Printer Friendly

Acquisition execs.

ARGENTINA

Artear: Julian Rodriguez Montero, Walter Sequeira

Cintelba: Marcelo Bandiera

Premium: Blanca Ponce

Telefe: Patricia Daujotas

AUSTRALIA

Foxtel: Brian Walsh, Ross Crowley, Les Sampson, Kim Vecera

Network Ten: John McAlpine, David Mott, Andrew McIntyre

Nine Network: John Alexander, David Gyngell, Michael Healy, Andrea Keir, Rosie Graeme-Davis

Seven Network: David Leckie, Tim Worner, John Stephens, Chris O'Mara, Graeme Hill, Zane Bait

XYZ: Tony Stower, Bruce Mann, Cherie Romaro

AUSTRIA

ATV: Markus Andorfer, Roman Rinner

ORF: Reinhard Scolik, Werner Taibon, Elfriede Haufnagl, Andrea Bogad-Radatz, Sabine Weber

BELGIUM

Canal Plus: Christian Laiseau

RTBF: Georges Jetter, Ives Swennen

RTL-TVI: Sybille Iweins, Jean Paul Delcomminette

VMMA: Luc Jansens, Jan Huyse

VRT: Jean-Luc Sterckx, Barbara Sybesma, Franz Lefevre

BOLIVIA

Bolivision: Fernando Perez de Cordova, Ernesto Ashbun

Red Uno: Eric Jurgensen

Unitel: Ernesto Monasterio, Carlos Novaro, Alberto Wichtendal

BRAZIL

Bandeirantes: Elisa Maria Ayub

Globo TV: Roberto Buzzoni, Paula Miranda

Network Distribudora: Victor Berbara, Roberto Berbara

SBT: Frederick Medeiros

CANADA

CHUM: Jay Switzer, Ellen Baine, Isme Bennie, David Kirkwood, Peggy Hebden, Howard Slutsken, Nigel Fuller

Corus: Joanna Webb, Karen Phillips

Craig: Drew Craig, Andy Pernal, Michael Taylor, Val Meyer

CTV: Ivan Fecan, Susanne Boyce, Rick Brace, Rick Lewchuck, Ed Robinson, Tracey Pearce

Global: Doug Hoover, Adam Ivers, Ken Johnson, Jack Tomik, Don Gaudet, Andrew Janik, John Peek, Paul Youngbluth

NTV: Scott Stirling, Jesse Stirling, Lorraine Pope-James

Rogers: Leslie Sole, Malcolm Dunlop

Tele Astral: Pierre Roy, Judith Brosseau, Nancy Rouleau, Marie Collin

TLN: Aldo Di Felice

TVA: Sylvie Tremblay

Vision: Beverley Shenken-Gibson

CHILE

Canal 13: Mercedes Ducci, Enrique Garcia, Fernando Acuna

Chilevision: Jaime de Aguirre, Carmen de Gonzalez

Megavision: Alfredo Escobar Cousino, Baltazar Sanchez Guzman, Loreta Gaeta

TV Chile: Juan Carlos Altamirano, German Maechtig, Eduardo Tironi

COLOMBIA

Caracol: Andres Uribe, Cristina Palacio, Maria del Rosario Iregui

Incomsa: Roberto Gil de Mares, Kamela Gil de Mares

Latinamerican TV: Jaime Penaranda

RCN: Gabriel Reyes, Ricardo Cruz

Recall: Juan Jorge Jaeckel, Jacqueline Lemus

SIS: Irwin Klein, Maggie Klein

Vista: Jaime Sanchez Cristo, Carolina Gomez

Zebracom: Beatriz Angel, Amanda Garay

COSTA RICA

TV de Costa Rica: Jorge Garro, Mario Gonzalez

CROATIA

HRT: Ranka Horvat, Djelo Hadziselimovic

NOVA: Mike Schlagman

CZECH REPUBLIC

AQS: Petr Zempliner, Ondrej Zach, Alexandra Bezpalcova, Gerhard Komora Czech TV: Alena Polednakova, Jan Rubes

NOVA: Vladimir Zelezny, Libuse Smuclerova, Jaroslava Vokurkova, Vlasta Hlavacova, Petr Chajda

PRIMA: Martin Dvorak, Milos Zahradnik, Martin Havlicek

DENMARK

DR: Sten Rehder

TV2: Henrik Ravn, Feline Munck

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Colmed: Nicolas Rodriguez, Raquel Mirabal

ECUADOR

Ecuavisa: Xavier Alvarado Robles, Xavier Alvarado Roca, Ilena Vera de Donoso

TC TV: Jorge Kronfle, Estefania Isaias

Teleamazonas: Sebastian Corral

EL SALVADOR

Agape: Zadi Barahona, Ramon Alberto Vega

Canal 2: Boris Eserski, Juan Carlos Eserski, Salvador Gadala Maria

FINLAND

MTV Oy: Sami Rahnasto, Jorma Sairanen, Mia Selroos

Nelonen: Pirjo Airaksinen, Timo Tuovinen, Erja Morottaja, Raisaleena Tokkola

YLE: Ingegerd Pesonen, Ari Hiltunen

FRANCE

13eme Rue: Pauline Dauvin

AB: Richard Maroko, Nathalie Biancolli

Canal J: Emmanuelle Baril

Canal Jimmy: Sylvie de la Rochefoucould, Annette Blicq

Canal Plus: Edouard Duprey, Eve Fullenbach, Sandra Ouaiss, Carole Paulus

Comedie: Catherine Comte, Franck Legrand

France 2: Karine Leyzin, Cecile Negrier, Francois Tron, Francoise Tassera, Sophie Gigon, Claire Heinrich, Tanya Khale

France 3: Bertrand Mosca, Perrine Fontaine, Francesca Dandolo

M6: Bernard Majani, Catherine Schofer, Thomas Valentin, Nicolas de Tavernost, Christine Bouillet, Nathalie Drouaire

MCM: Olivier Richard, Danielle Fenninger

MTH: Olivier Stroh

Premiere: Thomas Renou

Telecom: Mark Cutten

TF1: Laurent Storch, Remi Jacquelin, Sophie Leveaux, Laurent Fonnet, Elisabeth Durand, Laure de Kervasdoue

TF6: Fabrice Bailly, Sulliam Wiener, Xavier Gandon

TPS: Guillame Jouet

GERMANY

ARD/Degeto: Diane Wurzschmitt, HansWolfgang Jurgen

ARD/MDR: Jana Brandt, Henner Hohs

Bavaria: Oliver Schuendler, Oliver Dieckmann

ITTC: Klaus Hallig

KirchMedia: Jens Richter, Christian Gockel

Polyphon: Frithjof Zeidler, Rotraut Mundschenk

Premiere: Hans Seger, Rainer Ingber

Pro7: Rudiger Boess, Urs Rohner, Ludwig Bauer, Nadja Anan, Nicolas Paalzow, Thomas Schultheis, Martin Hoffman, Frank Schnelle, Volker Szezinski, Andreas Bartl, Kristina Imgrund

RTL: Peter Weckert, Peter Studhalter, Jan Richard Schuster

RTL 2: Josef Andorfer, Juliane Rauno, Andrea Lang, Torsten Prenter, Karin Schrader, Minea Bauer

RTL Disney: Claude Schmit, Susanne Schosser, Carsten Gottel, Frank Dietz

Teamworx: Nico Hofmann, Joachim Kosack

TeleMunchen: Herbert Kloiber, Bernd Schloetterer

Telepool: Thomas Weymar, Marc Gabizon, Kristina Dubin, Philippe van Doornick

UFA: Sabine Eckhard

Universal: Wolfram Winter, Corinna Scholz

Vox: Anke Schaeferkordt, Ladya van Eeden, Beate Uhrmeister

ZDF: Klaus Bassiner, Effi Mueller

GREECE

Antenna TV: Chrisa Massoura, Eleni Paschalidou

JTTV: John Triantafyllis

Mondial: Catherine Douglas

Star TV: Dimitris Koliodimos, Alexandra Theodoris, Panagiotis Bokolis

Teletypos/Mega: Nassos Katakouzinos, Dionisis Kinigos

HONDURAS

Cia TV Hondurena: Annamaria Kafati, Rosina Pastor, Raffael Villeda

HONG KONG

Asia TV: Shuen Shuen Hung

Star TV: Steve Askew, Tarun Katial, Deepak Segal, Suresh Iyer

TV Broadcast: Cecilia Tan, Marianne Lee

HUNGARY

MTM-SBS: Lorand Poich

RTL Klub: Peter Kolosi, Tibor Forizs

ICELAND

IBC: Herman Hermannson, Bjoren Sigurdsson

RUV: Gudmundur Kristjansson, E. Kettler

INDIA

Nimbus: Rahul Purl

Star: Tarun Katial

INDONESIA

Antv: Rieta Fuad, Kiki Ied Fikri, Patrick Keller

Pt Indosiar: Triandy Suyatman, Faisal Siagian

Lativi: Otis Hahijary, Lily Liang Rusni

Metro: Juanita Halim

Pt Cipta TPl:Maria Dini Aryani Indrawati, Hary Martono

RCTI: Soemijato Muin, Kanti M. Imtinsyah

SCTV: Reza Pribadi

Trans TV: Chairul Tanjung, Ratna Mahadi, Achmad Ferizqo Irwan

TV7: Agung Adiprasetyo, Peter Langlois, M. Sophi Djudzman

IRELAND

RTE: Dermot Horan, Brian Walsh, Andrew Fitzpatrick

TG4: Alan Esslemont, Deirbhile Ni Churraighin

TV3: Rick Hetherington, Matthew Salway

ISRAEL

ICP: Amir Maori, Lior Getraide,Dorit Baum

Israel 10: Tal Shaked-Ilan, Guy Zohar, Modi Frydman

Jasmine: Yossi Uzrad

Keshet: Uri Shinar, Avi Nir, Louise Brown

NCP: Yochanan Zangen, Daphna Nahmias

Tel-Ad: Rhonda Attar, Haimon Goldberg, Uzi Peled

ITALY

Fox: Fabrizio Salini

RAI: Giorgio Buscaglia, Adriano Coni, Cesare Genolini, Giancarlo Leone, Carlo Macchitella, Luca Macciocca, Bianca Pontillo, Guido Pugnetti, Angelo Teodoli, Tinny Andreatta

RTl: Guido Barbieri, Gabriella Ballabio, Giovanni Modina, Silvia Tomasello, Lucia del Prete, Sonia Danieli, Aldo Romersa, Marco Costa, Carlo Panzeri, Luca Rizzi, Emanuela Crapanzano, Maurizio Colombo, Francesca Tumiotto

JAPAN

ABC: Eiko Tsugawa (Fukuoka)

Cente: Teiko Ota, Takayuki Terashima

CSN: Koichi Watanabe

Dentsu: Shoichiro Ishiwatari, Kenichi Yamazaki

Disney: Atsushi Miyasaka

DNP: Hirohiko Tamura, Ken Futake

Fuji: Yoshiaki Nakajima, Neri Sagawa

Lala: Mika Akimoto

MICO: Irene Ann Hamberger, Tomoko Shinohara, Takao Kobayashi

MN: Takao Kondo, Fuminori Isono

MTI: Kenichi Morohashi, Michiyo Otaka, Koji Kanai, Yoshihiro Seki, Osamu Uemura, Mayumi Konishi, Hirotsugu Ogisu, Kazuko Taguchi, Tomoko Sakurabayashi

Mystery: Kazuhiko Kagawa, Emiko Noguchi, Itsuko Kinoshita

NBJ: Frank Foley, Yoshitsugu Koizumi, Katsuaki Otake, Fumiko Takahashi

NHK: Aki Shibata, Toshimasa Nasu

NTV: Masahiko Osawa

Super Net: Yumiko Kugasa

TBS: Kaoru Sakamoto

TFC: Tetsu Uemura, Kiyotaka Ninomiya, Keiichi Kosaka, Shigeki Sujino, Yasuhiro Ogura, Keishi Bessho, Hiromichi Sato, Kyoko Kato, Masataka Katagiri

Toei: Masayoshi Endo, Taro Minami, Yasuhiko Nakajima

TX: Kenichi Nakahara

West: Masaaki Asukai, Cecelia Delander

Wowow: Tetsuya Nasuno, Takahiro Kawazu, Atsuko Somemiya, Yuko Matsuo Wood, Naoto Igari

KOREA (SOUTH)

Dramanet: Sarah Klm

EBS: Paul Jeongkie Kim, Jane Yooja Lee

KBS: Seung-Gyu Park

Klm Media: Se-ung Kim, Yoong-suk Kim, Sung-Jae Klm

MBC: Joe Wool Lee, Jinseob Choi, Kunwook Yoo

Orion:Jin Hee Choi, Fun Jeong Kim, Eui Seok Klm, Dae Huyn Cho, Hyun Joo Chun, Jae Hee Hong

Skylife: Jongha Bell Kim, Sungjae Lee, Sang-hun Kim

MALAYSIA

ACE: Zaiton Muhd Jiwa, Rohaya Ibrahim, Hanna Lee, Jenny Kan

Arief: Dato Raun Atmosumarto, Dahlia Raun

Channel 9: Muhamad Jamal Muhamad Hassim, Eliza Hasmi Abu Hassan, Susan Beh Suan Choo

Juita Viden: Fao Ah Kow, Peter Foo, Lai Yoke Leng, Tong Yoke Yee

RTM: Aminah Mohd Noor, En Ahmad Ismail, Kalsom Semon, Suhaimi Jamalim, Dato HJ Muhamad Mustapha,

Solimac: Jaslinda Ahmad, B. Pattni, Zainab Yop Badri

TV3: Abdul Rahman Ahmad, Ahmad Farid Ridzuan, Anthony Bujang, Airin Zainul, Johary Salleh

Vision Plus: Lira Beng Teck, Ho Poh Lin, Ng Mei Yee

MEXICO

CNL: Martha Eva Villareal

ILCE: Hector Bernal, Pinkye Morris

MVS: Alejandro Vasquez Vela, Alberto Ennis, Ricardo Deleon

Once TV: Enrique Quintero-Marmol

PCTV: Patricia Itzel Lopez Perez, Carlos Alberto Sanchez Vega

Televisa: Carlos Garciadiego, Alberto Ciurana

TV Azteca: Maria San Roman, Guillermo Alegret, Marcel Vinay, Guillermo Zubiaur, Ramon Delgado, Pedro Lascurain, Susan Rivera, Hector Valdez, Martin Luna

Tycoon: Benito Villareal, Rosinda Garcia

(THE) NETHERLANDS

AVRO: John van der Klauw

EO: Gerard Zwijnenberg

HMG: Leo van der Goot, Bert Habets, Andy Santegoeds, Ivo Martijn, Dirk de Lille, Inge van Rooij-Lubsen

NCRV: Ruud Moll

NPS: Frank Peijnenburg

SBS: Bart Soepnel, Gys Tulleken

TROS: Caroline Konings-Verdel

VARA: Caro van der Heide

Veronica: Kees Oversier, Bert van der Veer

NEW ZEALAND

TV3:Kristin Marlow, Kelly Martin, Mark Cattleton, Rick Friesen, Robert Bannon

TVNZ: Ian Fraser, Stephen Smith, Lisa Clements, Karen Bieleski, Julia Baylis, Brian Holland

NORWAY

NRK: Annika Biornstad, Trine Fossan

TV2: Annette With, John Ranelagh, Marianne Boge

TV Norge: Nina Lorgen

PANAMA

Canal 2: Augustin de la Guardia, Luis Mouynes, Johanna Chamorro

FETV: Teresa Wong de Fong, Itzel Vazquez

PARAGUAY

Telefuturo: Enrique de Beitia Canosa

PERU

Ch. 2: Cecilia Gomez de la Torre, Baruch Ivcher, Michal Ivcher, Alberto Cabello

Seagull: Julia Sosa, Sally Treibel, Alejandra Sosa

PHILIPPINES

ABS-CBN: Leo Katigbak

GMA: Roxanne Barcelona

Prime: Salvador Uson

RMN: Eric Canoy, Manolito Cruz, Desiree Canoy

RPN9: Cerge Remonde, Monina Letargo

POLAND

Canal Plus: Beata Ryczkowska

Polsat:Agata Borowiecka, Sylwia Ruta

TV Polska: Katarzyna Bojarska, Yadwiga Cichocka

PORTUGAL

SIC: Manuel Fonseca, Jose Navarro, Silvia Romao

RTP: Nuno Santos, Fatima Caraco, Helena Torres

TVI: Bernardo Bairrao, Margarida Victoria Pereira, Maria Ana Borges de Sousa

PUERTO RICO

Telemundo: Ileana Santiago

WAPA: Margarita Millan

ROMANIA

ProTV: Ruxandra Ion, Sorin Enache

TVR: Moira Dumistrescu, Silvia Borcan

RUSSIA

Channel One: Konstantin Ernst, Larisa Sinelshchikova, Anatoly Maximov, Andrey Balashov, Vitaly Babukh

CTC: Alexander Rodynyansky, Alexis Zyunkin, Anastasia Bialobzheskaya

NTV: Erkadi Tsimbler, Katya Pruss, Nickolay Sesenkevich

REN TV: Andrey Dementiev, Sergey Spiridonov

RTR: Alexander Kushaev, Mikhail Bondarenko

TNT: Roman Petrenko, Natalia Vashko, Irina Petrunicheva

SINGAPORE

AXN: Todd Miller, Betty Tsui

Mediacorp: Alice Tan, Selena Ho, Joy Olby-Tan

SLOVAK REPUBLIC

TV Markiza: Jana Vasutova, Eva Dzurovcinova, Martina Liskova

SLOVENIA

Pro Plus: Gorazd Slak, Tomaz Krzicnik

RTV: Vladimir Frantar, Bostjan Malus

SOUTH AFRICA

MIDI: Marcel Golding, Bronwyn KeeneYoung

MNET: Pauline Cunningham

SABC: Liza Heystek, Romeo Kumalo, Siven Maslamoney, Aletta Alberts, Peter Wides, Hannelie Bekker, Hanka Sonnekus-Roos, Clare O'Neil

SPAIN

Antena 3: Javier Acisclo, Javier Iriarte, Maria Fernandez

Arbol: Daniel Ecija, Jose Miguel Contreras, Jose M. Irisarri, Mikel Lejarza, Andres Varela.

Axn: Juan Maria Romeu, Carlos Herran, Pilar de las Casas

ETB: Pello Sarasola, Jesus Higuera

Fox: Cristina Gomez, Pilar Diaz

Telecinco: Angel Lopez, Ghislain Barros, Joanna Carrion, Alberto Carullo

TeleMadrid: Mercedes Hoyos Gamero, Fernando Jerez

TV Catalunya: Francesca Escribano, Carlos Blanch

TV Galicia: Encina Ramos, Carlos Carballo

TV Valenciana: Michel Koven

TVE: Alfredo Lopez-Enamorado, Jose Luis Roncal, Miguel Angel Morales

Universal: Enrique Pereira

Via Digital: Carlos Taboada, Sandra Paredes

SRI LANKA

EMSO: Anil Wijewardene

SWEDEN

Canal Plus: Line Myeland

SVT: Eva Svensson, Goran Danasten, Helena Woody, Thomas Nilsson

TV4: Svante Stockselius, Ingrid Arai, Anica Lindberg, Malte Andresson, Eva Swartz, Mats Oribrink

SWITZERLAND

SSR: Stephan Inderbitzin, Josef Burri

TSI: Silvana Carminati

TSR: Raymond Vouillamoz, Alix Nicole, Mara Sorbera, Philippe Berthet

THAILAND

UBC: Attaphon Na Bangxang, Settaporn Kanistanon

TURKEY

Eclipse: Mashallah Ali

Showtime: Alina Florea

U.K.

BBC: Lorraine Heggessey, George McGhee, Sue Deeks, Jana Bennett, Stuart Murphy, Jane Root, John Keeling

BSkyB: Dawn Airey, Sophie Turner-Laing, Nicky Wood, Sara Ramsden

Channel 4: Mark Thompson, Tim Garden, June Droomgoole, Jay Kandola, Rosemary Newell, Julie Oldroyd, Murray Boland, Rick Mitz

Channel 5: Kevin Lygo, Jeff Ford, Jane Lighting

Contender: Joan Lofts, Michelle Brown

Disney: John Hardie, Zoe Scurfield, Paul Robinson

Flextech: Lisa Opie, Rich Wolfe, Jonathan Webb

Fox Kids: Henrietta Hurford-Jones, Benoit Runel

Granada Sky: Gary Shoefield, Jane Shoefield, Katie Denton

Hallmark: Rosie Hill-Davies, Mark Lawrence

ITV: Jeremy Boulton, Nigel Pickard, David Bergg

Nickelodeon: Debbie MacDonald, Howard Litton

Paramount Comedy: Jocelyn Earl, Heather Jones

Turner: Finn Arnesen, Jo Sweby

Viasat: Christine Waage, Todd Lituchy

VNL: Roger Lynch, Hugh Williams, Donna Brett, Larry Hess

UKRAINE

ICTV: Oksana Torstenko, Sergei Nazarov

Inter TV: Victor Mirsky, Margaryta Shmorgunova, Iryna Kostyuk

New Channel: Irina Lysenko, Olexandr Tkachenko

Studio 1+1: Yury Morozov, Volodymyr Oseledchyk, Maxim Varlamov, Dariya Fialko

URUGUAY

Channel 4: Fernando Coelho

Channel 10: Martin Villar

Channel 12: Mario Fonticella, Eugenio Restano

U.S.-BASED

AFN: Lawrence Marotta, Cathleen Booth

AXN: Sergio Pizzolante, David Nunez

Cartoon Network: Terry Kalagian, Finn Arnesen

Claxson: Angel Zambrano, Mariano Cesar, Fernando Gaston

Cosmopolitan: Carmen Franchi

Disney Latin America: Flavia Medeiros

Fox Latin America: Mauricio Rios, Hernan Lopez, Diana Fuentes, Emiliano Saccone

HBO Ole: Luis Peraza, Roberto Rios, Carlos Abascal

LAPTV: Claudia Portillo, Ernesto Munoz

MTV Latin America: Tatiana Rodriguez, Dean Broadhurst, Sergio Serrano

SET: Vanessa Arevalo, Carolina Padula, Jesus Torres

Sony: Pamela Parker, Mike Pascua, Sergio Pizzolante

USA: Jacqueline Cantore

WBTV: Carlos Bardasano, Carole Bardasano, Alejandra Solett
COPYRIGHT 2003 TV Trade Media, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:L.A. Screenings 2003
Publication:Video Age International
Article Type:Directory
Geographic Code:00WOR
Date:Jun 1, 2003
Words:2065
Previous Article:2003-04 new season series.
Next Article:Who's screening in L.A.
Topics:


Related Articles
Indies work around buyers' schedules.
Wait (long) and see (short): the new attitude for MIFED.
L.A. Story: Indies Fared Well, Studios Said Farewell to Biz as Usual.
Acquisition execs. (L.A. Screenings 2003).
Who's screening in L.A.
VS&A Communications Partners III (New York), an equity arm of Veronis Suhler Stevenson (New York), has acquired, along with management, a controlling...
Korean execs learn from U.S.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters