A LOOK AT SOME TYPICAL HAIR CARE SURFACTANTS.ALKYL alkyl /al·kyl/ (al´k'l) the monovalent radical formed when an aliphatic hydrocarbon loses one hydrogen atom. al·kyl n. (LAURYL) SULFATES are one of the most widely used surfactants in shampoos or bubble baths. Sodium and ethoxylated sodium salts are especially popular with formulators. Ammonium lauryl sulfate Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) is the common name for ammonium dodecyl sulfate (CH3(CH2)10CH2OSO3NH4). The dodecyl signifies the presence of a 12-member carbon chain in the molecular backbone which allows the molecule is also used, but only in acid shampoo systems. A different detergent that is utilized much less frequently is alpha olefin (AOS (Alternative Operator Services) Operator services provided by a third-party organization. See operator services. 1. AOS - /aws/ (East Coast), /ay-os/ (West Coast) A PDP-10 instruction that took any memory location and added 1 to it. ). One manufacturer of AOS and alpha olefin sulfonate sul·fo·nate n. A salt or ester of sulfonic acid. v. 1. To introduce one or more sulfonic acid groups into an organic compound. 2. To treat with sulfonic acid. , its base material, is Chevron Phillips (formerly Chevron Chemical), Houston, TX. The company provided this information. Alpha olefins can synthesize any derivative requiring an even-numbered, straight carbon chain. Alpha olefin, RCH RCH Reach RCH Riohacha, Colombia (Airport Code) RCH Residential Care Home RCH Railway Clearing House (UK) RCH Research in Computing for Humanities (University of Kentucky) =[CH.sub.2], is available in various carbon lengths from [C.sub.4] (1-butene) to [C.sub.18] (1-octadecene). The double bond at the end of the chain is very reactive. If ethylene is added, a copolymer is formed as follows:
RCH=[CH.sub.2] + [CH.sub.2]=[CH.sub.2]
([CH.sub.2][CH.sub.2]CH[CH.sub.2][CH.sub.2][CH.sub.2]-)n
R
1-butene, 1-hexene and 1-decene are used as comonomers with ethylene to produce high-density polyethylene resins. It can also be homopolymerized with the same catalysts used above to form 1-polybutene, as in the following:
RCH=[CH.sub.2] (-CH[CH.sub.2]CH[CH.sub.2]CH[CH.sub.2]-)
R R R
Polybutene behaves similarly to a cross-linked plastic and has excellent long-term mechanical properties. Alpha olefins can be converted into alkyl dimethyl amines which, if oxidized oxidized having been modified by the process of oxidation. oxidized cellulose see absorbable cellulose. by hydrogen peroxide, form amine oxides. These ingredients boost foam in shampoos. Reacting the amines with sodium chloroacetate produces betaines A betaine in chemistry is any neutral chemical compound with a positively charged cationic functional group such as an ammonium ion or phosphonium ion (generally: onium ions) which bears no hydrogen atom and with a negatively charged functional group such as a carboxylate group , another surfactant Surfactant Definition Surfactant is a complex naturally occurring substance made of six lipids (fats) and four proteins that is produced in the lungs. It can also be manufactured synthetically. found in shampoos. To make AOS, alpha olefins are sulfonated to produce a mixture of alkene alkene (ăl`kēn), any of a group of aliphatic hydrocarbons whose molecules contain one or more carbon-carbon double bonds (see chemical bond). Alkenes with only one double bond have the general formula CnH2n. sulfonic acids and sultones. This mixture is then neutralized with NaOH and hydrolyzed to convert the sultones to alkene and hydroxy sulfonates. This results in an aqueous solution of AOS. Blends of [C.sub.14-16] AOS are often used as foaming ingredients. According to Chevron, a [C.sub.12-16] blend of alpha olefins has an oral LDb0 rating of [is greater than] 10g/kg, a primary skin irritation index (Draize) of 0.4 and a 24-hour eye irritation score (Draize) of 1.0. AOS surfactants have good detergency de·ter·gen·cy n. The power or quality of cleansing. Noun 1. detergency - detergent quality; the quality of having cleansing power detergence usefulness, utility - the quality of being of practical use , are highly compatible with hard water, have good wetting and foaming properties and biodegrade rapidly. Prices are equivalent, so I investigated why they are not used more often in personal care products. When AOS was created about 20 years ago, it was difficult to maintain batch-to-batch consistency. In addition, there were some problems with irritation. Apparently, memories of these initial issues still linger within the industry. It is a little more difficult to increase viscosity with AOS than with lauryl sulfates. Betaines will increase shampoo viscosity with AOS, but salt and lauramide DEA DEA - Data Encryption Algorithm do not work as well as they do with lauryl sulfates. A shampoo formula, which combines AOS, betaine betaine /be·ta·ine/ (be´tah-en) the carboxylic acid derived by oxidation of choline; it acts as a transmethylating metabolic intermediate and is used in the treatment of homocystinuria. and an amine oxide, was developed by Scher Chemicals, Clifton, NJ. Gel Shampoo Ingredient %Wt. Phase A Sodium lauryl sulfate (30%) 20 Alpha olefin sulfonate (40%) 10 Disodium monooleamidoeth 10 MEA sulfonate Cocamidopropyl betaine 10 Cocamidopropylamine oxide 3 Phase B Isostearamidopropyl ethyl 1 dimonium ethosulfate Water 42 Phase C Herbal extracts 4 Preservative q.s. Procedure: Mix phase A in order given. Heat to 60 [degrees] C. Add B in separate container. Stir constantly and keep temperature at 60 [degrees] C. Cool and add C. The following formula for liquid bub ble bath was created by R.I.T.A., Woodstock, IL. It uses AOS to create copious foam: Liquid Bubble Bath Ingredient %Wt. Water 48 Sodium [C.sub.14-16] olefin sulfonate 40 Sodium isostearoyl lactylate 3 Lauramide DEA 5 PEG-75 lanolin 4 Fragrance, color, preservative q.s. Lactic acid q.s. to pH 6.5-8 Procedure: Add perfume to Lauramide DEA. Add sodium isostearoyl lactylate. Mix until uniform. Combine water and solfonate. Add premixed lauramide to water-sulfonate mixture and stir until uniform. Add PEG-75 lanolin lanolin, greasy, yellow substance extracted from wool. When purified, it is used as a base for ointments and creams, as a lubricant, and in finishing and preserving leather. It is also a constituent of some varnishes and paints. and mix. Adjust pH with lactic acid. HARVEY FISHMAN WAS A CONSULTING FIRM AT 34 CHICASAW DRIVE, OAKLAND, NJ 07436, (FISHMAN@DELLNET.COM) SPEZIALIZING AT COSMETIC FORMULATIONS AND NEW PRODUCT IDEAS, OFFERING TESTED FINISHED PRODUCTS. HE HAS MORE THAN 30 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AND HAS BEEN DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH AT BONAT, NESTLE LEMUR AND TURNER HALL. HE WELCOMES DESCRIPTIVE LITERATURE FROM SUPPLIERS AND BENCH CHEMIST AND OTHERS IN THE FIELD. |
|
||||||||||||||

Printer friendly
Cite/link
Email
Feedback
Reader Opinion