Printer Friendly
The Free Library
19,585,946 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Actives new ingredients.


Here is a list of new active ingredients introduced by suppliers during the past 12 months. For more information about the ingredients listed here, contact the supplier directly.

* Arch Personal Care Products

South Plainfield, NJ

Tel: 908-561-5200

E-mail: archpc@archchemicals.com

Website: www.archpersonalcare.com

Zinc Omadlne Enhanced CP Dispersion INCI: Water and zinc pyrithione and elaeis guineensis (palm) oil

Applications: anti-dandruff active with enhanced cosmetic performance

Use levels: Rinse-off application, 0.654.35%; Non-rinse-off applications, 0.270.54%

Comments: Zinc Omadine Enhanced CP

Dispersion is not only a highly efficacious anti-dandruff active, but studies have shown that it improves the appearance of curls (due to its lack of residue) as well hair shininess.

Vital Hair & Scalp Complex INCI: Water and saccharum officinarum

(sugar cane) extract and citrus medica limonum (lemon) fruit extract and betaine and hexylene glycol and pyrus malus (apple) fruit extract and camellia sinensis leaf extract and hexapeptide-11 Applications: All hair care products, shampoo, conditioner, treatments, leave-in, styling

Use levels: 1-5%

Comments: Vital Hair & Scalp complex promotes cell renewal on the scalp, resulting in healthier hair growth, as well as addressing hair and scalp aging and reducing hair loss.

* Bayer Sante Familiale

Division Serdex

(distributed in the U.S. and Canada by MMP Inc).

Saint-Ouen, France

Tel: (33) 1 49 18 14 30

E-mail: info.serdex@bayerhealthcare.com

Website: www.serdex-plantextracts.com

Mandresy Extract

INCI: Buddleja axillaris leaf extract

Applications: Lightening, anti pigmentation, unifies skin tone, spot prevention (aging and sun)

Use levels: 0.1% to 1%

Comments: Patented plant extract, developed by the Serdex division. The leaves are collected in Madagascar. Mandresy Extract has remarkable lightening properties. This is a tritrated extract of Buddleja axillaris. This plant is also called Butterfly bush because of the insect's attraction to its nectar. The toxicological data proves its safety. It is also easy to formulate thanks to its hydro-solubility. Thanks to a set of in vitro, ex vivo excised skin tests and a clinical study with a topical formulation at 0.5%, we are demonstrating its lightening activity that make it a very good option for anti-pigmentation, unifying skin tone and pigmented spots regulator (sun and aging).

Beraca Ingredients

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Tel: (55) 11 5509-3722

E-mail: filipe@gruposabara.com.br

Website: www.beraca.com.br

Beracara ARS Body System

INCI: Passiflora edulis seed oil, oriza sativa rice bran oil, euterpe oleracea pulp oil, orbiguya oleifera seed oil

Use levels: from 2% (concentration based on efficacy tests).

Applications: lotions (w/o and o/w), creams (w/o and o/w), serums, soaps, milks, makeup

Comments: Beracare ARS Body System is 100% natural, is not irritating nor sensitizing to skin and non-comedogenic. It promotes long lasting hydration, revitalization, regeneration and silkiness to face and body skin.

Beracare Triple A System

INCI: Copaifera officinalis (balsam copaiba) resin, carapa guaianensis seed oil, euterpe oleracea pulp oil

Use levels: from 1.5% (concentration based on in vivo and in vitro efficacy tests).

Applications: Sprayable emulsions, lotions (W/O and O/W), creams (W/O and O/W), serums, wipes, tonics (astringent and cleansing effect), milks (W/O and O/W), gels, foaming products (liquid soap, syndet, shower gel, cleansing foam) and makeup

Comments: Beracare Triple A System is 100% natural, is not irritating nor sensitizing to skin and non-comedogenic. It is not necessary to use sunscreen together. It is easy to manipulate. It is active against Propionibacterium acnes.

Beracare ARS Hair System

INCI: Passiflora edulis seed oil, Oriza sativa rice bran oil, euterpe oleracea pulp oil

Use levels: from 2% (concentration based on efficacy tests).

Applications: mainly in products for treating damaged and dry hair such as shampoos, creams, masks, tonics and balms

Comments: In efficacy tests, 90% of the volunteers approved the cleanness effect, 95% of the volunteers approved the revitalizing effect, 93% of the volunteers approved the moisturizing effect, 100% of the volunteers approved the astringent effect, 90% of the volunteers approved the matte control effect.

Bioflavon Ltd.

Obninsk, Russia

Tel: (7) 48439 43910

E-mail: finfo@bioflavon.com

Website: www.bioflavon.com

Natural Compound Flavocon

INCI: Larix sibirica wood extract

Use levels: 0.1-0.01%

Applications: in creams (including anti-aging), lacquers and shampoos.

Comments: A protonophore and a local immunomodulator; stimulates collagen, elastin and keratin synthesis; increases collagen/elastin and keratin thermal stability; has keratolytic, regenerative and moisture-retaining effects; accelerates the collagen/elastin and keratin fibril production process; can be used as vehicles carrying active substances and vitamins in multilamellar liposomes.

Chemyunion Quimica Ltda.

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Tel: (55) 11 2173-0111

E-mail: intlsales@chemyunion.com

Website: www.chemyunion.com

Slimbuster H

INCI: Water and butylene glycol and PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil and ptychopetalum olacoides extract and trichilia catigua extract and pfaffia sp extract

Applications: Topic use products containing Slimbuster H can be used in the following situations: general body care; slimming products; cosmetic cellulite treatment; Products to improve microcirculation, especially for leg tiredness, localized pains and athletes. Slimbuster H does not have any technical incompatibility, and can be incorporated into different types of emulsions, gels--especially the carbomers and celluloses ones--thickening polymers for cream gels (polyacrilate and polyacrilamide derivatives), among others.

Use Levels: 5%

Comments: Clinical studies prove that Slimbuster H has a direct action in activating microcirculation and also an improvement of cellulite appearance reduction. It is the first worldwide active to address cellulite theme from the neuroimmune modulation mechanism. Slimbuster H performs a direct lipolytic action, as well as contributing to drain the edema characteristic in cellulite.

Slimbuster L

INCI (tentative): Coffeea arabica (coffee) seed oil (and) vegetable steryl esters

Applications: Topic products containing Slimbuster L can be used in the following situations: body care products, slimming products, cosmetic cellulite treatment, firming products, etc.

Use Levels: 3%

Comments: This cosmetic active improving topography and measurements by a potent lipolytic, firming and restructuring action on the skin. It induces lipolysis by several simultaneous mechanisms of action, generating a synergistic effect proved by several performed studies. Slimbuster L rebuilds fibers of dermis and hypodermis, changing all mechanically modified topography. It improves skin tensile strength properties and be used as an auxiliary cosmetic treatment for young stretch marks.

Sensactive VEG

INCI (tentative): Vegetable oil (and) palm alcohol (and) lecithin (and) vegetable steryl esters

Applications: Sensactive VEG can be incorporated into every kind of body and facial emulsions where viscosity, spreading, silky touch, hydrating and smoothness sensation effectively perceived by the product user are required.

Use Levels: 1-3%

Comments: Multifunctional and multisensorial additive from vegetal source, mind and skin bio-connector. It can promote a silky and smooth sensitive touch for body and face cosmetic emulsions. When added to emulsions, Sensactive VEG promotes an expressive increase in viscosity, acting as a co-emulsioner, thus stabilizing emulsions and facilitating its immediate bottling. It stimulates the beta-endorphin and enkephalin synthesis, proving the comfort, well-being and pleasure sensation perceived when applying the product on the skin, favoring skin homeostasis thus inducing an immediate sensorial effect.

CLR Chemisches Laboratorium Dr. Kurt Richter GmbH

Berlin, Germany

Tel: (49) 30 85 10 26 0

E-mail: info@clr-berlin.com

Website: www.clr-berlin.com

NanoLipid Restore CLR

INCI (suggested): Water (and) ribes nigrum (black currant) seed oil (and) copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax (and) decyl glucoside

Applications: Restores very dry and rough skin and reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL) through barrier repair. Designed for regenerative care of very scaly and aged skin

Use Levels: 5%

Comments: Combines the regenerating property of black currant seed oil and the benefits of the nanostructured carrier, resulting in prolonged bioavailability and protection against oxidation.

Engelhard

Iselin, NJ

Tel: 732-205-5000

E-mail: pcmsales@engelhard.com

Website: www.engelhard.com

Hyaluronic Filling Spheres

INCI: Ethylhexyl palmitate, silica dimethyl silylate, butylene glycol, sodium hyaluronate

Applications: Anti-wrinkle skin care, mature skin eyes treatment, deep wrinkle skin care (lion wrinkle, forehead wrinkle, nasogenian folds), intense moisturizing skin care

Use Levels: 0.5 to 3%

Comments: The exclusive technology to smooth deep wrinkles without injection. The technology is based on the use of an hygroscopic material to make a sphere. These spheres are dehydrated at first, and fill up with water within the skin. The physical change of volume allows for rapid results.

QuickSun Matte and QuickSun Clear

INCI (clear): Water, butylene glycol, cichorium intybus (chicory) root extract, ptychopelatum olaoides extract.

INCI (matte): Water, butylene glycol, cichorium intybus (chicory) root extract, gymnema sylvestre leaf extract.

Applications: Immediate healthy glow care, tinted lotion for face and body skin, booster tan body care, face and body immediate tinted self-tan care, tinted protective sun care

Use Levels: 3-5 %

Comments: Express tanning. An instant tan that looks absolutely natural. Made with plant extracts, Quicksun gives a bronzed-skin effect in just one minute and is easily removed with water.

Phenolines

INCI: Caprylic/capric triglyceride, water, silica dimethyl silylate, acacia mearnsii bark extract, butylene glycol, agar, sodium metabisulfite.

Applications: Protecting skin care, city care, firming toning skin care, draining anti-cellulite body care

Use Levels: 0.5 to 5%

Comments: Micropills to protect and nourish the skin. Phenolines is a technology that stabilize polyphenols molecules.

Induchem USA, Inc.

New York, NY

Tel: 212-756-9918

E-mail: salesusa@induchem.com

Website: www.induchem.com

Unirepair T-43

INCI: Butylene glycol (and) acetyl tyrosine (and) proline (and) hydrolyzed vegetable protein (and) adenosine triphosphate

Applications: Anti-aging, DNA repair

Use Levels: 1-3%

Comments: Increases the repair of exogenous DNA damage that can lead to visible signs of aging and disease to the skin.

Unireduce R-35

INCI: Farnesyl acetate (and) panthenyl triacetate (and) tocopheryl acetate

Applications: Sebum reduction; skin balancing

Use Levels: 2-5%

Comments: Novel approach to sebum control; use in face, body and scalp treatment products for reduction of excess sebum.

Unisurrection S-61

INCI: Beta vulgaris (beet) root extract (and) glycerin/butylene glycol (and) haberlea rhodopensis leaf extract (and) faex (yeast) extract

Applications: Anti-aging, skin revitalizing

Use Levels: 1-5%

Comments: Protects and restructures enzymes; revitalizes keratinocytes and improves skin moisture content resulting in the visible reduction of wrinkles and significant improvement of suppleness.

Interpolymer

Canton, MA

Tel: 781-828-7120

E-mail: info@interpolymer.com

Website: www.interpolymer.com

Syntran PC 5227

INCI: Polyacrylate 15 and polyacrylate 17

Applications: SPF-containing sun and skin care products

Use Levels: 5-10%

Comments: Boosts the SPF of formulas containing organic and inorganic UV absorbers.

International Specialty Products

Wayne, NJ

Tel: 877-812-7501

E-mail: info@ispcorp.com

Website: www.ispcorp.com

Vital ET

INCI: Disodium lauriminodipropionate tocopheryl phosphates

Applications: sensitive skin treatments, daily use body creams, anti-acne, aftershave products, baby care, diaper rash creams, antiperspirants, sunscreens and after sun products

Use Levels: 0.3-3.0% active (0.75%-7.5% as is)

Comments: Vital ET is a new and unique bio-fimctional complex of tocopherol phosphate that can reduce the appearance of redness and swelling on skin. Vital ET can be used in products targeting the effects of aging and environmental stress. It is effective in sensitive skin formulations due to its mildness on skin. In addition, it is excellent in shaving formulations because of its calming effect on the skin, anti-redness benefits, and excellent skin lubricity.

Kyowa Hakko U.S.A.

New York, NY

E-mail: inquiry@kyowa-usa.com

Website: www.kyowa-usa.com

Lumistor

INCI: Hydroxyproline

Applications: Skin care, hair care, nail care makeup, color cosmetics, soaps, bodywashes

Comments: Lumistor is a pure, non-animal amino acid. Due to its physiological activity, it activates the collagen synthesis in skin, reducing fine lines and wrinkles. It also increases the moisture retention of skin and nails, imparting softness and radiance.

Resilen-200

INCI: Sodium hyaluronate

Applications: Skin care, lip care, makeup products and as a dietary supplement.

Comments: Resilen-200, is a low molecular weight hyaluronic acid, manufactured by a proprietary fermentation process. Because of its low molecular weight, it is absorbed through the skin, increasing moisture levels and smoothness. When combined with Lumistor, fine lines and wrinkles were reduced by 45%, after seven weeks of topical use.

Cognizin

INCI: Citicoline

Applications: Skin care, eye care

Comments: Cognizine, is a mononucleotide which is a precursor of phophatidylcholone, a component of cell membranes. It stabilizes the mitochondria of cells, improving energy storage. It is also a powerful anti-aging ingredient because of its stabilizing effect on the membranes of neuronal cells, enhancing the communication between cells for optimum performance.

Laboratoires Serobiologiques

Pulnoy, France

Tel: (33) 383 299 792

Website:

www.laboratoires-serobiologiques.com

Litchiderm

INCI: Butylene glycol (and) litchi chinensis pericarp extract

Applications: Fruity formulations, anti-aging "gourmet" skin care products, sensorial formulations, skin care for "cosmeto-food" concepts

Use Levels: 2 -5%

Comments: Holistic active for dazzling and blooming skin. The freshness and delight of lychee with an overall well-being efficacy. Skin is indulged

Vit-A-Like

INCI: Water (and) glycerin (and) vigna aconitifolia seed extract (and) sodium citrate

Applications: Renewing and regenerating skin care preparations. Anti-age skin care products. Specific care for mature skin.

Use Levels: 3-5%

Comments: Botanical alternative to retinol, with high tolerance and stability. Acceleration of epidermal cellular turnover. Demonstrated anti-wrinkle activity for a multi-targeted anti-aging activity.

Eye Resolution

INCI: Cecropia obtusa bark extract

Applications: Eye bag reducing care products, anti-aging eye care products.

Use Levels: 1-3%

Comments: Eye Resolution is extracted from the bark of the Amazonian tree, Cecropiaobtusa Trecul (also called "Canon wood"), is known for its capacity to reduce cellulite, which also results from restricted blood flow and stagnation of lymphatic fluids (congestion of connective tissue and accumulation of toxins) and to activate the lipolysis (elimination of fat). It diminishes eye bags and rejuvenates and brightens your look.

Mibelle AG Biochemistry

Buchs, Switzerland

Tel: (41) 62 836 1345

E-mail: mib-bio@mibelle.ch

Website: www.mib-bio.com

PerfectionPeptide P3

INCI: Hexanoyl dipeptide-3 norleucine acetate (and) lecithin (and) glycerin (and) phenoxyethanol (and) aqua/water

Applications: Anti-aging, smoothing, exfoliation

Use Levels: 1-3%

Comments: PerfectionPeptide P3 is a tripeptide--encapsulated into liposomes--that stimulates the natural desquamation process of the skin leading to a gentle biomimetic peeling.

AquaCacteen

INCI: Opuntia streptacantha stem extract (and) glycerin (and) phenoxyethanol (and) aqua

Applications: Hydration, soothing, protection Use Levels: 0.5-2%

Comments: AquaCacteen is an ultrarefined elixir from the cactus prickly pear (Opuntia Streptacantha) for soothing and hydration.

AmaraShape

INCI: Citrus aurantium amara fruit extract (and) caffeine (and) lecithin (and) alcohol (and) pentylene glycol (and) aqua/water

Applications: shaping, firming, slimming

Use Levels: 1-3%

Comments: AmaraShape is a liposomal thermogenic complex of synephrine from bitter orange (citrus aurantium) and caffeine.

Nikko Chemicals Co., Ltd

Tokyo, Japan

Tel: (81) 3-3661-1677

E-mail: inter@nikkol.co.jp

Website: www.nikkol.co.jp

Nikkol Retinol H10

INCI: under application

Applications: skin care/anti-aging formulations

Use Levels: 1%

Comments: Hydrogenated retinol. Stabilized form of vitamin A (oxidation and heat stable).

Nikkol Oryzalipid

INCI: Oryza sativa (rice) triterpene alcohols

Applications: skin care/anti-aging formulations

Use Levels: 2%

Comments: Premix of rice-derived

triterpene alcohols with anti-wrinkle/lifting properties

DST-H

INCI: Sodium dextran sulfate Applications: skin care/slimming products

Use Levels: 3%

Comments: Clinically tested anti-swelling and slimming agent. Promotes synthesis of nitric oxide.

Rovi GmbH & Co.

Kosmetische Rohstoffe KG

Schltichtern, Germany

Tel: (49) 6661 96 76 0

E-mail: info@rovicosmetics.de

Website: www.rovicosmetics.de

Cerasome Oxygen

INCI: Water, perfluordecalin, propylene glycol, glycerin, simondsia chinensis, PEG-75 shea butter glycerides, glycosphingolipids, xanthan gum, phenoxyethanol, benzoic acid, dehydroacetic acid

Applications: skin care, anti-aging, cell renewal, energy supply, vitalising, oxygen supply

Use Levels: 3-5%

Comments: Cerasome Oxygen is a carrier system based on skin identical ceramides and builds up a depot of molecular oxygen in the deeper skin layers for revitalizing and rejuvenating the skin.

Rovisome Relax

INCI: Water, alcohol, lecithin, theanine, algae, methylparaben, sorbic acid

Applications: skin care, increase in skin's elasticity, improvement of skin's moisture, anti-aging, anti-wrinkle

Use Levels: 2-5%

Comments: Rovisome Relax contains an amino acid hydrolysate extracted from the green algae and theanine, an amino acid uniquely found in green tea. This composition of different amino acids are characterized by their moisturizing properties, improving of skin elasticity and skin firming. Fine wrinkles can visible be reduced.

Rovi Cell Energy Complex

INCI: Water, alcohol, lecithin, ubiquinone

Applications: Skin care, anti-oxidative, radical scavenger, vitalizing, anti-aging, suncare

Comments: Rovi Cell Energy Complex stabilizes and protects the skin's cell membranes by acting as antioxidant and radical scavenger and increases the natural defense system of the skin. Further more it supports the energy supply of the cell metabolism, thereby reducing skin-aging and wrinkle formation.

Sabinsa Corporation

Piscataway, NJ

Tel: 732-777-1111

E-mail: info@sabinsa.com

Website: www.sabinsacosmetics.com

Rosemary T3 Complex

INCI (proposed): Rosmarinus officinalis extract

Applications: Anti-aging, antimiicrobial

Use Levels: 0.1 to 0.5%

Comments: This enriched triterpenoid rosemary extract contains ursolic acid, betulinic acid and oleanolic acid, in a standardized composition. All these triterpenoids are reported to have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity, which could help delay early onset of wrinkle and premature aging. These compounds also have reported antimicrobial activity.

Gallnut Extract

INCI (proposed): Quercus infectoria extract

Applications: Anti-aging, antioxidant

Use Levels: 0.05-0.3%

Comments: This polyphenol rich extract is derived from the fruits of the Quercus infectoria tree. In vitro studies show that this natural extract is an efficacious antioxidant that inhibits free radical formation. Laboratory studies also revealed that the extract is an efficient inhibitor of collagenase and hyaluronidase, enzymes that catalyze the breakdown of connective tissues. The extract would therefore potentially help in maintaining healthy skin texture and tone. Gallnut extract is a beneficial natural adjunct in sun care, after-sun care and anti-aging formulations.

Coffee Bean Extract

INCI: Coffea arabica (Coffee) seed extract

Applications: Antioxidant, anti-aging, hair care

Use Levels: 0.5 to 2.0%

Comments: Standardized for 60% chlorogenic acid, a powerful, water soluble free radical scavenger, green coffee bean extract was shown to be a stronger antioxidant than both green tea and grape seed extracts, in laboratory studies. Natural antioxidants that quench free radicals are an essential component of anti-aging formulations, potentially protecting the skin from damage by UV radiation and other environmental factors.

Sederma Inc.

Edison, NJ

Tel: 732-692-1652

E-mail: marketing@crodausa.com

Website: www.crodausa.com

Regestril

Applications: Skin care creams and lotions

Comments: Designed for the prevention and treatment of stretch marks.

Body Fit Applications: Skin care lotions amd creams

Comments: Reduces cellulite and increases skin firmness.

Evermat

Applications: Foundations, toning serums, creams and lotions

Comments: Reduces shine and pore size.

Seppic

Fairfield, NJ

Tel: 973-882-5597

E-mail: pcseppicinc@airliquide.com

Website: www.seppic.com

Extramel C

INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium maltodexterin crosspolymer (and) cucumis melo (Melon) fruit extract

Applications: Skin care

Use Levels: 0.1%

Comments: Effective against free radicals, Extramel C is an encapsulated cocktail of anti-oxidants extracted from a new variety of melons that last three to four times longer than conventional varieties and has a known SOD stabilized activity (6000 UI SOD/g).

Sesaflash

INCI: Glycerin and acrylates copolymer and VP/polycarbamyl polyglycol ester and hydrolyzed sesame wheat protein PGPropyl methylsilanediol

Applications: Skin care, body care

Use Levels: 5-10%

Comments: Sesaflash is a patented molecular active ingredient combination containing sesame to instantly and visibly smooth the skin. Besides the tightening effect experienced by volunteers and visible wrinkle smoothing in five minutes, it has the true "plus" of incorporating an effective, long-lasting hydrating effect. In vivo studies substantiate the tightening action, wrinkle releasing effect, sensorial experience, and moisturization level.

Deepaline PVB

INCI: Palmitoyl hydrolyzed wheat protein

Applications: Skin care

Use Levels: up to 1%

Comments: Dual performance active ingredient with a short term effect resulting in a quick mechanical action to smooth out expression lines ("Botox-like") and a long term biological effect to re-densify skin and fill deep wrinkles.

Silab

Brive, France

Tel: 33 555 84 58 40

Website: www.silab.fr

Exfolactive

INCI: Hydrolyzed opuntia ficus indica flower extract

Applications: Exfolactive can be used in all daily skin as a natural exfoliation treatment

Use Levels: 2 to 4%

Comments: Dual performance active ingredient with a short term effect resulting in a quick mechanical action to smooth out expression lines ("Botox-like") and a long term biological effect to re-densify skin and fill deep wrinkles.

Dermapur HP

INCI: Butylene glycol and water and spiraea ulmaria extract

Applications: Dermapur HP is recommended for the treatment of oily skin with a tendency to acne

Use Levels: 1 to 4%

Comments: Dermapur HP is rich in phenolic acids purified from meadowsweet. It re-equilibrates the ecosystem of the skin by stimulating the synthesis of natural antibiotics. It reduces bacterial growth and sebaceous secretion, limits inflammatory lesions and makes skin grain more homogeneous.

Coheliss

INCI: Water and secale cereale (Rye) seed extract

Applications: Coheliss stimulates the self-lifting properties of the skin. It can be used in all skin and face cares thanks to its long lasting lifting effect

Use Levels: 1 to 4%

Comments: Rich in arabinoxylans purified from rye seeds, Coheliss limits skin deformation. Coheliss restores the skin mechanical resistance and natural lifting properties through the stimulation of mechanical-receptor forming and of stress fibers synthesis.

Sinerga S.P.A.

Pero, Italy

Tel: 39 02 3394011

E-mail: info@sinerga.it

Website: www.sinerga.it

Trealix

INCI: Trehalose (and) hydrolyzed vegetable protein

Applications: Trealix is able to recreate the natural state of hydration of the skin, making it an innovative moisturizing and lenitive cosmetic ingredient, particularly suitable for delicate skin and hair.

Use Levels: 1-5%. Solutions and detergents--2.5-5%; Skin care emulsions--13%

Comments: A well-balanced combination of a disaccharide (trehalose) and a vegetable origin fraction (hydrolyzed vegetable protein) has been realized for simulating the composition of skin natural moisturizing factor.

Trehalose is a disaccharide that has the so called "cosmotropic" capacity, because it betters the structure of the other molecules, in particular proteins, keeping constant hydration. Result is a better protection of the skin from exogenous pollutant agents.

Tiolisina Complex 30

INCI: Lysine carboxymethyl cysteinate (and) lysine thiazolidine carboxylate

Applications: Rebalancing treatment for the scalp with seborrhea and dandruff, as well as seborrheic, pre-acne skin. Useful in treating and reinforcing dry brittle nails.

Use Levels: Detergents--3-5%; Skin care--2-4%

Comments: Thanks to its sulfur bonds, Tiolisina Complex 30 bonds to amino acids moieties of skin glycoproteins, helping to normalize sebum spreading. Due to this particular property, Tiolisina Complex 30 is considered as a skin sebonormalizer.

Tyrostan

INCI: Potassium caproyl tyrosine

Applications: Self tanner and sun care products during exposure, and for suntan maintenance after exposure. Stability over time has been confirmed in several formulations in the form of cleansers, gels and emulsions.

Use Levels: 3%-5%. For maintenance products, doses may be further reduced.

Comments: Tyrostan is a water soluble lipoaminoacid, obtained from the condensation of tyrosine (as potassium salt) with decanoic acid (capric/C10) Its compatibility with traditional cosmetic ingredients is comparable to the one of other lipoaminoacids, oligopeptides and water soluble aminoacids. We recommend to avoid the contact of Tyrostan with strong oxidizing agents and alkalin solutions. In formulations, fragrances with floral characteristics such as fruity or wood-like are recommended. Fragrances with citrus fruits or generally fruity characteristics are not compatible.

Symrise, Inc.

Teterboro, NJ

Tel: 201-462-2966

E-mail: lisa.hines@symrise.com

Website: www.symrise.com

IBR-Dormin

INCI: Water and narcissus tazetta bulb extract

Applications: Suitable for a vast array of anti-aging skin care applications

Use Levels: 0.5% to 2.0%

Comments: Natural, plant derived material for anti-aging skin care applications. It is an entirely different concept against skin aging: Dormancy.

SymCalmin

INCI: Butylene glycol, pentylene glycol, hydroxyphenyl propamidobenzoic acid

Applications: Sensitive skin products; dry and itchy winter skin; after sun skin care; itchy scalp

Use Levels: 0.1-2.0%

Comments: Pantented, highly effective ingredient with anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties.

SymRelief

INCI: Bisabolol, zingiber officinale (ginger) root extract

Applications: Sensitive skin products; after sun skin care; sunscreens; antiaging products.

Use Levels: 0.05% to 0.5%

Comments: Synergistic blend of alphabisabolol and ginger extract with proven anti-irritant efficacy in-vivo; highly effective IL-1. and PGE2 inhibitor in vitro.
COPYRIGHT 2006 Rodman Publishing
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Article Type:Directory
Date:Jun 1, 2006
Words:3909
Previous Article:Actives speak louder than words: aging baby boomers are driving the demand for highly-functional active ingredients, and suppliers have launched an...
Next Article:The soul of the PIP: marketers doing business in the European Union must be certain that their products include a Product Information Package that is...



Related Articles
Microsoft Releases Active Directory Interfaces for ISVs.
WIN2K Will Win Big.
SYNCHRONICITY 2.5 ALLOWS PASSWORD/ACCOUNT ADMINISTRATION.
"GENERIC EX PRODUCT REPORT" FROM MEDICAL WORLD DIVISION.
MOTOROLA SELECTS QUEST SOFTWARE TO MANAGE WINDOWS 2000 AND ACTIVE DIRECTORY MIGRATION PROJECT.
Corrections.
Fingerprint authentification for Windows Server 2003. (IT News).
Active Directory, Third Edition.
Vitamins,Why Take Them?
Hair Loss

Terms of use | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles