Printer Friendly
The Free Library
22,741,889 articles and books

ACA congratulates newly certified and recertified professionals.

Newly Certified

Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections

Scott Adams, CCO, security officer, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Wesley Covington, CCS, corrections lieutenant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Marcus M. Daniel, CCO, corrections master sergeant, Dixon Correctional Institution, Jackson

Dale Duplechain, CCO, corrections master sergeant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Benny Kyle Edwards, CCN/M, RN supervisor 2, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Adam Frye Jr., CCO, correctional officer/dorm sergeant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Plater Gooden, CCO, ARDC specialist I, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Darlene Harrell, CCO, master sergeant/Camp D, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Leslie L. Jewell, CCE, administrative program director 4, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Bobby W. Jones Jr., CCS, corrections lieutenant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Nyesha R. Kelly, CCO, corrections master sergeant/security clerk, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Mark H. Lane, CCO, corrections sergeant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Lester Leach, CCO, corrections sergeant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Anne-Marie LeBlanc, CCM, education director, Dixon Correctional Institution, Jackson

Leslie M. Lofton, RN, CCN/M, RN program coordinator, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Diana G. McCool, CCE, director of training, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Michael McGee, CCO, corrections sergeant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Larry P. Michael Sr., CCO, corrections master sergeant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Suzanna Lynn Onellion, CCO, correctional officer/sergeant, Dixon Correctional Institute, Jackson

Ryan Recktenwald, CCO, corrections sergeant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Joe Ruebush, CCE, assistant warden 2, C. Paul Phelps Correctional Center, Angola

Robert C. Tanner, CCE, warden, B.B. "Sixty" Rayburn Correctional Center, Angie

Juan D. Smith, CCS, corrections security/lieutenant, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Patti B. Varner, CCS, human resource analyst B, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Angola

Virginia Department of Corrections

Stephanie D. Asbell, CCM, human resource manager, Deep Meadow Correctional Center, State Farm

Phyllis A.W. Baskerville, CCE, assistant warden, Fluvanna Correctional Center for Women, Troy

Wendy K. Brown, CCM, manager, Court and Legal Services, Central Office, Richmond

Ronnie L. Conner, CCM, corrections captain, Halifax Correctional Unit 23, Halifax

Brian S. Dolan, CCM, corrections captain, Deep Meadow Correctional Center, Goochland

Corliss A. Faircloth, CCM, human resource officer--field, St. Brides Correctional Center, Virginia Beach

Ivan Gilmore, CCM, corrections major, Sussex II State Prison, Richmond

Monica M. Goad, CCM, operations officer, Buckingham Correctional Center, Dillwyn

Donald R. Guillory, CCE, chief executive officer, Virginia Correctional Enterprises, Richmond

DeAnn Kimberly Houseknecht, CCM, probation/parole officer, District 39, Harrisonburg

Leslie B. Jones, CCS, senior probation and parole officer, District 2, Norfolk

Sandra Ann Lee, CCS, psychology senior, Lunenburg Correctional Center, Victoria

Mariea K. LeFevers, CCM, agency human capital coordinator senior, Central Office, Keysville

Julie C. Lohman, CCS, supervisor, Interstate Compact and Post Release units, Offender Release Services Richmond

Robert G. Martin, CCM, treatment program supervisor, James River Correctional Center, Charlottesville

Patricia A. Miller, CCS, senior probation and parole officer, District 2, Norfolk

Peggy-Anne Miller, CCS, senior probation and parole officer, District 21, Fredericksburg

Michael James Mooney, CCS, senior probation and parole officer, District 27, Chester

David A. Newcomer, CCM, corrections captain, Nottoway Correctional Center, Richmond

Teresa P. Porrovecchio, CCM, operations officer, Sussex I State Prison, Elberon

Edward Ricca, CCS, senior probation and parole officer, District 12, Staunton

Richard W. Rowlette, CCE, assistant warden, Red Onion State Prison, Pound

Joann Royster, CCM, operations officer, Mecklenburg Correctional Center, Boydton

Stephen T. Seldon, CCM, financial systems manager, Richmond

Douglas K. Smith, CCM, human resource manager, Powhatan Correctional Center, Powhatan

Cindy S. Staton, CCM, probation and parole officer, District 39, Verona

Shante M. Thweatt, CCS, senior probation and parole officer, District 7, Petersburg

Douglas R. Vargo, CCE, security analyst/regional program manager, Richmond

Brian R. Webb, CCM, corrections captain, Bland Correctional Center, Bland

Other Organizations and Agencies

Bridget Bayliss, CCM, grant manager, American Correctional Association, Alexandria, Va.

Shirley Bostater, CCN, nurse 1, Hocking Correctional Facility, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Nelsonville, Ohio

Valerie M. Brown, CCS, correctional program officer, Community Corrections, District of Columbia Department of Corrections, Washington, D.C.

Patricia A. Clark, CCS, correctional supervisor, District of Columbia Department of Corrections, Washington, D.C.

Janice V. Coles-Lewis, CCE/Juv, campus administrator/senior administrator, Alabama Department of Youth Services, Mt. Meigs, Ala.

Steve Fezuk, CCM, computer specialist supervisor, District of Columbia Department of Corrections, Washington, D.C.

Joseph M. Foderaro Jr., CCM, director, Information Management Office, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

Mattie L. Fontenot-Smith, CCS, office automation clerk, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

Marion Joseph Fowler, CCM, first sergeant, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

Ronda A. Harper, CCO, corrections specialist, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

Sonya F. Israel-Lane, CCO, deputy jailer I/corrections officer 1, Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Memphis, Tenn.

Andrew J. Janning, CCM/Juv, deputy superintendent, Circleville Juvenile Correctional Facility, Ohio Department of Youth Services, Circleville, Ohio

Laurence Johnson, CCS, correctional supervisor/lieutenant, District of Columbia Department of Corrections, Washington, D.C.

Patrick G. Keppler, CCE, prison division administrator, Wyoming Department of Corrections, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Robert O. Lampert, CCE, director, Wyoming Department of Corrections, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Kevin M. McGowan, CCM, commander, Collier County Sheriff's Office, Naples, Fla.

Brian J. Patrick, CCE, superintendent, Northwest Ohio Juvenile Detention District, Stryker, Ohio

Jason Todd Rogers, CCO, correctional officer, Leavenworth Detention Center, Leavenworth, Kan.

Misty Rohrer, CCN, staff nurse, Federal Correctional Institution--El Reno, Federal Bureau of Prisons, El Reno, Okla.

Erik S. Roncone, CCM/STG, unit manager/STG intelligence coordinator, Lake Erie Correctional Institution, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Conneaut, Ohio

Kristine Rumer, CCN, nurse 1, Madison Correctional Institution, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, London, Ohio

Thomas J. Schmitt, CCE, director, Programs and Services, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

Charles A. Senior, CCS, automotive general foreman, District of Columbia Department of Corrections, Washington, D.C.

Walter Sipple, CCM, Parole and Release Department head, Navy Consolidated Brig, U.S. Navy, Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Artie Taylor, CCM/Juv, corrections deputy, Shelby County Sheriff's Office/Downtown Jail, Memphis, Tenn.

Everett Dorn Vonner, CCO, deputy sheriff, Court Services, Denver Sheriff Department, Denver, Colo.

Recertified

Larry W. Callicutt, CCE, director, Department of Juvenile Corrections, Boise, Idaho

Bert K. Carter, CCM, deputy warden, Madison Correctional Institution, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, London, Ohio

Patrick Firman, CCE, deputy chief of corrections, Lake County Sheriff's Office, Waukegan, III.

Linda G. Miller, CCE, assistant warden 4, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, Angola, La.

Margaret A. O'Brien, CCM, manager, Certification Program, American Correctional Association, Alexandria, Va.

Carolyn J. O'Donal, institution steward, Southport Correctional Facility, New York State Department of Correctional Services, Pine City, N.Y.

W. Dirk Prise, CCM, mental health administrator, Southern Ohio Correctional Facility, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Lucasville, Ohio

Earlena Schorr, CCM, corrections warden's assistant 2, Corrections Medical Center, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Columbus, Ohio

Note: See the names of individuals certified and recertified at the New Orleans Congress of Correction in the Awards section of the congress coverage.

COPYRIGHT 2008 American Correctional Association, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:American Correctional Association
Publication:Corrections Today
Article Type:List
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Oct 1, 2008
Words:1153
Previous Article:ACA offers many ways to train.
Next Article:Security and treatment collaboration.
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters