: www.dowcorning.com/content/personal

EP-9289 LL Cosmetic Powder

NCI name: Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer (and) lauroyl lysine

Applications: Loose and pressed powders (eye-shadow, makeup); liquid and stick foundations; creams, lotions and gels; lipsticks, blush, eye concealer

Comments: The combination of white cross-linked dimethyl polysiloxane elastomer powder and lauroyl lysine improves flow and reduces agglomeration, providing superior handling ease; allows creation of innovative textures; has good compaction properties; high sebum absorption profile.

EP-9261 TI Cosmetic Powder

NCI name: Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer (and) titanium dioxide

Applications: Loose and pressed powders (eye shadow, makeup); liquid and stick foundations; creams, lotions and gels; lipsticks, blush, eye concealer; sun care

Comments: White cress-linked dimethyl polysiloxane elastomer powder coated with small particle size titanium dioxide provides soft focus effect and fluid/oil absorption capabilities; improves compaction; thickens volatile silicone; provides smoothness, powdery feel.

EP-9215 Cosmetic Powder

NCI name: Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer

Suggested use levels: n/a

Applications: Loose and pressed powders (eye-shadow, makeup); liquid and stick foundations; creams, lotions and gels; lipsticks, blush, eye concealer

Comments: A hard, white elastomeric silicone powder that provides a silky and powdery skin feel; improves color intensity and coverage in pressed powder formulations.

* Elementis Specialties

Hightstown, NY

Tel: (609) 443-2500

E-mail: consumer@elementis.com

Website: www.elementis-specialties.com

Bentone Gel PTIS V

NCI name: Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate, disteardimonium hectorite and propylene carbonate

Suggested use levels: For suspension 2.5-10%, emulsion viscosity 3-5%, single oil viscosity 10-25%

Applications: Lip products, mascara, foundations

Comments: Delivers a combination of benefits such as cushioning emollience, long-lasting lubricious skin feel, high pigment wetting and glossy films. Hectorite clay allows rheological modification of the oil phase, which leads to increased viscosity, better spreading, thixotropic flow, enhanced product stability and a smooth skin feel.

* EMD Chemicals Inc.

Gibbstown, NJ

Tel: (856) 423-6300

E-mail: rona@emdchemicals.com

Website: www.rona.biz

Timiron Synwhite 40

NCI name: Synthetic fluorophlogopite (and) titanium dioxide (and) tin oxide

Suggested use levels: 0.1%-50.0%

Applications: Lipsticks; lipglosses; eye, face and body powders; nail polish and personal care products.

Comments: Timiron Synwhite 40 features a pure silverwhite pearlescent pigment based on synthetic mica. It offers high brilliance and sparkle effects, has a neutral white masstone color, and its thin flakes offer high luster and coverage. Accepted worldwide for color cosmetics and personal care products.

* Evonik Goldschmidt Corporation

Hopewell, VA

Tel: (800) 446-1809

E-mail: Carla.Huffman@evonik.com

Website: www.evonik.com/personal-care

Tegolon 12-10

NCI name: Nylon-12

Suggested use levels: 1.0.6.0%

Applications: Powder, foundations, makeup, nail polish, aerosols, rouge, eyeshadow.

Comments: Ultra fine polyamide powder for use in color cosmetics, especially pressed powders and foundations. Suitable also for nail polishes and aerosols. Lowest water absorption of all commercially available Nylon-12 grades, enhancement of skin feel, smoothing and reduced shine.

Tegolon 12-20

NCI name: Nylon-12

Suggested use levels: 1.0-6.0%

Applications: Lipstick, foundation, powder, skin care, sun care.

Comments: Tegolon 12-20 is an ultrafine polyamide powder for use in color cosmetics. Combines soft touch with good absorption properties, enhances contact time with stratum corneum and improves ease of application and spreadability.

* International Specialty Products

Wayne, NJ

Tel: (973) 628-4000

E-mail: info@ispcorp.com

Website: www.ispcorp.com

UltraThix P-100

NCI name: Acrylic acid/VP crosspolymer

Suggested use levels: 0.25-2.5%

Applications: Color cosmetics, lamellar gel formulations, eye gels, cream gels, suspended gels, sun protection products, hydroalcoholic sprays, hand sanitizers and thickened PIT emulsions.

Comments: UltraThix P-100 is a multi-benefit copolymer. In skin care, it delivers rheology with aesthetic and functional benefits. It offers emulsion stabilization, reduces tack and improves aesthetics of hydroalcoholic sprays, enhances skin feel properties, delivers water resistant formulations and tolerates metal oxides in formulations.

Acnacidol BG

NCI name: Butylene glycol (and) 10-hydroxydecanoic acid (and) sebacic acid (and) 1,10-decanediol

Suggested use levels: 1.0-5.0%, clinically tested at 3%

Applications: Cosmetic skin care products for mixed and oily skin; acne-prone skin; day creams and makeup; anti-bacterial products (e.g. deodorants).

Comments: Acnacidol BG is a clinically tested royal jelly mimetic 10-HDA that controls and reduces sebum for acne prone skin. During clinical studies, it provided excellent results for seboregulation. It helped to decrease sebum synthesis in one hour and diminish the number of active sebaceous glands in one hour. In addition, it provides anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

Peptide Vinci 02 IS

NCI name: Water(and) butylene glycol (and) hexapeptide-3

Suggested use levels: 0.25-1%

Applications: Skin-repair and anti-aging products; men's products; body-firming products; facial treatments; lip treatments; lipsticks; sun care products; day makeup (e.g. foundations).

Comments: Peptide Vinci 02 IS patented synthetic biomimetic fibronectin peptide. It reinforces cell adhesion to the extracellular matrix (ECM) and thereby promotes matrix remodeling and skin repair. It also promotes dermal repair and demonstrates a significant plumping, hydrating and smoothing effect on the lips (in-vivo).

* Jeen International

Fairfield, NJ

Tel: (973) 439-1401

E-mail: info@jeen.com

Website: www.jeen.com

Jeesilc PS-VH

NCI name: Isododecane, his vinyl dimethicone/dimethicone copolymer

Suggested use levels: 5-10%

Applications: Ideal for use in liquid foundations that require a fast drying, volatile, powdery after-feel from a non-crosslinked polymer gel.

Comments: Jeesilc PS-VH from Jeen International is a new novel silicone polymer gel network that offers outstanding feel and cushion to the skin from a non-crosslinked polymeric network. It is ideal for a light powdery matte finish in color cosmetics.

Jeenats 3H

NCI name: Polyethylene

Suggested use levels: 3-10%

Applications: Liquid foundations, hot pour applications, water in silicone emulsions

Comments: A low molecular weight, predominantly linear polyethylene that delivers good structure properties.

Jeesilc PS-CMLV

NCI name: Cyclomethicone, bis vinyl dimethicone/dimethicone copolymer

Suggested use levels: 5-10%

Applications: Ideal for use in lip applications that require a superior high gloss profile with a flexible film that is non-tacky.

Comments: This ingredient is a new novel silicone polymer that offers outstanding film forming properties with exceptional feel and spread. It is compatible in stick applications.

* Kemira Specialty, Inc.

Northvale, NJ

Tel: (201) 750-1055

E-mail: cosmetics@kemira.com

Website: www.kemira.com/cosmetics

Kemira AC360

NCI name: Titanium dioxide (and) alumina (and) triethoxy caprylylsilane

Suggested use levels: 1-15%

Applications: Lipsticks, powders, foundations, eyeshadows and makeup pencils

Comments: An alumina-silane treated, anatase titanium dioxide of excellent photostability and dispersibility in oils. It imparts opacity, whiteness and depth of color, and it is ideal for inclusion in color cosmetic applications where coverage or lighter color is needed.

* KitoZyme

Herstal, Belgium

Tel: 00324-259-85-00

E-mail: info@kitozyme.com

Website: www.kltozyme.com

KiOsmetine-CG30

NCI name: Chitin, beta-glucan

Suggested use levels: 0.5-2%

Applications: Lip care and foundations

Comments: Innovative ingredient of vegetal origin, backed by clinical studies, KiOsmetine-CG30 can smooth, restore, moisturize and protect while delivering a nice after-feel. It also stimulates collagen renewal, giving lips a fuller appearance.

* Laboratoires Serobiologiques

U.S/Canada/Mexico

Tel: (416) 843-6371

E-mail: customer-service.ls@cognis.com,

sean.maguire.com

Website: www.labserobio.com

Cashmilan SPB 9864

NCI name: Water (and) hydrolyzed keratin

Suggested use levels: 2%

Applications: Eyelash conditioning and strengthening pre-treatments and mascaras, eyebrow treatments

Comments: Can apply this ingredient to mascara application. Paraben-free and suited for sensitive eye formulations designed to beautify eyelashes and eyebrows.

Biophytex LS 9832

NCI name: Water (and) butylene glycol (and) panthenol (and) escin (and) glycerin (and) ruscus acaleatus root extract (and) ammonium glycyrrhizate (and) centella asiatica extract (and) hydrolyzed yeast protein (and) calendula officinalis flower extract

Suggested use levels: 3%

Applications: Spider vein diminishing and dark circle reducing foundations and concealers

Comments: A preservative-free synergistic complex of botanical origin that strengthens the capillary walls and improves microcirculation. Also available in active powder form for incorporation into anhydrous formulations such as concealer.

Lipofructyl Argan

NCI name: Argania spinosa kernel oil

Suggested use levels: 1-5%

Applications: Nourishing, moisturizing and repairing lip care

Comments: An extra virgin Ecocert organic argan oil, which belong to the LS Sustainable Argan Program. Rich in poly-unsaturated omega fatty acids and in tocopherols, it helps restoring the barrier function of the skin, providing moisturization and protection. Skin and lips are intensively nourished and regenerated.

* Lipo Chemicals, Inc.

Paterson, NJ

Tel: (973) 345-8600

E-mail: salesandmarketing@lipochemicals.com

Website: www.lipochemicals.com

Lipobutter Refined Organic Shea

NCI name: Butyrospermum parkii (shea butter)

Suggested use levels: 1-10%

Applications: Products for skin care, baby, sun care, body, eye care, lip, hair care, after sun care products.

Comments: Lipobutter Refined Organic Shea is rich in oleic acid and vitamins A and E. Produced from certified organic materials by Ecocert in Prance.

Orgasol Caresse

NCI name: Polyamide-5

Suggested use levels: 3-5%

Applications: Ideal for skin treatment, sun and after sun, dry and mature skin, eye creams, daily moisture lotions, liquid makeup foundation

Comments: Orgasol Caresse is a multi-functional product that will greatly improve sensory performance while delivering soft focus emulsion.

Lipomulse Luxe

NCI name: Cetearyl alcohol (and) glyceryl stearate (and) PEG-40 stearate (and) ceteareth-20

Suggested use levels: 3-6%

Applications: Will enhance the feel of creams and lotions, liquid make-up foundations and high oil-phase emulsions.

Comments: Lipomulse Luxe forms liquid crystal structures that serve to greatly increase long term emulsion stability as well as stability at elevated temperatures.

* Lubrizol Advanced Materials, Inc.

Noveon Consumer Specialties

Cleveland, OH

Tel: (800) 379-5389

E-mail: pcp.csr@lubrizolcom

Website: www.personalcare.noveon.com

Schercemol TISC Ester

NCI name: Triisostearyl citrate

Suggested use levels: 5-50wt%

Applications: Recommended for use in lipstick and lipgloss preparations.

Comments: Improves long wear, durability, gloss and color adhesion in lip formulations while also reducing syneresis. Its light color allows use with pale, pastel colors in cosmetic formulations.
COPYRIGHT 2008 Rodman Publishing
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:Aug 1, 2008
Words:1968
Previous Article:Flash, dazzle and pop! Fall's color cosmetics draw inspiration straight from the fashion runways.
Next Article:MultiColor effect pigments: these skin-tone effect pigments from the Taizhu Group enhance color and correct flaws with unique natural radiance.
Topics:



Related Articles
DKSH North America, Inc.
Canada's new labeling amendment: Health Canada's new cosmetic label regulations won't go into effect until November 2006, but marketers need to make...
DKSH North America, Inc.
Ciba Specialty Chemicals.
Cognis.
An actives lifestyle: aging baby boomers and skittish young consumers are driving growth of personal care actives.
Active ingredients.
Lipo Chemicals, Inc.
Active ingredient directory.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles