Printer Friendly
The Free Library
19,607,059 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Better Formulations for Today's Bar Soaps.


Formulation changes, superior manufacturing methods and vegetable blends are changing the look, feel and performance of today's bar cleansers and answering consumer demand for more skin-friendly products.

DURING THE PAST decade, washing agents have all but replaced conventional toilet soaps in promotions and development within the personal care industry. Although generally acknowledged as being the most widely used personal washing medium, toilet soap has more recently been labeled outmoded, detrimental, harsh and unsuitable for cleaning human skin. Many soap manufacturers have jumped on the bandwagon and helped usher in the use of non-soap alternatives in response to public demand.

Like many other personal cleansing products, toilet soaps do indeed have some disadvantages, such as poor performance in hard water, an alkaline reaction in solution and poor solubility and rinsability of certain compositions. But soap is also a fairly tolerant material which can accommodate various beneficial skin care ingredients. However, there are limitations to these additions, the principal problem being an interference with the ability to produce high quality finished bars when processed at high speeds using fully automated extrusion, stamping and packaging equipment. In order to maintain public interest in personal cleansing products, soap manufacturers have consistently brought out new products on an almost annual basis.

Superfatted Adj. 1. superfatted - (of soap) containing extra unsaponified fat; "superfatted toilet soaps"
fatty, fat - containing or composed of fat; "fatty food"; "fat tissue"
 Soaps

Superfatted or cosmetic soap is a conventional soap formulation which combines an effective skin-substantive

emollient emollient /emol·li·ent/ (e-mol´yent)
1. softening or soothing.

2. an agent that softens or soothes the skin, or soothes an irritated internal surface.


e·mol·lient
adj.
 with a neutralizing agent to eliminate the residual free alkali. A wide variety of superfatting agents, including lanolin lanolin, greasy, yellow substance extracted from wool. When purified, it is used as a base for ointments and creams, as a lubricant, and in finishing and preserving leather. It is also a constituent of some varnishes and paints. , mineral oil, petroleum jelly petroleum jelly
n.
A colorless-to-amber semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum and used in medicinal ointments. Also called petrolatum.
, fatty esters, fatty alcohols and plant extracts, have been used for this purpose. Inorganic acids such as phosphoric acid which are added to the liquid soap during processing or immediately before drying are often used as neutralizing agents. In Europe, distilled hydrogenated coconut fatty acid is perhaps the most widely used superfatting material, since it neutralizes the free alkali while acting as an effective skin emollient. This method does have its disadvantages, however, the primary problem being cost.

The addition of 5-8% of superfatting material to a conventional toilet soap composition significantly affects the volume and nature of its lather or generated foam. To compensate for this, a formulation change from the traditional 80/20 tallow/coconut blend to one of 60/40 or even 50/50 is necessary to obtain a desirable dense, cosmetic-type lather which leaves the skin soft and smooth after washing. An increased public preference for the use of renewable and vegetable-based raw materials has further fostered a changeover from tallow-based soaps to those made from palm and palm kernel/ coconut oils.

Syndets and Combo Bars

Synthetic or soapless bars have also appeared, with their undisputed claims of mildness and skin friendly compositions, particularly the highly successful combination, or "combo," bar. Combo bars incorporate small quantities of soap as a processing aid and not as the primary surfactant Surfactant Definition

Surfactant is a complex naturally occurring substance made of six lipids (fats) and four proteins that is produced in the lungs. It can also be manufactured synthetically.
. The product is equally effective in all kinds of water and, in some countries, its use has already surpassed that of traditional soaps.

Environmental concern has again led to the widespread development and use of vegetable-based surfactants, most of which are now based on palm kernel or coconut fatty acids. A further significant change in personal washing habits is the extensive use of products such as non-soap liquid cleansing agents, hair shampoos, shower and bathing liquids and gels, all of which have caused an inevitable decline in the general use of traditional toilet soap in many developed countries.

Translucent and Transparent Soaps

Translucent/transparent soaps have become more popular in recent years, especially among consumers who prefer natural products. The earliest representative of this class was a Pears soap made more than 200 years ago by Lever Brothers, England. Remarkably, this soap is still available today, though its composition and method of manufacture has evolved greatly. Transparent toilet soaps and those with a limited degree of transparency, the so-called translucent soaps, have long been popular with certain segments of the population. Both show an improved transparency during use and consumers relate this appearance with a concept of purity and lack of adulteration Mixing something impure with something genuine, or an inferior article with a superior one of the same kind.

Adulteration usually refers to mixing other matter of an inferior and sometimes harmful quality with food or drink intended to be sold.
. The idea is that if one can see through the product, it must be pure and free of harmful ingredients. In addition, the modern emphasis on environmental care and the use of natural and renewable raw materials has also contributed to the interest in these specialty soaps, since they are mainly, though not exclusively, made from vegetable-based fatty materials. The soaps are pleasant to use, readily soluble and lather freely with an easy rinsibility, an important requirement for manufacturers' claims of mildness.

The essential difference between transparent and translucent soaps is, of course, bar clarity. A translucent bar will allow the passage of some light, but due to dispersion of the light, an object behind it can not be clearly distinguished. A transparent bar does not exhibit the same degree of light dispersion, so an object placed behind the bar is readily discernable. Originally this formed the basis for the old definition of a transparent soap, through which a boldface type of 14 print size had to be easily read by an individual with normal vision. Instrumental methods are now available for this purpose but are still based upon light transmission through soap bars of a known thickness.

Manufacturing Methods

There are two basic manufacturing routes for producing translucent/transparent soaps. In both cases, a special blend of oils and fats/fatty acids is reacted with a strong alkali, typically caustic soda (though a proportion of potassium hydroxide or an organic base may be used) in the presence of crystal inhibitors and solvents, to produce a clear liquid or isotropic Refers to properties that do not differ no matter which direction is measured. For example, an isotropic antenna radiates almost the same power in all directions. In practice, antennas cannot be 100% isotropic.  soap. For a transparent soap, the clear hot liquid soap is poured into individual molds to cool and solidify. This is the so-named pourable or pourable cast melt bar soap. In the second method a similar reaction procedure is followed but with a different soap and additive composition. The resulting liquid soap is then directly cooled to 35-40 [degrees] C and partially dried in a conventional vacuum soap drier. The cooled soap is then converted into a noodle form which, after maturing for several days, is extruded and stamped from a solid translucent bar using a conventional toilet soap finishing line.

Because washing operations are not involved in either method, any liberated glycerin glycerin /glyc·er·in/ (-in) a clear, colorless, syrupy liquid used as a laxative, an osmotic diuretic to reduce intraocular pressure, a demulcent in cough preparations, and a humectant and solvent for drugs. Cf. glycerol.  is retained in the soap. All reactants must also be reasonably pure and not produce any insoluble impurities or discoloration dis·col·or·a·tion  
n.
1.
a. The act of discoloring.

b. The condition of being discolored.

2. A discolored spot, smudge, or area; a stain.

Noun 1.
 after saponification saponification /sa·pon·i·fi·ca·tion/ (sah-pon?i-fi-ka´shun) conversion of an oil or fat into a soap by combination with an alkali. . Softened or deionized water must also be used throughout the process. Common fatty materials include glycerides or fatty acids of tallow tallow, solid fat extracted from the tissues and fatty deposits of animals, especially from suet (the fat of cattle and sheep). Pure tallow is white, odorless and tasteless; it consists chiefly of triglycerides of stearic, palmitic, and oleic acids. , coconut/palm kernel oils, palm oil, castor oil and rapeseed rapeseed

the seed of Target rape grown specifically for the seed and its oil.


rapeseed meal
as oil cake or meal after rapeseed oil is removed this is a high-protein feed supplement used in cattle.
 oil--all of which must be free of large amounts of unsaponifiable matter. Castor oil tends to be heat-sensitive, causing a brownish discoloration. Therefore it is usually added to the main fat blend immediately prior to the addition of the alkali. The latter is added as a cold solution to the fat blend maintained at 60-70 [degrees] C, since higher temperatures can cause discoloration and unwanted exothermic exothermic /exo·ther·mic/ (-ther´mik) marked or accompanied by evolution of heat; liberating heat or energy.

ex·o·ther·mic or ex·o·ther·mal
adj.
1.
 heat.

Pourable Transparent Soaps

Pourable transparent soaps are similarly prepared in a heated reactor, fitted with a variable-speed stirrer and water cooling facilities. A low titre titre

titer.
, fatty acid blend is normally used together with a variety of crystal inhibiting ingredients and preservatives. These soaps can be a valuable addition to the product range of a small cosmetics manufacturer which does not own an expensive toilet soap finishing line. This enables the company to produce good quality, modern soaps by purchasing a ready-made transparent soap base in block or pellet form from any specialist supplier. The soap can be easily melted in small quantities at 40-60 [degrees] C using a water bath or other temperature controlled vessel and then poured into individual molds to slowly cool and solidify at room temperatures.

Individual perfumes, color, emollients Emollients
Petroleum or lanolin-based skin lubricants.

Mentioned in: Ichthyosis
 and other additives can be added to the liquid soap before cooling, although care must be taken not to add materials that could interfere with the final transparency. Soap blanks may also be prepared in this way and subsequently stamped out in the usual manner. Finished soap bars are usually shrink-wrapped in plastic film to maintain product quality and retain water content. It is sometimes advisable to allow stamped bars to air dry for 24 hours Adv. 1. for 24 hours - without stopping; "she worked around the clock"
around the clock, round the clock
 to prevent condensation within the sealed wrapper.

Producers of personal washing bars are constantly seeking new ways to produce milder formulations with enhanced skin care properties. One of the best ways to achieve this goal is to incorporate relatively high levels of an effective skin-substantive emollient. With ordinary extrusion technology for both soap and syndet bars, there are limitations to the amount of additives that can be used. These limits can be overcome by using the cast bar pouring method, but care must be taken to maintain good bar clarity with a minimum degree of stickiness and good pourability. Excessive mush (MultiUser Shared Hallucination) See MUD.

1. (games) MUSH - Multi-User Shared Hallucination.
2. (messaging) MUSH - Mail Users' Shell.
 formation during use must be avoided as well. Such requirements are often achieved by replacing the soap (or some component) with a suitable blend of surfactants such as sodium lauryl sulfate Noun 1. sodium lauryl sulfate - a caustic detergent useful for removing grease; although commonly included in personal care items (shampoos and toothpastes etc. , sodium lauryl ether sulfate sulfate, chemical compound containing the sulfate (SO4) radical. Sulfates are salts or esters of sulfuric acid, H2SO4, formed by replacing one or both of the hydrogens with a metal (e.g., sodium) or a radical (e.g., ammonium or ethyl). , sodium cocoyl isethionate isethionate /is·eth·i·o·nate/ (i?se-thi´ah-nat) USAN contraction for 2-hydroxyethanesulfonate.

isethionate

USAN contraction for 2-hydroxyethanesulfonate.
 or cocoamidopropyl betaine betaine /be·ta·ine/ (be´tah-en) the carboxylic acid derived by oxidation of choline; it acts as a transmethylating metabolic intermediate and is used in the treatment of homocystinuria.  together with fatty acids, polyethylene glycols, parafin wax and silicones. With suitable formulations, it is also possible to reduce the water content to [is less than] 10% while still maintaining a clear and pourable isotropic transparent soap.

A typical European poured bar soap would include the following ingredients, in descending order: water, propylene glycol, sodium stearate, sodium lauryl sulfate, glycerin, sucrose, sodium cocoate, sodium xylene xylene (zī`lēn) or dimethylbenzene (dī'mĕthəlbĕn`zēn), C6H4(CH3)2  sulfate, sodium lauryl sulfate, stearic acid, fragrance, methyl gluceth-3, isopropyl myristate, benzophenone-3, EDTA EDTA: see chelating agents.  [Na.sub.4] salt, BHT BHT butylated hydroxytoluene, an antioxidant used in foods, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and petroleum products.

BHT
n.
A crystalline phenolic antioxidant used to preserve fats and oils, especially in foods.
 and methylparaben.

GEORGE R. WHALEY, soaps and detergents industry veteran, is consulting from his headquarters at 8 Albany Road, Bury Lancs BL9 9RD, England. Phone and fax: (44) 161 764 6281.
COPYRIGHT 2000 Rodman Publications, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2000 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Author:Whalley, George R.
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:Dec 1, 2000
Words:1627
Previous Article:Science & Art: A Makeup Fantasia.
Next Article:The Hair Care Market.



Related Articles
Liquids Move Up In the Soap Market.
Better Formulations for Today's Bar Soaps.
A new attitude: soaps get serious: health concerns have consumers washing up more than ever. Soap marketers offer options for a public that insists...
Bath & shower sales slow down in Europe: the bathroom has become a place to get energized and ready for the day ahead or to relax and unwind after...
Natural fragrances in soaps & cosmetics: consumer interest in natural fragrances has never been stronger. But before you start formulating, here are...
Personal wash additives: here's how to formulate with visual and functional additives.
Personal cleanser ingredients.
New surfactants.
In a lather: a slip in personal cleanser sales has all looking for the next big trend.
An industry bubbling with new ideas: SODEOPEC looks at the latest developments that are impacting the detergent and personal care industry.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles