Printer Friendly

Calendar of events.

Camps/Clinics

May 19-21

Camp Abilities, West Chester, PA. Contact: Monica Lepore, West Chester University, 313 Sturzebecker Health Science Center, West Chester, PA, 19383; (610) 436-2516: mnmlepore@aol.com

May 27-June 3

Camp Abilities, Tucson, AZ. Contact: Megan O'Connell, Arizona School for the Blind, 1200 West Speedway, Box 85000, Tucson, AZ, 85754; (520) 770-3701, (520) 770-3752 FAX; megano@cox.net

June 5-9

Day Camp (All Abilities), Dream Oaks Camp, Bradenton, FL. Contact: Lisa Tolchin, Camp Director, Foundation for Dreams, Inc., 2620 Manatee Ave West, Suite D. Bradenton, FL. 34205: (941) 748-8809; (941) 746-7889 FAX: lisat@foundationfordreams.org; www. foundationfordreams.org

June 9-15

BlazeSports Junior Wheelchair Sports Camp, Warm Springs, GA. Contact: Blazesports Georgia, 280 Interstate North Circle, Suite 450, Atlanta, GA, 30339; (770) 850-8199: (770) 850-8179 FAX: 2006athleticscc@blazesports.com or bcrowe@blazesports.com

June 11-16

Camp Courage (Ages 18 and older/physical disabilities), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey, Camp Courage, 8046 83rd Street NW, Maple Lake, MN, 55358; (320) 963-3121: (320) 963-3698 FAX; 866-520-0504 Toll Free; Dianne.casey@courage.org; www. courage.org

June 12-16

Dream Oaks Camp (Developmental Disabilities), Bradenton, FL. Contact: Lisa Tolchin, Camp Director, Foundation for Dreams, Inc., 2620 Manatee Ave West, Suite D, Bradenton, FL. 34205; (941) 748-8809; (941) 746-7889 FAX; lisat@foundationfordreams.org; www. foundationfordreams.org

June 17-20

BlazeSports Junior Wheelchair Sports Camp, Warm Springs, GA. Contact: Blazesports Georgia (see June 9-15).

June 18-23

Camp Courage (Ages 12-18), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey (see June 11-16).

June 18-23

Camp Courage (Ages 18 and older), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey (see June 11-16).

June 19-23

Dream Oaks Camp (Physical Disabilities), Bradenton, FL. Contact: Lisa Tolchin, (see June 5-9).

June 19-23

Junior Outpost, (Ages 11-14/behavioral and emotional disabilities), Adventure Learning Center, Hersey, MI. Contact: The Adventure Learning Center @ Eagle Village, 4507 170th Ave, Hersey. MI, 49639; (231) 832-7262 or (800) 748-0061; (231) 832-1468 FAX; alc@eaglevillage.org or summercamp@eaglevillage.org

June 19-24

Youth Adventure Camp (Ages 8-17), Sunnyhill Adventures, Dittmer, MO. Contact: Rob Darroch, Camp Director, Sunnyhill Adventure Center, 6555 Sunlit Way, Dittmer, MO, 63023; (636) 274-9044 or (314) 781-4950, (636) 285-1305 or (314) 781-4950 FAX; cecmrc@aol.com

June 20-22

Camp Jump Start (Ages 5-8 behavioral and emotional disabilities), Hersey, MI. Contact: The Adventure Learning Center @ Eagle Village, (see June 19-23).

June 24-July 1

Camp Abilities (Visual Impairments), Brockport, NY. Contact: Lauren Lieberman, Director, SUNY-Brockport, 350 New Campus Drive, Brockport, NY, 14420; (585) 395-5361; (585) 395-2771 FAX: llieberm@brockport.edu; www.brockport.edu/campabilities

June 25-July 6

Camp Courage (Ages 7-11), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey, (see June 11-16).

June 26-30 Dream Oaks Camp (Special Needs), Bradenton, FL. Contact: Lisa Tolchin. (see June 5-9).

June 26-30

Adventure Camp, Hersey, MI. Contact: The Adventure Learning Center @ Eagle Village, (see June 19-23).

June 26-July 3

Camp Courage (Ages 13-17), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey, (see June 11-16).

July 3-7

Dream Oaks Camp (Autism), Bradenton, FL. Contact: Lisa Tolchin, (see June 5-9).

July 5-10

Camp Courage (Ages 7-12/physical disabilities), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey, (see June 11-16).

July 6-14

Camp Abilities, Anchorage, AK. Contact: Gwen Schnabel, 10250 Jamestown Drive, #13, Anchorage, AK, 99507: schnabel_gwen@asdk12.org

July 8-28

Camp Courage (Ages 8-13/speech, language, and bearing impairments), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey. (see June 11-16).

July 10-13

One-on-One Camp, (Ages 9-14 or 11-16/behavioral and emotional disabilities), Hersey. MI. Contact: The Adventure Learning Center @ Eagle Village, (see June 19-23).

July 10-14

Dream Oaks Camp/Special Needs, Bradenton, FL. Contact: Lisa Tolchin, (see June 5-9).

July 12-18

Camp Courage (Ages 12-17/physical disabilities), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey, (see June 11-16).

July 17-21

Dream Oaks Camp (All Abilities/Siblings), Bradenton, FL. Contact: Lisa Tolchin (see June 5-9).

July 17-23

Camp Abilities, St. Augustine, FL. Contact: Wayne Jennings, Transition Program Specialist, Florida Blind Services, wayne_Jennings@dbs.doe.state.fl.us

July 20-25

Camp Carpe Diem (Adults 30 and over/individuals with high support needs), Bear River Ranch, Rolla, MO. Contact: Bear River Ranch, 16795 Hwy E., Rolla, Missouri, 65401; (573) 458-2125, (573) 458-2126 FAX: Director@BearRiverRanch.com

July 22-August 1

Camp Carpe Diem (Teens & Adults, 17 and over), Bear River Ranch, Rolla, MO. Contact: (see July 20-25).

July 24-28

Adventure Camp (Ages 9-12/behavioral and emotional disabilities), Hersey, MI. Contact: The Adventure Learning Center, Eagle Village, (see June 19-23).

July 26-31

Camp Black Hawk, Bear River Ranch, (Adults 21 and over/developmental disabilities), Rolla, MO. Contact: Bear River Ranch, (see July 20-25).

July 29-August 3

Camp Courage (Ages 9-14/speech, language, and hearing impairments), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey, (see June 11-16).

July 31-August 5

Youth Adventure Camp (Ages 8-17) Sunnyhill Adventures, Dittmer, MO. Contact: Rob Darroch, Camp Director, Sunnyhill Adventure Center, 6555 Sunlit Way, Dittmer, MO, 63023; (636) 274-9044 or (314) 781-4950, (636) 285-1305 or (314) 781-4950 FAX; cecmrc@aol.com

August 2-7

Camp Black Hawk, Bear River Ranch (School Aged, 5-21 years/ developmental disabilities), Rolla, MO. Contact: (see July 20-25).

August 3-8

Camp Carpe Diem, Bear River Ranch (School Aged, 5-21 years/ individuals with high support needs), Rolla, MO. Contact: (see July 20-25).

August 7-10

One-on-One Camp, (Ages 9-14 or 11-16,/behavioral and emotional disabilities), Hersey. MI. Contact: The Adventure Learning Center @ Eagle Village, (see June 19-23).

August 8-11

Camp Courage (Ages 14-16/speech, language, and hearing impairments), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey, (see June 11-16).

August 11-14

Camp Courage (Family Camp/speech, language, and hearing impairments), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey, (see June 11-16).

August 13-18 Camp Courage (Family Camp/physical disabilities), Maple Lake, MN. Contact: Dianne Casey, (see June 11-16).

Competitions

Amputee

June 30-July 2

U.S. Paralympics National Track and Field Championships, Atlanta, GA. Contact: Brandi Crowe, Blazesports Georgia, 280 Interstate North Circle, Suite 450, Atlanta, GA, 30339; (770) 850-8199; (770) 850-8179 FAX: 2006athleticscc@blazesports.com or bcrowe@blazesports.com

Blind

June 9-10

USABA Nat'l Goalball Championships, Colorado Springs, CO. Contact: USABA, 33 N. Institute Street, Colorado Springs, CO, 80903, mlucas@usaba.org; (719) 630-0422 ext. 13, (719) 630-0616 FAX

June 26-July 2

IBSA World Goalball Championships, Spartanburg, SC. Contact: Mark Lucas, USABA, (see June 9-10)--or--Jack Todd, South Carolina School for the Deaf and Blind, 355 Cedar Springs Road, Spartanburg, SC, 29302; (864) 577-7640, (864) 577-7649 FAX; jtodd@scsdb.k12.sc.us

June 29-July 3

IBSA World Judo Championships, Brommal, France; Contact: Marc Lucas, (see June 26-July 2).

June 30-July 2

U.S. Paralympics National Track and Field Championships, Atlanta, CA. Contact: Brandi Crowe, Blazesports Georgia, 280 Interstate North Circle, Suite 450, Atlanta, CA, 30339: (770) 850-8199; (770) 850-8179 FAX; 2006athleticscc@blazesports.com or bcrowe@blazesports.com

August 4-10

IBSA Youth World Championships, Colorado Springs, CO. Contact: Mark Lucas, (see June 26-July 2).

August 10-12

U.S. Paralympics Swimming National Championships, San Antonio, TX. Contact: Marc Lucas, (see June 26-July 2).

Cognitive

July 2-7

Special Olympics USA National Games, Ames, IA. Contact: Jan Williams, Iowa State University, 1601 Golden Aspen Drive, Suite 110, Ames, IA, 50010, (515) 598-5600; (515) 956-4602, janw@amescvb.com

Deaf

July 18-21

World Deaf Golf Championships, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Contact: Claude Stout@tdiexdir@aol.com; or Diane Underschultz, WDGC 2006, Alberta Deaf Sports Association, P.O. Box 1332, Station Main, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, T5J 2N2; www.usdgf.org or www.2006wdgc.com

June 18-25

World Deaf Cycling Championships, San Francisco, CA. Contact: Robin Horwitz, USA Deaf Sports Federation, 102 North Krohn Place, Sioux Falls, SD, 57103, (605) 367-5861 TTY, (605) 367-5760 Voice, (605) 977-6625 FAX; horwitz@usdeafsports.org

July 30-August 6

Pam American Deaf Youth Games, Washington, DC. Contact: D. Cole Zulauf, USA Deaf Sports Federation, 102 North Krohn Place, Sioux Falls, SD, 57103; (605) 367-5761 TTY; (605) 367-5760 (Voice); (605) 977-6625 FAX: homeoffice@usdeafsports.org: www. usdeafsports.org/2006youth

Spinal Cord Injury

June 30-July 2

U.S. Paralympics National Track and Field Championships, Atlanta, GA. Contact: Brandi Crowe, Blazesports Georgia. 280 Interstate North Circle, Suite 450, Atlanta, GA, 30339; (770) 850-8199; (770) 850-8179 FAX; 2006athleticscc@blazesports.com or bcrowe@blazesports.com

July 3-8

26th National Veterans Wheelchair Games, Anchorage, AK. Contact: PVA Sports, (800) 424-8200, (202) 872-1300.

Conferences/Workshops

March 13-15

22nd Annual Pacific Rim Conference on Disabilities, Honolulu, HI. Contact: Steve Potts, Special Projects Coordinator, Center on Disability Studies, University of Hawaii at Manoa, 1776 University Ave, UA 3-7, Honolulu, Hawaii, 96822: (808) 956-7539, (808) 956-5713 FAX: prinfo@hawaii.edu: www.pacrim.hawaii.edu

April 10-12

National ADA Symposium & Expo, St. Louis, MD. Contact: MU Conference Office: ada@missouri.edu

April 17-20

International Congress on Physical Activity and Public Health, Atlanta, GA. Contact: ICPAPH; ICPAPH2006@cdc.gov, www.cdc. gov/nccdphp/dnpa/ICPAPH

April 24-26

Midwest Symposium on Therapeutic Recreation and Adapted Physical Activity, Geneva, WI. Contact: Cindy Hazelrig, MU Conference Office, (573) 882-4038, FAX (573) 882-1953; muconf1@missouri.edu

April 25-29

AAHPERD National Convention and Exposition, Salt Lake City, UT. Contact: Pam Leinenbach, American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance, 1900 Association Drive, Reston, VA, 20191; (703) 476-3401, (800) 213-7193 x401; pleinenbach@aahperd.org

April 27-30

AOTA's 86th Annual Conference & Expo, Charlotte, NC. Contact: The American Occupational Therapy Association, Inc., 4720 Montgomery Lane, PO Box 31220, Bethesda, MD, 20824, (301) 652-2682, (301) 652-7711 FAX, (800) 377-8555 TDD

May 6-7

VISTA Conference, Bonn, Germany. Contact: IPC Media and Communication Director, Miriam Wilkens, International Paralympics Committee, Adenauerallee 212-214, D-53113 Bonn, Germany: phone: +49-228-2907-180: Miriam.wilkens@paralympic.org

June 8-9 IBSA Blind Sports World Conference, Beijing, China. Contact: IBSA General Secretariat, Alberto Bravo Agudo, P.O. Box 344, C.P. 1422, Buenos Aires, Argentina: 54-11-4863-1881 (Voice/FAX); info@ibsa.es or secretariat@ibsa.es: www.ibsa.es

June 25-29 SBA's 33rd Annual Conference, Atlanta, GA. Contact: Spinal Bifida Association of America, 4590 MacArthur Blvd., NW, Suite 250, Washington. DC, 20007, (800) 621-3141, (202) 944-3285, sbaa@sbaa.org

July 9-11 National Consortium for Physical Education and Recreation for Individuals with Disabilities Annual Conference, Reston, VA. Contact: Robert Arnhold, Department of Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA, 16057; (724) 738-2847; (724) 738-4890 FAX; Robert.arnhold@sru.edu; www. uwlax.edu/sah/ncperid

The Calendar is a service PALAESTRA offers to all organizations and institutions interested in sport, physical education, and recreation for persons with disabilities. Items of interest to athletes, coaches, and professionals in the field are listed without charge. Please submit items in this format at least four months in advance to Kathleen Ellis, Kinesiology Department, University of Rhode Island, 131 Tootell Center, Kingston, RI 02881; (401) 874-2976: katellis@uri.edu
COPYRIGHT 2006 Challenge Publications Limited
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Palaestra
Article Type:Calendar
Date:Jan 1, 2006
Words:1741
Previous Article:U.S. Paralympic Sled Hockey Team.
Next Article:Adapting activities for all children: considering constraints can make planning simple and effective.
Topics:


Related Articles
Calendar of events.
Calendar of events.
Calendar of events.
Calendar of events.
Calendar of events.
January & February.
Calendar of events.
Calendar of events.
Calendar.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters