Printer Friendly

ACA congratulates newly certified and recertified corrections professionals.

Newly certified

* Sandra Amoia-Kowalczyk, CCE; deputy superintendent for security, Albion Correctional Facility, New York State Department of Correctional Services

* Angela M. Arabic CCM/Juv, probation and parole program manager, Office of Juvenile Justice, Baton Rouge. La.

* David R. Boehm, CCE, assistant warden/program director, Marion Correctional Treatment Center, Virginia Department of Corrections, Marion

* Daedra Carrio, CCM, program manager/training manager, Montgomery County Department of Correction and Rehabilitation, Rockville, Md.

* Ken Choat, CCO, detention officer-intake, Pinal County Adult Detention Center, Florence, Ariz.

* Steven Conry, CCE, vice president, Facility Operations, Corrections Corporation of America, Nashville, Tenn.

* Keith Dyer, CCO, correctional officer/work control officer, Upstate Correctional Facility, New York State Department of Correctional Services, Malone

* Dana Allen Gearhart, CCE/Juv, general counsel attorney, Mississippi Department of Human Services, Jackson

* Henderson R. Griffin, CCS, lieutenant supervisor, District of Columbia Department of Corrections

* Maury Gerard Jones, CCM, captain/unit commander, Mental Health Unit, District of Columbia Department of Corrections

* Layton T. Lester, CCE, assistant warden, Powhaten Correctional Center, Virginia Department of Corrections, State Farm

* Ellen V. McDonald-Haynes, CCM, captain/shift supervisor, District of Columbia Department of Corrections

* Theresa Peck, RN, CCN/M, nurse administrator I, Office of Children and Family Services, Utica, New York

* Keith A., Pirog, CCS, lieutenant, District of Columbia Department of Corrections

* Steven R. Preston, CCE, deputy chief probation and parole officer, Community Corrections District 35, Virginia Department of Corrections, Manassas

* Paul J. Pursel, CCM, deputy director, Inmate Administration and Correctional Programs, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

* Stephen W. Rowe, CCM, correction captain, Great Meadow Correctional Facility, New York State Department of Correctional Services, Comstock

* Nick M. Santarosa, CCM, assistant officer-in-charge, Correctional Custody Unit, Puget Sound, Navy Brig, U.S. Navy, Silverdale, Wash.

* Lisa D. Schafer, CCE, deputy chief probation and parole office, District 19/PDRC, Virginia Department of Corrections, Newport News

* Jessica A. Taglieber, CCS, noncommissioned officer in charge, Naval Consolidated Brig-Charleston, U.S. Navy, Charleston, S.C.

* Jeanette M. Taylor, CCS, force protection/training sergeant, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

* Simon Wainwright, CCE, warden, District of Columbia Department of Corrections

Correctional Managers (CCM)--Virginia Department of Corrections

* Danny R. Crigger, chief of security, Bland Correctional Center, Bland

* Keith Dawkins, unit manager, Sussex II State Prison, Waverly

* Angela Lynn Doss, hearings officer/operations, Marion Correctional Treatment Center, Marion

* Michael S. Lewis, treatment program supervisor, Lurenburg Correctional Center, Victoria

* Gerard Tennyson Pugh, unit manager, Sussex II State Prison, Waverly

* Mariana A. Rife, psychology associate senior, Pocahontas State Correctional Center, Pocahontas

* Gloria Robinson, ombudsman services manager, Ombudsman Services Unit, Richmond

* Jack Daniel Workman, corrections captain, Indian Creek Correctional Center, Chesapeake

Correctional Supervisors (CCS)--Virginia Department of Corrections

* Larry B. Collins, agency management analyst, Central Virginia Correctional Unit 13, Chesterfield

* Stephanie Witt Coughlan, senior probation and parole officer, Probation and Parole District 21), Bedford

* Oscar Pryor Green, senior probation officer, Probation and Parole District 34, Williamsburg

* Jill A. Hartzell, projectmanager/systems analyst, Corrections Technology Services Unit, Richmond

* Denise C. Hayes, senior probation and parole officer, Fairfax Day Reporting Program, Probation and Parole District 29, Alexandria

* Deborah E. Jones, probation and parole officer, Probation and Parole District 1, Richmond

* Faye Knight, probation and parole officer, Probation and Parole District 7, Petersburg

* Nicole Loving, senior probation officer, Probation and Parole District 7, Petersburg

* Amy W. Moore, probation and parole officer, Probation and Parole District 12, Staunton

* Deborah M. Papotnik, senior probation officer, Probation and Parole District 39, Harrisonburg

* Nicole Peyton, senior probation and parole officer, Probation and Parole District 1, Richmond

* Erma Barnes Torrance, senior probation and parole officer/intern volunteer coordinator, Norfolk Probation and Parole

* Angela Danielle Vann, probation and parole officer, Probation and Parole District 21, Farmville

Correctional Supervisors/Security Threat Group (CCS/STG)--Indiana Department of Correction

* Don E. Chamness, correctional release coordinator, Plainfield Re-Entry Educational Facility

* Toni Colter, security threat group coordinator, Logansport Juvenile Correctional Facility

* Casie Klepinger, Miami Correctional Facility, Bunker Hill

* Lawrence R. Litherland, classification coordinator IV/security threat group coordinator, Branchville Correctional Facility, Tell City

* Brian Patterson, security threat group coordinator/internal affairs investigator, New Castle Correctional Facility, New Castle

* Vernon Stinson, security threat group coordinator, Westville Correctional Facility, Westville

* Vanessa Cense Tolbert, lieutenant, Indiana Women's Prison, Indianapolis

* Terry N. Williams, security threat group coordinator, Henryville Correctional Facility, Henryville

Correctional Officers (CCO)--District of Columbia Department of Corrections

* Dexter Allen, Jr., Dianna A. Brown, Shawn L. Clark, Travis A. Clegg, Kimberly Cooper, Kenya Cuthbertson, Mulet Dompierre, Lory Dudley, Nakia Garland, Tiana E. Green, Kimberly Hammond, Erica Henry, Antoinette Hines, Barrington M. Keymist, Angela Lawrence, Sherrie L. Moseley, Michelle Murray, Spious Pope, Lawanda Reddick, Ricky Richardson, Shana Robinson, Brian Smith, Jermaine A. Smith, Tamiko Swann, Brenda Talley, Mecca Trotter-Roeser, James O. Williams, Jr., Erica S. Wilson

Recertified

* Tracy Case, CCC, correctional officer, Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Chattanooga, Tenn.

* F. Keith Duck, CCE/Juv, campus administrator, Autauga Campus, Alabama Department of Youth Services, Prattville

* William T. Haggett, CCM, CCE, superintendent, Mt. McGregor Correctional Facility, New York State Department of Correctional Services, Wilton

* Brian S. Locke, CCM, deputy director of operations, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

* Maryellen Rovillos, CCO, training noncommissioned officer, joint task force/189th military police correctional officer, U.S. Army, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba

* Scott L. Salley, CCE, chief of corrections and judicial services, Collier County Sheriff's Office, Naples, Fla.

* Clifford G. Tebbitt, CCE, jail administrator/major, Scott County Sheriff's Office, Davenport, Iowa

* Ernest H. Wright, II, CCE, president/owner, E2 Diversified, Chula Vista, Calif.
COPYRIGHT 2009 American Correctional Association, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Corrections Today
Article Type:List
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Jun 1, 2009
Words:911
Previous Article:Volunteer through the Professional Development Department.
Next Article:Corrections Calendar.
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters