Printer Friendly
The Free Library
19,595,263 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Apricot Kernel Oil


World over people use massage therapy to help promote healthy skin, nourish and strengthen the body, relieve stress, reduce pain, and encourage balance and well being. Massage opens and increases the flow of energy, balancing the entire nervous system and helping to release physical and emotional disharmony. The many benefits of massage are enhanced by the use of high quality massage oil.

Apricot tree is the member of the rose family originating from Central and East Asia. The fruit, rich in vitamins is used to produce the pleasant smelling Apricot Kernel Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is very mild natural oil, often used in baby products because of its fine gentle nature.

Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is light in colour with pleasant nutty odor and used in manufacturer of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics.

Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as massage oil and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.

Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. Crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin.

In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis. When combined with an equal amount of St. John''s Wort Oil, it is acts as anti-inflammatory and has a cooling effect.

Due to its moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties, apricot kernel oil is widely used for massage therapy.

Face Mask Formula - A soft paste made of 2 drops each of frankincense, rose and neroli oils, 6 tsp of apricot oil, 1 tsp clear melted honey and finely ground almond makes a good moisturizing face mask.

For nourished, soft and supple skin, rub apricot kernel oil on your body daily.

Acne Fusion - Pour 1 ounce of apricot kernel oil, 12 drops of lavender essential oil, 7 drops of tea tree essential oil and 1 drop of geranium essential oil in amber coloured clean bottle. Close it tightly and roll the bottle to mix the blend. Apply a small amount of this blend to the acne affected area.

Sharon Hopkins manages sites related to Massage Therapy, a combination of science and art; provides a relaxing experience by artistic hand strokes on the body to rejuvenate the mind and body and eliminate stress scientifically.

Copyright (c) 2007 Free Online Library
This article can be reproduced subject to these terms. Syndicate this article. More free articles for syndication

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Author:Sharon Hopkins
Publication:Health care industry community
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Dec 13, 2007
Words:500
Previous Article:How to Stop Snoring Tonight
Next Article:5 Tips to Help You Stop Snoring Tonight



Related Articles
Stout ale, apricot nectar bring out flavor of lamb.
WEEKEND FESTIVALS GOT APRICOTS?
The proper popper: corn kernel's chemistry is key to its ka-pop.
Science, apricots, and the sacredness of nature.
Apricot Nut Bread.
SUNLESS TANNERS SAFER, BUT HOW DO THEY RATE?
Alternative Medicines -Essential Oils and Aromatherapy Essential Oils
Fish Oil Benefits - Omega 3 Fish Oil for Weight Loss
The Healing Power of Borage Oil's GLA

Terms of use | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles