Printer Friendly
The Free Library
19,607,059 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Color cosmetic ingredients.


Here is a list of new color cosmetic ingredients introduced by suppliers during the past 12 months. For more information about the ingredients listed here, contact the supplier directly.

* Centerchem, Inc.

Norwalk, CT

Tel: (203) 822-9800

Fax: (203) 822-9820

E-mail: cosmetics@centerchem.com

Website: www.centerchem.com

Nectapure

INCI INCI,
n.pr See International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients.
 name: buddleja davidii extract (and) thymus vulgaris (thyme) extract

Use levels: 3-5%

Applications: facial care/cosmetics, sun products, hair care

Comments: High quality Alpaflor specialty containing Buddleja davidii and Thymus vulgaris extracts with excellent antioxidative and moisturizing properties. Buddleja davidii, also named "butterfly bush," is known for its capacity to attract all types of butterflies and to nourish them with its delicate nectar. In vitro study available. Clear to slightly opalescent opalescent /opal·es·cent/ (o?pah-les´int) showing a milky iridescence, like an opal.

o·pal·es·cent
adj.
 viscous liquid with a light brown color. Stable at a pH range of 4.5-6.5 and can be added to the aqueous phase of your formulation at temperatures <60[degrees]C.

* Croda, Inc.

Edison, NJ

Tel: (732) 417-0800

Fax: (732) 417-0804

E-mail: personalcare@crodausa.com

Website: www.crodausa.com

Crodamol STS (Synchronous Transport Signal) The electrical equivalent of the SONET optical signal. In SDH, the European counterpart of SONET, STS is known as STM (Synchronous Transport Module).  

INCI name: PPG-3 benzyl benzyl /ben·zyl/ (ben´zil) the hydrocarbon radical, C7H7.

benzyl benzoate  one of the active substances in peruvian and tolu balsams, and produced synthetically; applied topically as a scabicide.
 ether myristate My`ris´tate   

n. 1. (Chem.) A salt of myristic acid.
 

Use levels: 0.5-4%

Applications: all makeup, especially lipsticks, lip gloss, foundation

Comments: Emollient emollient /emol·li·ent/ (e-mol´yent)
1. softening or soothing.

2. an agent that softens or soothes the skin, or soothes an irritated internal surface.


e·mol·lient
adj.
 ester (patent-pending) and superior to silicone alternative with a silicone-like feel and shine; offers many of the desirable attributes of silicones, plus other advantages. Has excellent wax solvency, acts as a binder for pressed powders, and unlike silicone, can wet pigments. In liquid foundation, it allows for ample playtime, helps reduce whitening and improves feel and slip. Foundations have a soft, smooth feel, uniform color, good coverage, a matte finish, are easily spread and blended and are comfortable to wear. An ideal wax solvent for lip care products. Sticks are translucent and have a fine crystal structure and texture (cloud point, 67[degrees]C; pour temperature, 72[degrees]C). Because of a high refractive index (RI=1.4696), it is recommended for lip gloss products and "wet look" lipsticks. Because it doesn't spread spontaneously like silicone, it prevents feathering The appearance of jagged edges on moving objects in an interlaced display. Also known as "combing," this artifact is created because the image moves from one video field (odd lines displayed) to the next video field (even lines filled in while odd lines still present).  and creeping.

Crodarom Pearl

INCI name: water (and) glycerin glycerin /glyc·er·in/ (-in) a clear, colorless, syrupy liquid used as a laxative, an osmotic diuretic to reduce intraocular pressure, a demulcent in cough preparations, and a humectant and solvent for drugs. Cf. glycerol.  (and) pearl powder (and) maris sal

Use levels: 1-5%

Comments: Extract consisting of freshwater pearls and mineral salts; provides revitalization, protection, hydration hydration /hy·dra·tion/ (hi-dra´shun) the absorption of or combination with water.

hy·dra·tion
n.
1. The addition of water to a chemical molecule without hydrolysis.

2.
 and remineralization remineralization /re·min·er·al·i·za·tion/ (re-min?er-al-i-za´shun) restoration of mineral elements, as of calcium salts to bone.

re·min·er·al·i·za·tion
n.
; exhibits anti-inflammatory, stimulating, invigorating, antibacterial, detoxifying and moisturizing properties.

* EMD EMD Electromechanical dissociation, see there  Chemicals

(Rona Cosmetic Business Unit)

Hawthorne, NY

Tel: (888) 444-RONA or (914) 592-4660

Fax: (914) 785-5804

E-mail: rona@emdchemicals.com

Website: www.rona.biz

Ronastar Noble Sparks

INCI name: calcium aluminum borosilicate bo·ro·sil·i·cate  
n.
A salt that is derived from both boric acid and silicic acid and occurs naturally in dumortierite.

Noun 1.
 (and) silica (and) titanium dioxide Use levels: 0.1-40%

Applications: nail and lip products, face and body powders, blushers, bath and hair gels

Comments: Clean, bright, highly-sparkling silver-white cosmetic-grade pearlescent pearl·es·cent  
adj.
Having a pearly luster or gloss.



pearl·escence n.

Adj. 1.
 pigment, based on transparent synthetic substrate.

Xirona Kiwi Rose

INCI name: silica (and) titanium dioxide (and) tin oxide

Use levels: 0.1-40%

Applications: eye, nail and lip products, body powders, soaps, bath and hair gels

Comments: Unique color-travel pigment. White powder that shows a color-travel effect (green-silver-peach) depending on illumination and observation angle.

Xirona Volcanic Fire

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) silica (and) mica

Use levels: 0.1-40%

Applications: eye, nail and lip products, body powders, soaps, bath and hair gels

Comments: Unique color-travel pigment; white powder that shows a color-travel effect (red-copper-gold) depending on illumination and observation angle.

* Jeen International

Fairfield, NJ

Tel: (973) 439-1401

Fax: (973) 439-1402

E-mail: info@jeen.com

Website: www.jeen.com

Jeenate 3H

INCI name: polyethylene

Use levels: 3-10%

Applications: liquid foundations, stick formulations

Comments: A low molecular weight, predominantly linear polyethylene that delivers good structure properties. Can improve oil thickness for emulsion stabilization, while possessing a low melting point of 65[degrees]C.

Jeesperse HD

INCl name (proposed): isododecane (and) dimethicone crosspolymer-3 (and) laureth-4 (and) ceteth-10

Use levels: 5-8%

Applications: liquid foundations

Comments: A high solids, low particle size volatile dispersion that delivers a soft, silky feel. Will deliver a fast-drying powder-like feel and matte finish.

Jeechem ISP

INCI name: isostearyl palmitate palmitate

ester of palmitic acid, a common dietary fatty acid.
 

Use levels: 3-5%

Applications: pressed powders, liquid foundations, lip gloss

Comments: An elegant ester that offers a soft smooth feel to the skin without tackiness. Provides superior powder binding properties with exceptional spreading attributes.

* LCW Sensient Cosmetic Technologies

Saint Ouen l'Aumone, France

Tel: 33-0-1-34-48-57-00

Fax: 33-0-1-34-64-44-40

E-mail: lcw@lcw.fr

Website: www.lcw.fr

Unipure AS EM

INCI name: triethoxycaprylysilane mated mineral (and) organic pigment range

Use levels: 0.1-30%

Applications: skin care and makeup products, nail varnish

Comments: Lower oil absorption compared to untreated pigment. Easy dispersibility in oils, no grinding necessary. More stable colored water-in-silicone (W/SI) emulsions.

Covapearl AS range

INCI name: triethoxycaprylylsilane coated pearlescent pigment range

Use levels: 0.1-30%

Applications: skin care, makeup, soap, nail varnish, hair care, toothpaste

Comments: Lower oil absorption compared to untreated pigment. Easily dispersed in oils, no grinding necessary. More stable-colored W/SI emulsions.

* Lipo Chemicals, Inc.

Paterson, NJ

Tel: (973) 345-8600

Fax: (973) 345-5975

E-mail: salesandmarketing@lipochemicals.com

Website: www.lipochemicals.com

Liposatin PE-35

INCI name: polyethylene

Use levels: 2-5%

Applications: liquid makeup, lipsticks, pressed and loose powders, lotions and creams

Comments: An ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene used especially for skin care formulations that require exceptionally high oil absorption.

Curbilene

INCI name: curbilene pep (pumpkin) seed extract

Use levels: 2%

Applications: skin care and makeup, lipsticks, pressed and loose powders, lotions and creams

Comments: A natural skin brilliance reducer that does not affect sebum sebum: see sebaceous gland. .

* Micro Powders, Inc.

Tarrytown, NY

Tel: (914) 793-4058

Fax: (914) 472-7098

E-mail: trgizzo@micropowders.com

Website: www.micropowders.com

Microease 1132

INCI name: synthetic wax (and) microcrystalline wax

Use levels: 1.5-5%

Applications: lipsticks, deodorants, hot pours, liquid foundations, lip balms.

Microsilk 920

INCI name: polypropylene (and) PTFE PTFE

polytetrafluoroethylene.
 

Use levels: 2-10%

Applications: pressed powders, loose powders, foundations, lipsticks, creams and lotions.

* Noveon, Inc.

Cleveland, OH

Tel: (800) 379-5389 or (216) 447-5000

Fax: (216) 447-5740

E-mail: PersonalCareAmerica@noveoninc.com

Website: www.noveon.com or www.carbopol.com

Ultrabee-25 Silicone

INCI name (proposed): dimethicone PEG-1 beeswax beeswax: see wax.
beeswax

Commercially useful wax secreted by worker honeybees to make the cell walls of the honeycomb. A bee consumes an estimated 6–10 lbs (3–4.
 

Use levels: 5-20%

Applications: lip care products, lip balms, glosses and sticks, foundations and makeup, cream-form cosmetics

Comments: Enhanced performance versus beeswax. Accepts pigment readily, improves product spreadabilty, gloss and application properties.

Schercemol PDD Ester

INCI name: diisostearyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dimer /di·mer/ (di´mer)
1. a compound formed by combination of two identical molecules.

2. a capsomer having two structural subunits.


di·mer
n.
1.
 dilinoleate

Use levels: up to 30%

Applications: long-wear lipsticks, smudge-proof mascaras and water-resistant sunscreens

Comments: This ester provides long-lasting coverage. Excellent suspending aid for pigments and pearlizing agents. It helps to enhance water resistance.

Schercemol SHS Ester

INCI name: isostearyl hydroxystearate

Use levels: up to 20%

Applications: lipsticks, lip gloss, cream foundations

Comments: Softy softy - (IBM) Hardware hackers' term for a software expert who is largely ignorant of the mysteries of hardware.  buttery emollient with excellent spreading and skin feel, helps to enhance gloss in formulations.

* Pentapharm/Centerchem

Norwalk, CT

Tel: (203) 822-9800

Fax: (203) 822-9820

E-mail: cosmetics@centerchem.com

Website: www.centerchem.com

Pepha-Tight

INCI name: algae algae (ăl`jē) [plural of Lat. alga=seaweed], a large and diverse group of primarily aquatic plantlike organisms. These organisms were previously classified as a primitive subkingdom of the plant kingdom, the thallophytes (plants that  extract (and) pullulan Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: skin care, face cream or lotions and slimming products

Comments: Algae-based product that provides an instant skin-tightening effect. Protects skin cells from oxidative stress and stimulates collagen-1 formation. Purified, biotechnically-produced extract of Nannochloropsis octlata microalgae combined with polysaccharides. Studies available.

Regu-Age

INCI name: hydrolyzed rice bran protein (and) oxido reductases (and) glycine glycine (glī`sēn), organic compound, one of the 20 amino acids commonly found in animal proteins. Glycine is the only one of these amino acids that is not optically active, i.e.  soja (soybean) protein

Use levels: 2-5%

Applications: skin care, concealers and eye products covering dark circles and skin imperfections

Comments: Purified soy and rice peptide and bio-technically produced yeast protein active complex. Addresses dark eye circles and puffiness. Protects integrity of the collagen and elastin elastin /elas·tin/ (e-las´tin) a yellow scleroprotein, the essential constituent of elastic connective tissue; it is brittle when dry, but when moist is flexible and elastic.

e·las·tin
n.
 bundle while reducing the effects of free radicals on the skin. In vitro studies available. Should be added to the aqueous phase of a formulation at temperatures <40[degrees]C. Optimal pH range: 5.5-8.0.

* Presperse, Inc.

Somerset, NJ

Tel: (732) 356-5200

Fax: (732) 356-3533

E-mail: samples@presperse.com

Website: www.presperse.com

Satin B UCR

INCI name: bismuth oxychloride

Use levels: 1-15%

Applications: decorative cosmetics

Comments: Ultraviolet complete resistance, matte powder, 1-20 microns.

Pearl Supreme UCR

INCI name: bismuth oxychloride

Use levels: 1-15%

Applications: decorative cosmetics

Comments: Ultraviolet complete resistance, silvery pearlescent powder with a brilliant finish, 10-80 microns.

Pearl 1015 UCR

INCI name: bismuth oxychloride

Use levels: 1-15%

Applications: decorative cosmetics

Comments: Ultraviolet complete resistance, silvery powder, with a brilliant finish. Only one on the market with a particle size of 20-100 microns.

* RITA RITA Cardiology A clinical trial–Randomized Intervention Treatment of Angina–comparing the outcome of PCTA vs CABG in Pts with angina. See Angina, Angioplasty, CABG, Percutaneous transluminal angioplasty.  Corp.

Crystal Lake, IL

Tel: (800) 426-7759

Fax: (815) 337-2522

E-mail: info@ritacorp.com

Website: www.ritacorp.com

Ritaphyl ICS (1) (Internet Connection Sharing) A Windows feature that enables two or more computers to share one Internet connection. First introduced in Windows 98 Second Edition, sharing is accomplished with network address translation (NAT), which is the common method.  

INCI name: isocetyl stearate stearate /ste·a·rate/ (ste´ah-rat) any salt (soap), ester, or anionic form of stearic acid.

ste·a·rate
n.
A salt or ester of stearic acid.



stearate

any compound of stearic acid.
 

Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: skin care, creams, lotions, lipsticks and makeup

Viscolam 100 P

INCI name: sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate coplymer (and) hydrogenated polydecene (and) trideceth-10

Use levels: 1-3%

Applications: thickeners, stabilizer for emulsions

Comments: Can stabilize any skin care formulation.

Vistanol GDHR

INCI name: glyceryl glyceryl /glyc·er·yl/ (-il) the mono-, di-, or trivalent radical formed by the removal of hydrogen from one, two, or three of the hydroxy groups of glycerol.  diisostearate/hydrogenated rosinate

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: lipsticks, lip gloss and foundations.

* RTD*HallStar, Inc.

Hackettstown, NJ

Tel: (908) 852-6128

Fax: (908) 852-1335

E-mail: rtdhallstar@cphall.com

Website: www.rtdhallstar.com

HallBrite BHB

INCI name: butyloctyl salicylate salicylate (səlĭs`əlāt'), any of a group of analgesics, or painkilling drugs, that are derivatives of salicylic acid. The best known is acetylsalicylic acid, or aspirin.  

Use levels: 2-10%

Applications: creampowder, dry powder and liquid foundations, makeup, lipstick and lip balms, as a pigment carrier with elegant skin feel

Comments: Good solubilizer for solid sunscreen actives. Excellent color pigment dispersing agent; excellent toxicological profile; rich emollient skin feel.

HallBrite T-97

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) dimethicone

Use levels: up to 25% (5% without appreciable whitening)

Applications: lipsticks, foundations, face powders, makeup, blushes/rouges, mascaras, eyebrow pencils, nail polishes/enamels, to protect from the effects of ultraviolet light

Comments: Sunscreen and UV-absorbing agent. Microfine particle size minimizes whitening. Dimethicone surface treatment allows ready incorporation in the oil phase.

HallStar GC

INCI name: caprylic/capric triglyceride

Use levels: application dependent to >50%

Applications: lipsticks, foundations, makeup, blushes/rouges, eyeliners, eyeshadows, eyebrow pencils, eye makeup removers, nail polishes/enamels, pigment carrier, base emollient

Comments: Low viscosity emollient with excellent spreadability. Imparts lubricity and a soft, non-greasy skin feel. Its oil- and alcohol-solubility, oxidative stability, natural derivation, low toxicity and good esthetics esthetics: see aesthetics.  make it the vehicle of choice for many color cosmetics.

* Sederma

Edison, NJ

Tel: (732) 692-1652

Fax: (732) 417-0804

E-mail: personalcare@crodausa.com

Website: www.crodausa.com

Dermaxyl

INCI name: [C.sub.12-15] alkyl alkyl /al·kyl/ (al´k'l) the monovalent radical formed when an aliphatic hydrocarbon loses one hydrogen atom.

al·kyl
n.
 benzoate benzoate /ben·zo·ate/ (ben´zo-at) a salt of benzoic acid.

ben·zo·ate
n.
A salt or ester of benzoic acid.



benzoate

a salt of benzoic acid.
 (and) tribehenin (and) ceramide 2 (and) PEG-10 rapeseed rapeseed

the seed of Target rape grown specifically for the seed and its oil.


rapeseed meal
as oil cake or meal after rapeseed oil is removed this is a high-protein feed supplement used in cattle.
 sterol Sterol

Any of a group of naturally occurring or synthetic organic compounds with a steroid ring structure, having a hydroxyl (—OH) group, usually attached to carbon-3.
 (and) palmitoyl oligopeptide Media:[2]]

An oligopeptide (oligo-, "few") consists of between two and twelve amino acids. (includes DIPEPTIDES, tripeptides, tetrapeptides, pentapeptides, etc.
 

Use levels: 2%

Applications: skin care or makeup geared to preventing and fighting wrinkles

Comments: Proven anti-aging agent shown to stimulate cutaneous matrix repair in vitro and reduce wrinkle volume, depth and surface area in vivo.

* Seppic

Paris, France

Tel: 33-1-40-62-55-55

Fax: 33-1-40-62-52-53

Website: www.seppic.com

Sensanov WR

INCI name: [C.sub.20-22] alkyl phosphate (and) [C.sub.20-22] alcohols

Use levels: 1-3%

Applications: foundations, and sun and skin care emulsions

Comments: Anionic oil-in-water emulsifier emulsifier /emul·si·fi·er/ (e-mul´si-fi?er) an agent used to produce an emulsion.

e·mul·si·fi·er
n.
An agent used to make an emulsion of a fixed oil.
 with a velvety touch. Ideal for foundation with perfect coverage (able to emulsify e·mul·si·fy
v.
To make into an emulsion.



e·mulsi·fi·cation n.
 a high percent of fillers); smooth texture (boosts pigment dispersion charges) and long-lasting effect (intrinsic water-resistant properties).

Sepiplus 400

INCI name: polyacrylate-13 (and) polyisobutene (and) polysorbate polysorbate /poly·sor·bate/ (pol?e-sor´bat) any of various oleate esters of sorbitol and its anhydrides condensed with polymers of ethylene oxide, numbered to indicate chemical composition and used as surfactant agents.  20

Use levels: 0.5-3%

Applications: foundations, tinted creamgel and sun and skin care products

Comments: New thickening/emulsifying polymer designed to give an improved electrolyte resistance profile. Compatible with pigment changes. Ideal to stabilize foundations or to produce innovative tinted cream-gel.

Montanov 202

INCI name: arachidyl alcohol (and) behenyl alcohol (and) arachidyl glucoside glucoside /glu·co·side/ (gloo´ko-sid) a glycoside in which the sugar constituent is glucose.

glu·co·side
n.
A glycoside, the sugar component of which is glucose.
 

Use levels: 2-4%

Applications: foundations, and sun and skin care emulsions

Comments: Glucolipid emulsifier in harmony with nature. Very good compatibility with pigment changes. Ideal to develop light and evanescent ev·a·nes·cent
adj.
Of short duration; passing away quickly.
 foundations with a very soft skin feeling.

* Spectra Colors Corp.

Kearny, NJ

Tel: (201) 997-0606

Fax: (201) 997-0504

E-mail: Dyes@SpectraColors.com

Website: www.SpectraColors.com

Comments: FDA-approved colorants.

* TRI-K Industries, Inc.

Northvale, NJ

Tel: (201) 750-1055

Fax: (201) 750-9785

E-mail: info@tri-k.com

Website: www.tri-k.com

Neosil CT11

INCI name: silica

Use levels: 0.5-3%

Applications: lipsticks, creamy eyeshadow and blush, foundations, lip glosses

Comments: A novel rheology modifier that improves the performance of a wide range of cosmetic products. Viscosity can be controlled by adjusting the concentration of Neosil CT11 to formulate light lotions to structured creams. It offers soft, smooth skin feel and improved spreadability and creaminess to products.

Amigel

INCI name: sclerotium sclerotium /scle·ro·ti·um/ (skle-ro´she-um) a structure formed by fungi and certain protozoa in response to adverse environmental conditions, which will germinate under favorable conditions; in fungi, it is a hard mass of intertwined  gum

Use levels: 0.5-2%

Applications: makeup foundations, tinted moisturizers

Comments: Natural thickening and gelling agent that offers excellent suspending properties. It allows the formulation of stable emulsions and powders. The result is a product with a smooth and elegant feel.

MT-100TV

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 2-5%

Applications: makeup foundations, tinted moisturizers

Comments: A micro titanium dioxide ingredient that aids to protect skin from the harmful effects of the sun's UV rays. Suitable for use in oil-based cosmetics; provides high transparency and affords a natural finish.

* U.S. Cosmetics Corp.

Dayville, CT

Tel: (800) 752-0480

Fax: (860) 779-3994

E-mail: sales@us-cosm.com

Website: www.us-cosm.com

Risocast DA

INCI name: hydrogenated castor oil (and) dimer dilinoleate

Use levels: 2-20%

Applications: lipstick, lip gloss, hair pomades

Comments: Provides high shine and gloss, plus moisture retention. Similar to lanolin lanolin, greasy, yellow substance extracted from wool. When purified, it is used as a base for ointments and creams, as a lubricant, and in finishing and preserving leather. It is also a constituent of some varnishes and paints. , vegetable-derived. Improves lipstick structure, prevents sweating.

L-XC-F009Z

INCI name: methyl methacrylate crosspolymer

Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: pressed and loose powders, liquid foundations, concealers, soft focus products

Comments: Elliptical el·lip·tic   or el·lip·ti·cal
adj.
1. Of, relating to, or having the shape of an ellipse.

2. Containing or characterized by ellipsis.

3.
a.
 PMMA PMMA polymethyl methacrylate.  provides soft focus benefits over a wider angle of observation versus spherical products.
COPYRIGHT 2004 Rodman Publications, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2004 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:Aug 1, 2004
Words:2166
Previous Article:Fresh looks for the fall: fall color cosmetic trends highlight a healthy glow to inspire robust sales.
Next Article:Silicone carbinol fluid: here are the details on a versatile material for color cosmetics.



Related Articles
Color cosmetic ingredients.
Color cosmetic ingredients.
Fresh looks for the fall: fall color cosmetic trends highlight a healthy glow to inspire robust sales.
Silicone carbinol fluid: here are the details on a versatile material for color cosmetics.
Making natural claims for personal care products: there are no regulatory guidelines, but the industry should put aside their varying interests and...
Canada's new labeling amendment: Health Canada's new cosmetic label regulations won't go into effect until November 2006, but marketers need to make...
Color cosmetic new ingredients.
Here's what to expect if the FDA comes calling.
Cover up? A teen's effort to expose what's ugly about cosmetics.
Color cosmetics new ingredients.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles