Printer Friendly

COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Jodi Coller of Eugene is president of the RiveRidge Women's Golf Club for 2003. Other officers include Millie Ramsey, vice president, Judie Borg, secretary, and Jeann Nichols, treasurer. The golf season will begin April 2 with an 8 a.m. meeting. Thereafter the club meets every Wednesday with tee times starting at 8:28 a.m. For information contact Coller at 689-8373 or the RiveRidge pro shop at 345-9160.

NOTES & ANNOUNCEMENTS

U12 girls soccer tryout: The South Eugene Red Storm is still in need of players. Tryouts are today, 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. on the Roosevelt Northeast field. Contact: Don Oakerson, 684-9759.

Wheelchair racing competition: World Wheelchair Sports will conduct a wheelchair track and field meet Saturday at Hayward field from noon until 5 p.m. The meet provides an opportunity for wheelchair users of all ages to experience real competition and to qualify for the 2003 Oregon High School Championships in May and the U.S. Adult or Junior National Championships. This meet is fully sanctioned by USA Track & Field and the entry fee is $25. Classification and registration will take place from 11 a.m. until noon and all athletes who have not been previously classified must attend in order to race.

Wheelchair road racing instruction: Paralympic track coach Kevin Hansen will provide a general overview of wheelchair road racing equipment and techniques with an emphasis on hill climbing and drafting Sunday from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Alton Baker Park. The three-hour practice session is designed to aid any athlete's racing and training goals. The cost for Sunday's clinic is $25. Contact: Kevin Hansen, 485-1860, or wwscoach@efn.org.

Willamalane summer softball registration: Signup for men's and coed teams to participate in the Willamalane summer softball leagues begins March 31 at the Memorial Building 765 A St., Springfield. For a registration packet or further information, call 736-4544.

Eugene summer softball registration: Registration for City of Eugene summer softball league will be accepted from returning summer teams April 1 (beginning 8 a.m.) and April 2 (beginning 9 a.m.), through 6 p.m. both days at the Athletics office, 2700 Hilyard St., Eugene. If there are openings, new teams may register on April 3-4. All teams must submit a completed roster and full team entry fee at the time of registration. League play begins May 18 and continues through mid-August. Contact: 682-5409.

YMCA seeks basketball officials: The Eugene Family YMCA is seeking experienced officials for its spring basketball league that begins April 5 and lasts through May 18. Contact Mark or Kristi at the YMCA, 686-9622, ext. 232.

BASKETBALL

Willamalane Parks District

Winter Leagues

MEN

MONDAY C TOURNAMENT RESULTS - NPI 70, BOHICA 53. Eastside Faith Center 92, Bear Mountain 82. NPI 95, Eastside Fairth Center 84. BOHICA 88, Bear Mountain 81. TOURNAMENT STANDINGS - NPI 2-0, BOHICA 1-1, Eastside Faith Center 1-1, Bear Mountain 0-2.

MONDAY D TOURNAMENT RESULTS - Pacific Metal 91, Washington Mutual 82. Oregon Metro 78, Totally Cellular 51. Emmanuel Christian 95, Pacific Metal 67. Emmanuel Christian 67, Oregon Metro C.U. 61. Washington Mutual 80, Totally Cellular 77. TOURNAMENT STANDINGS - Emmanuel Christian 2-0, Pacific Metal 1-1, Washington Mutual 1-1, Oregon Metro C.U. 1-1, Totally Cellular 0-2.

TUESDAY E TOURNAMENT RESULTS - Slipped Discs 56, Kwikee 40. Menagerie 66, Busy "B" 56. Riggin Rats 66, Trouble Shooters 52. Egge Rock Heads 72, Bakery Bombers 59. Advanced Cabinets 77, Slipped Discs 52. Egge Rock Heads 63, Riggin Rats 54. Bakery Bombers 76, Trouble Shooters 58. Advanced Cabinets 73, Menagerie 48. Busy "B" 104, Kwikee 78. TOURNAMENT STANDINGS -CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION: Egge Rock Heads 2-0, Bakery Bombers 1-1, Riggin Rats 1-1, Trouble Shooters 0-2. CONSOLATION DIVISION: Advanced Cabinet 2-0, The Menagerie 1-1, Busy "B" 1-1, Slipped Discs 1-1, Kwikee 0-2.

WEDNESDAY D TOURNAMENT RESULTS - Tire Factory 111, Lakers 107. Emerald Property Management 100, Roofline 72. Hammerhead 96, 10-Lbs. Over 57. John Hyland Construction 74, Lunatics 65. Tire Factory 88, Roofline 79. Emerald Property Management 110, Lakers 87. Hammerheads 133, Lunatics 94. John Hyland Construction 70, 10-Lbs. Over 57. TOURNAMENT STANDINGS - CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION: Emerald Property Management 3-0, Tire Factory 2-1, Roofline 1-2, Lakers 0-3. CONSOLATION DIVISION: John Hyland Construction 3-0, Hammerheads 2-1, 10-Lbs. Over 1-2, Lunatics 0-3.

THURSDAY D TOURNAMENT RESULTS - Burnt Onion Heads 75, True Value #2 41. True Value #1 103, Sanipac 57. Sand Clan 89, Grant's Landscape 64. Live Squad 95, Central Auto Body & Paint 92. True Value #1 98, Burnt Onion Heads 81. True Value #2 63, Sanipac 52. Sand Clan 73, Live Squad 57. Grant's Landscape 100, Central Auto Body & Paint 91. TOURNAMENT STANDINGS - CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION: True Value #1 3-0, Burnt Onion Heads 2-1, True Value #2 1-2, Sanipac 0-3. CONSOLATION DIVISION: Sand Clan 3-0, Grant's Landscape 2-1, Live Squad 1-2, Central Auto Body & Paint 0-3.

BOWLING

Southtowne Lanes

MEN HIGH GAMES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Kevin Flory 278, Joe Kiefer 268, John White 256, Aaron McFarlane 247, Mike Bamer 247, Pat Collins 246, Mike Poletti 246, David Alford 243, Mike Garrison 240, Matt Fabella 237, Darrel Mullins 236, Kenn Thomason 234.

MEN HIGH SERIES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Kiefer 724, Bamer 664, Fabella 660, Eric Kelly 658, Lanny Thomason 656, Flory 648, McFarlane 643, Garrison 637, White 636, Jim Lay 624, Tom Santee 624.

WOMEN HIGH GAMES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Koleen Kelly 258, Cathy Flory 204, Debra Alford 201, Donna Gent 198, Sondra Mullins 190.

WOMEN HIGH SERIES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Kelly 639, Alford 619, Mullins 566, Flory 545, Mary Cudney 508.

Timber Bowl

JUNIOR LEAGUE BOYS

PREP - Steven Cantrell 119 game/332 series. Steven Bromagem 130/series. JUNIORS - Eli Cole III 190/498, Josh Frank 200/470, Travis Bromley 180/469, Steven Meissner 187/468, Joshua Goble 172/469, Michael Lambert 164/438, Adam Schneider 193/388. MAJORS - Ben Smith 215/568, Tyler Smith 213/567, Steven McIntire 195/556, Jerry Millier 214/555, Danny Zaklan 212/549, Bobby Crossley 201/531, Jesse Bromley 212/521, Mark Thompson 189/507.

JUNIOR LEAGUE GIRLS

BANTAM - Hayley Leno 98/248. PREPS - Shanelle Salazar 157/375, Jessica Radiske 137/370, Kellie Musgrove 115/327. JUNIORS - Ashley Westenhouse 222/528, Kylie Sheldon 171/432, Karin Cagle 147/430, Heidi Olson 161/426, Kelsee Leno 166/358. MAJORS - Amberle Mathews 246/659, Jessica Meduna 180/488, Jena Anderson 187/478, Katie Carpenter 162/411.

Firs Bowl

JUNIOR LEAGUE BOYS

BANTAMS - Andrew Sombs 132/342, Ryan Lein 113/321, Kyle Ropchan 115/285, Zach Wedmore 100/227, Brandon Stone Jr. /217, Dylan Rice 85/. PREPS - Matt Nassetta 148/420, Brad Wile 149/409, Cody Walborn 105/312, Marcus Fike 122/302, Paul Smith 116/287. JUNIORS - Chad Hagues 213/554, Josh Gukenberger 192/527, Jerry Brown 161464, Jake Charlson 151/434, Cory Stratton 151/406. MAJORS - Ryan Toy 238/603, Ryan Charboneau 223/564, Steven Dickensen 234/541, Peter Nassetta /511, Eric Given 224/, Darrin Allen 190/506.

JUNIOR LEAGUE GIRLS

BANTAM - Monique Kiefer 80/217, Chelsea Lein 58/167, Chalene Parmelee 63/117. PREPS - Chessica Hagues 173/445, Ericka Jackson 145/425, Jessica Zoll 127/298, Ashley Scott /228, Cecilia Tobon 92/218, Vanessa Tobon 87/. JUNIORS - Ainsley Jackson 153/408, Ashley Zoll 142/385, Shawna White 136/379, Katie Given 107/305, Brandy Conley 44/116. MAJORS - Kimberly Weir 189/512, Andrea Stone 139/411.

Emerald Lanes

MEN HIGH GAMES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Jim Blackburn 289, Kevin Cunningham 289, Tim Harshbarger 287, Tom Gilman 280, Larry Lindberg 279, Brad Marks 279, Bill Robbins 279, Monte Baker 279, Chad Bond 279, Scott Lilly 279, San Quigley 279, Jan McNeale 278, Chris Haffner 278, Pat Osterhoff 278. JUNIORS - Steve Rosales 245, Brendan Hodges 225, Ryan Besaw 220, Aaron Shelton 216, David Jackson 212, Richard Cornford 204, Garrett Green 202.

MEN HIGH SERIES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Monte Baker 750, Harshbarger 736, Gilman 730, Andrew Smith 730, Robbins 728, Quigley 728, Larry Johnson 727, Chris Hornsby 727, Lindberg 726, Ron Little 726, Jim Goble 725, Steve Pechar 721, Marks 720, Lefty Pina 716. JUNIORS - Rosales 627, Hodges 597, Shelton 563, Jackson 557, Cornford 521, Garrett Green 520, Besaw 516.

WOMEN HIGH GAMES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Judy Fuller 256, Karla Holdridge 256, Licia McCleery 254, Linda Hogan 242, Yolanda Hagues 241, Jennifer Marks 241, Joyce Pukahi 238, Mo Tow 235, Kim Hunt 235, Joan Given 234, Evelyn Maxey 233, Kim Zitek 228, Alice Marks 226, Ellen Hansen 225. JUNIORS - Lindsay Susbauer 248, Nicole Black 156, Glee Konold 156.

WOMEN HIGH SERIES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Holdridge 725, Hagues 681, J. Marks 640, Fuller 614, Nan Harrison 613, Mary Curl 609, A. Marks 603, Hunt 596, Debbie Cleverly 593, Nancy Shelton 593, Vikkie Williams 592, Given 592. JUNIORS - Susbauer 624, Konold 401.

Strike City

MEN HIGH GAMES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Ron Little 298, Ryan Laisure 269, Roy Steele 268, Mike Ewing 259, Matt Olson 258, Ken Wick 258, Jit Landrum 257, Jeff True 257, Carl Caswell 256, C.J. Nelson 255, Mike Shequin 255. SENIORS - Clint Danker 248, Frank Fleck 247, Ken Hale 234, Frank Yamamoto 232, Al Stevenson 228, Stanley Clark 217, Bill Salts 215, Ken Kinports 212, Dave Kelley 211, kWayne Dillon 207, Mike Skinner 207. BANTAM BOYS - Michael Crownover 122, Thomas Ellis 122, Jayson Grayson 108, Tyler Metteer 87, Taylor Whipkey 69. JUNIOR BOYS - Michael Loucks 216, Bradley Cosby 179, Zack Reed 168, David Ambrusko 167, Cameron Dahlberg 157, Derek Lewis 157.

MEN HIGH SERIES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Olson 714, Laisure 705, Shequin 698, John Hall 694, Landrum 691, Steele 691, Wick 684, Ewing 677, Gary Brothers 676, Dee Grissell 671. SENIORS - Danker 600, Salts 592, Skinner 591, Hap Ehm 585, Yamamoto 584, Fleck 582, Clark 569, Chuck Holtze 565, Bob Jenkins 562, Kelley 558. BANTAM BOYS - Ellis 358, Crownover 290, Grayson 285, Metteer 183, Whipkey 176. JUNIOR BOYS - Loucks 558, Ambrusko 490, Timothy Bohn 451, Lewis 437, Ryan Williams 435.

WOMEN HIGH GAMES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Debbie Marshall 244, Kathi Sutherland 239, Kathy Heinz 235, Linda Wright 224, Karen Buckingham 217, Liz Anderson 215, Marlene Holt 212, Carole Rhodes 209, Denise Berezniak 206, Mary Coleman 204. SENIORS - Betty Kinports 233, Doris Forcia 214, Beulah Tweedy 207, Susie Ingalls 200, Lois Reiersgaard 194, Eleanor Jenkins 192, Alice Adank 191, Betty Clark 189, Lavonne Wilcox 182, Hilma Krombein 181. BANTAM GIRL - Brittany Farmer 97. JUNIOR GIRLS - Brittney Jeffers 191, Becky Jeffers 189, Kim Beeley 186, Jessie Brumback 160, Katie Bowles 158.

WOMEN HIGH SERIES

TOP LEAGUE SCORES - Heinz 682, Sutherland 632, Linda Wright 593, Marshall 586, Anderson 555, Rhodes 545, Buckington 536, Judy Guzman 531, Derezniak 528, Holt 516. SENIORS - Kinports 602, Forcia 562, Wilcox 535, Tweedy 527, Ingalls 524, Clark 521, Howard 508, Adank 479, Lois Shelley 468, Pah Ehm 463. BANTAM GIRL - Farmer 234. JUNIOR GIRLS - Br. Jeffers 526, Brumback 462, Beeley 465, Be. Jeffers 446, Bowles 434.

FLYING DISC

City of Eugene

Winter Leagues

COED

SUNDAY B MINI ROUND ROBIN - Championship: Whirlwind 14, Tsunami 10. Third place: Tornado 14, Typhoon 10.

GOLF

Senior Tuesday

At Riveridge Golf Course

Individual Stableford

GROSS: 1, Bill Gass, 12. 2, John Glancy, 10. 3, John Robison, 8. NET: 1, Jim Green, 28. 2, John Wilt, 25. 3, Jim Snicale, 25.

Best Ball Championship

At Emerald Valley Golf Club

GROSS: 1, David Maeda/Wes St. Clair, 70-71-141. 2, Jim Pliska/Carl Johnson 71-71-142. 3, Dave Lydell/Mark Bowler, 72-72-144. NET: 1, Rick Auriemma/Russ Thoms. 70-71-141. 2, Mike Fritchmen/Dave McDaniels 77-76-153. 3, Bob Johnson/Jerry Knutson, 77-71-148. 4, Mark Chedder/Tyler Daniels, 71-73-144.

GYMNASTICS

2003 Oregon

State Championships

At Troutdale

NAT'L ACADEMY OF ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

LEVEL 7, CHILD 7-11

VAULT - 3, Allison Davies 9.375. 5T, Dani Goeman and Aliza Vacher 9.15, Connie Ferchland 8.775, Chelsea Tang 8.60, Katie Watkins 8.40. BARS - 4, Vacher 9.40, Davies 9.30, Ferchland 8.90, Goeman 8.75, Tang 8.70, Watkins 6.70. BEAM - 6T, Davies and Goeman 9.50, Tang 9.45, Vacher 9.425, Watkins 9.325, Ferchland 8.35. FLOOR - 5, Davies 9.275, Goeman 9.125, Tang 8.70, Watkins 8.50, Vacher 8.50, Ferchland 8.35. ALL-AROUND - 3, Davies 37.45. 8, Goeman 36.525, Vacher 36.475, Tang 35.45, Ferchland 34.825, Watkins 32.925.

LEVEL 7, JUNIOR 12

VAULT - Stephanie Blewett 8.75. BARS - Blewett 7.00. BEAM - Blewett 8.75. FLOOR - 7, Blewett 9.10. ALL-AROUND - Blewett 33.60.

LEVEL 8, JUNIOR B 12-13

VAULT - *Jeanine Menzies 8.25. BARS - Menzies 9.00. BEAM - Menzies 8.95. FLOOR - Menzies 8.60. ALL-AROUND - Menzies 34.80.

LEVEL 8, SENIOR 14-15

VAULT - 8, Monee Madrigale 8.525, *Mandy Mueller 8.40, Grace Konold 8.225. BARS - Mueller 8.50, Konold 7.95, Madrigale 7.80. BEAM - 8, Mueller 9.05, Madrigale 8.90, Konold 7.95. FLOOR - 8, Madrigale 9.10, Mueller 9.00, Konold 8.05. ALL-AROUND - Mueller 34.95, Madrigale 34.325, Konold 32.175.

LEVEL 9, JUNIOR A

VAULT - 4, *Ashley Potter 8.625. 9, *Juliann Johnston 8.225. BARS - 2, Potter 9.00. 8, Johnston 8.10. BEAM - 3, Johnston 9.05. 6, Potter 8.825. FLOOR - 1, Potter 9.275. 5, Johnston 8.80. ALL-AROUND - 3, Potter 35.725. 7, Johnston 34.175.

LEVEL 9, JUNIOR B

VAULT - 4, *Tracie Britfus 8.65. 5, Natasha Hill 8.40. BARS - 5, Britfus 8.60. 6, Hill 8.10. BEAM - 3. Britfus 9.30. 6, Hill 8.55. FLOOR - 2, Britfus 9.10. 4, Hill 8.95. ALL-AROUND - 3, Britfus 35.65. 6, Hill 34.00.

LEVEL 9, SENIOR A

VAULT - 5, *Kira Oldham-Curtis 8.725. BARS - 4, Oldham-Curtis 8.60. BEAM - 2, Oldham Curtis 9.225. FLOOR - 7, Oldham-Curtis 8.45. ALL-AROUND - 4, Oldham-Curtis 35.00.

LEVEL 9, SENIOR B

VAULT - 10, *Brittany Roy 8.45. BARS - 2, Roy 8.875. BEAM - 10, Roy 8.65. FLOOR - 3, Roy 9.10. ALL-AROUND - 4, Roy 35.075.

LEVEL 10, JUNIOR A

VAULT - 1, *Jami Lanz 9.15. 5, *Casey Jo Magee 8.75. 6, *Eryn Stubblefield 8.65. 7, *Becky Colvin 8.625. BARS - 1, Lanz 9.40. 2, Magee 8.95. 4, Stubblefield 8.55. 7, Colvin 8.15. BEAM - 1, Magee 9.475. 2, Lanz 9.20. 4, Colvin 8.65. 5, Stubblefield 8.45. FLOOR - 1, Lanz 9.40. 3, Colvin 9.15. 6, Magee 35.925. 7, Stubblefield 8.675. ALL-AROUND - 1, Lanz 37.15. 2, Magee 35.925. 6, Colvin 34.575. 7, Stubblefield 34.325.

*-The 11 athletes so identified have qualified for regional championship competition April 4-6 in Honolulu, Hawaii.

KJ GYMNASTICS

LEVEL 8 JUNIOR 12-13

VAULT - Stephanie Overholt 8.20. BARS - Overholt 8.45. BEAM - Overholt 8.70. FLOOR - Overholt 8.65. ALL-AROUND - Overholt 34.00.LEVEL 8, SENIOR 14-15

VAULT - Kerry Schaffer 8.00. BARS - Schaffer 8.05. BEAM - Schaffer 8.75. FLOOR - Schaffer 8.375. ALL-AROUND - Schaffer 33.175.LEVEL 9, SENIOR B

BEAM - Jasmin Royalty 8.725. FLOOR - 5, Royalty 8.925.

LACROSSE

Eugene Lacrosse Club

Eugene Lacrosse Club defeated Adecco 11-6 last week in Portland.

POOL

Inter-City Pool League

STANDINGS - Rowdies 215, Goshen #2 206, Fall Creek #1 197, Goshen #1 180, Buckhorn #1 165, Fall Creek #2 163, Buckhorn #2 159, Pub 147, TJ's 141, Round Up 140, The Stones 139.

RUGBY

Eugene Rugby Club

Eugene Rugby Club took on the overmatched Seattle Quake last weekend and ran away with a 91-0 victory. Chris Hoffman was named Man of the Match with his four tries and seven conversions for 34 points. Justin Burgin, Mike Arnold and Darren Polamalu added multiple tries for Eugene as a total of nine players scored. An abbreviated "B" team match followed, with South Eugene H.S. senior winger Tyler Grey scoring two or Eugene's four tries. Pacific Northwest Rugby Association Division III standings: Eugene 6-0, Bend 5-1, Budd Bay (Olympia, Wash.) 3-3, Seattle Quake 1-4, Peninsula (Bremerton, Wash.) 0-6.

RUNNING

Run for the Shamrock

At Alton Baker Park

WOMEN

5,000-METER RUN

TOP 20 FINISHERS - 1, Kate McNatt, 22:15.8. 2, Natalie Stafl, 22:44.6. 3, Jenna Jeffrey, 23:21.0. 4, Shea Richie, 23:24.7. 5, Jennifer Brooks, 23:31.5. 6, Heather Zieser, 23:32.6. 7, Linsy Maydole, 23:58.7. 8, Heather Mieckary, 23:58.7. 9, Ashley Dickason, 24:09.4. 10, Lori Hoeger, 24:34.4. 11, Laura Mombell, 24:38.1. 12, Casey Chumrau, 24:47.7. 13, Molly Northrup, 24:50.5. 14, Shannon Cross, 25:29.9. 15, Candy Walker, 25:31.2. 16, Kristen Hughes, 25:35.1. 17, Debbie Saul, 25:39.1. 18, Robyn Hathcock, 25:40.2. 19, Amy Baker, 26:06.8. 20, Arieyl Green, 26:55.4.

AGE GROUP WINNERS, 1-12 - Holly Anderson, 28:33.0. 13-16 - Stafl. 17-20 - Jeffrey. 21-25 - Ritchie. 26-30 - McNatt. 31-35 - Northrup. 36-40 - Hughes. 41-45 - Walker. 46-50 - Teddy Hoppe, 34:00.2. 51-55 - Shannon Roseta, 29:08.0. 56-60 - Judie Herbert, 49:22.7. 61-65 - Ginny Berg, 27:53.4. 66-70 - Betty Hepner, 49:18.0. 71-AND-OLDER - Charlene Ewing, 48:22.3.

10,000-METER RUN

TOP 20 FINISHERS - 1, Sharon Downing, 38:27.1. 2, Denise Kelp, 41:02.1. 3, Meriel Hartling, 42:50.4. 4, Christie Dohaime, 43:07.5. 5, Kati Tusinski, 43:41.7. 6, Deborah Knapp, 44:17.7. 7, Lindy Herron, 44:41.3. 8, Danielle Grese, 44:45.2. 9, Gina Walker, 45:10.4. 10, Natalie Forsyth, 45:14.2. 11, D. Grissell, 45:22.0. 12, Karen White, 45:22.6. 13, Nina Forsberg, 46:26.4. 14, Karla Riaulx, 47:05.4. 15, Nancy Halter, 47:15.2. 16, Diana Nicholas, 48:49.4. 17, Amy Matthusen, 48:55.1. 18, Chris Hayward, 49:01.6. 19, Wendy Laing, 49:25.6. 20, Carrie Beck, 50:39.3.

AGE GROUP WINNERS, 13-16 - Cordelia Pries, 1:00:58.5. 17-20 - Hartling. 21-25 - Tusinski. 26-30 - G. Walker. 31-35 - Kelp. 36-40 - White. 41-45 - Halter. 46-50 - Downing. 51-55 - Janet Heinonen, nt. 56-60 - Gayle Proudfoot, 55:02.3. 61-65 - Suzanne Rodkey, 1:00:38.5. 66-70 -Jane Dods, 58:38.5.

MEN

5,000-METER RUN

TOP 20 FINISHERS - 1, Cody Loy, 16:02,8. 2, Matt Barnhart, 16:05.1. 3, Jeff Erb, 17:36.4. 4, Adam Long, 17:43.3. 5, Adam Hoffman, 18:07.9. 6, Sean Castro, 18:10.3. 7, Ramon Estrada, 18:22.7. 8, Bryan Dibos, 18:24.2. 9, Randy Melancon, 19:30.5. 10, Brent Clark, 19:31.4. 11, Andrew Brahams, 20:28.9. 12, Christopher Solares, 20:45.7. 13, Michael Fletcher, 20:52.1. 14, Tom Bolden, 21:02.3. 15, Ryan Swift, 21:14.1. 16, Aaron Lopez, 21:33.8. 17, Vincent Andrews, 21:36.6. 18, John St, Clair, 22:21.8. 19, Toby Gutoski, 22:46.5. 20, Larry Ferguson, 22:54.2.

AGE GROUP WINNERS, 1-12 - Solares. 13-16 - Castro. 17-20 - Loy. 21-25 - Mark Couet, 23:05.8. 26-30 - St. Clair. 31-35 - Fletcher. 36-40 - Clark. 41-45 - Estrada. 46-50 - Melancom. 51-55 - Jon Anderson, 24:09.1. 56-60 - Larry Tergeson, 22:53.8. 66-70 - Joe Berg, 36:01.9. 71-AND-OLDER - Rex Stevens, 52:54.4.

10,000-METER RUN

TOP 20 FINISHERS - 1, Steve Ditale, 36:21.1. 2, K.C. Taylor, 36:55.1. 3, Randy Hilliard, 37:04.8. 4, Todd Carman, 37:27.0. 5, Kyle Gee, 37:49.3. 6, Morgan Christensen, 38:11.8. 7, Matthew Nicholson, 38:19.0. 8, Kyle Gerry, 38:23.5. 9, Bill Watkins, 39:00.1. 10, Joe McFadden, 39:26.5. 11, Ron Ackerman, 39:55.5. 12, Evan Ealnam, 39:56.1. 13, John Bowden, 40:02.8. 14, David Pearson, 40:10.1. 15, Tom Jefferson, 40:34.7. 16, Michael Nunez, 40:42.6. 17, Marc Lyda, 40:43.6. 18, Michael Boring, 40:54.4. 19, Bob Hanes, 41:26.5. 20, Keith Brown, 41:33.1.

AGE GROUP WINNERS, 1-12 - Tanner Hanes, 56:03.5. 13-16 - Carman. 17-20 - Cameron Ritchey, 41:44.7. 21-25 - Pearson. 26-30 - Morgan Christensen, 45:10.4. 31-35 - Rauld Montenero, 41:42.9. 36-40 - Gee. 41-45 - Ditale. 46-50 - Taylor. 51-55 - Jefferson. 56-60 - Ackerman. 61-65 - Jack Anderson, 44:50.3. 66-70 - Jim Davis, 42:06.5. 71-AND-OLDER - John Hepner, 46:22.6.

SOCCER

City of Eugene

Spring Leagues

No standings are included this week as all results are the season's first games.

WOMEN

SUNDAY RESULTS - Killa Beez 4, Direct Kick 2. DAWTGABATG 1, Chambers 0. Infusion 1, Albatross Pie 0. Jitters 7, Papa's Pizza 0.

MEN

"A" RESULTS - Oregon Club 1, The Starz 1. Flying Dog Brewery 2, Eurotrash 1. "B" RESULTS - Smith Family 5, Equilibrium 1. Vintage 4, Grassroots Crew 2. Wingnuts 3, OHM Boys 1. CM Reincarnated 1, Furious-14 1. "C" RESULTS - Eugene Bible College 1, Borden 1. Strikers 3, Johnny Lasso 2. TNT FC 2, Pleasant Hill 1. PH United 3, Flying Monkeys 0.

Kick City Indoor Soccer

Winter II Leagues

MEN

"A" - Soccer Zone 11, Revolution 7. Oregon I 12, Yellow Submarine 4. Oregon II 9, Roseburg FC 7. Darigold 17, D.W. United 7. "B" - ICE 8, Blue Sky 5. IBEW 280 6, Equilibrium 3. FC Pontifex 3, Verklempt 3. Guadalajara 14, America 4. Black & Blue 8, Dutch Bros. 4. "C" - Rubber Raspberries 6, MYNIX FC 5. MLS United 7, Borden 2. Pleasant Hill FC 13, Traffic Cones 6. Up & Back 10, Track Town Pizza 4. Pen-15 11, Chapolineros 4. The Deviants 12, JCI Crushers 12.

HIGH SCHOOL - Willamette 8, Springfield 6. Staunch Violators 11, Elmira Falcons 5. Glide FC 4, North Eugene I 3. North Bend 5, North Eugene II 2. Miami Dolphins 14, South 4. U14 - Springfield Strikers 14, Golden Eagles 8. Lancers 14, Fernridge Royals 1. Springfield 7, Churchill Strikers 4.

U12 - Cottage Grove Lightning 6, Thunder 4. Springfield Pumas 10, Demons 3. Arsenal 12, Rangers 5. Phat Boys 8, Churchill Rebels 3.

U10 - Vipers 6, FC Kick City 1. Little Irish 6, Strikers 0.

WOMEN

OPEN - Direct Kick 8, Infusion 0. Papa's Pizza 13, Shindigs 3. Titans 10, T.E.A.M. 4. +30 GREEN (MICRO) - Cookie Monsters 9, Christian Futures 2. Diamond Dogs 10, Willamette Moms 8. +30 YELLOW (MICRO) - OBP's 9, Team Green 6. Tie-Dyes 8, Lady Knights 1. BAB 12, SKOR 4. Shockers 10, SharpShooters 10. Mia Want 2 B's 12, Hurricanes 3.

HIGH SCHOOL - Bumble Bees 15, Bootie Kickers 5. South Sophomores 12, Elmira 4. Springfield United 17, FC Kick City 2. Churchill Lancers 7, Billies 5. U14 - Fernridge 5, Sheldon Bandits 3. Cottage Grove Thunder 8, Highlanders 6. SharpShooters 9, Panache 0. U12 - FC Willamette Prestige 7, SE Red Storm 1. got milk? 9, MUSA Irish 1. Strykers 5, Gilham Thunder 2. Hot Shots 9, Quicksilver 0.

COED

COMPETITIVE - Smith Family Bookstore 11, The Sopranos 4. Soccer Zone 6, LPS United 3. Koffler Boats 8, Tribe 4. REC GRAY - Athletico 11, The Peppers 4. Sasha 8, Grass Burners 7. UO FC 12, Jat'ay United 8. Destructive Criticism 6, The Fury 2. REC GREEN - The Relics 9, Guadalajara 3. Ahulani 8, Pleasant Hill 8. Ball Snatchers 5, Poodle Sharqx 5. REC YELLOW - Original Four 2, Slow Pokes 0. Enviro Pros 7, PFCU 7. Albondigas 12, Zenon 1. +35 (MICRO) - Old But Slow 18, Still Kickin' 8. Dolphins 12, O'Hara Flame Outs 10. FC Arthritics 2, Antiques 0. Los Campeones 3, M&M 2.

TENNIS

USTA Match Results

at Willow CreekTennis Club

VS. EUGENE SWIM & TENNIS CLUB

#1 SINGLES - Barbara Skinner, ESTC, d Karen Murphy, WC, 6-4, 6-2. #2 SINGLES - Elizabeth Baker, ESTC, d Jennifer Ouimet, WC, 6-1, 6-0. #1 DOUBLES - Kathleen Bauder/Suzi Wiley, ESTC, d Kerry Ferguson/Arlene Rexius, WC, 6-3, 6-1. #2 DOUBLES - Janice Beebe/Libby Tower, ESTC, d Nancy Swenson/Janet Bright, WC, 7-5, 6-2. #3 DOUBLES - Sally Crum/Diane Lande, ESTC, d Judy Evenson/Esther Locke, WC, 6-2, 6-3. TEAM SCORES - Eugene Swim & Tennis Club 5, Willow Creek 0.

VS. SALISHAN

#1 SINGLES - Patty Lyon, Sal, d Alicia Wiley, WC, 7-5, 6-1. #2 SINGLES - Cindy Adkisson, WC, d Marcia Thompson, Sal, 4-6, 7-6, 1-0. #1 DOUBLES - Carmina Hatton/Ronalee Knight, Sal, d Diane Richey/Bonnie Rosen, WC, 6-0, 6-4. #2 DOUBLES - Leanne McEachern/Bonnie Osborne, Sal, d Elke Kronke/Dianne Watson, WC, 6-0, 6-4. #3 DOUBLES - LaVonna Ticknor/Catherine Stein, Sal, d Cheri Hunt/Debby Stone, WC, 6-0, 6-2. TEAM SCORES - Salishan 4, Willow Creek 1.

VOLLEYBALL
COPYRIGHT 2003 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:Mar 24, 2003
Words:4050
Previous Article:WISCONSIN-GREEN BAY VS. LSU.
Next Article:Soldiers' families, supporters join rally.


Related Articles
Community Sports Page.
COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.
COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.
COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.
COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.
COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.
COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.
COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.
COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.
COMMUNITY SPORTS PAGE.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters