Printer Friendly

1991-1992 American Foundrymen's Society, Inc. Chapter officers and directors.

The 53 chapters and 17 student chapters are made up of more than 14,000 members of the American Foundrymen's Society, Inc. Included here is a listing of those chapters and their officers and directors for the 1991-92 fiscal year. For information on an individual chapter and/or how to join, please contact the Membership or Chapter Chairman. For information on meeting dates and locations, contact the Chapter Vice Chairman.
 BIRMINGHAM
(Est. 1936)
 Region 3-Group I
Natl Dir-H.G. Weeks
Chairman
Phil Duke
 Harry G. Mouat Co., Inc.
2616 Commerce Blvd./PO Box 127
Birmingham, AL 35201-0127
205/956-9100
 1st Vice Chairman
Charles Jones
 Porter Warner Industries
270 N. Center St.
Birmingham, AL 35201-0038
205/251-8223
 2nd Vice Chairman
Terry Capps
 Stockham Valves & Fittings, Inc
4000 10th Ave N.
Birmingham, AL 35202-0326
205/592-6361
 Secretary
 Diane Kirkley
 Southern Ductile Casting Co.
2217 Carolina Ave.
Bessemer, AL 35020-5084
205/424-4030
 Treasurer
 Chris Lawler
 Lawler Machine & Foundry Co.
760 N. 44th ST./PO Box 320069
Birmingham, AL 352124=9
205/5924766
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Paul S. Ash
 Stockham Valve & Fittings, Inc.
Jerry W. Carter
CT-South, Inc.
J. Larry Haisten
 Southern Ductile Casting Co.
 Donald Handley
 Premier Refractories/Chemicals
 Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Allen P. Golden
 American Cast Iron Pipe Co.
C. Ronald Kern
 American Cast Iron Pipe Co.
Thomas L. Walton
Williams Foundry Supplies, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 John R. Clay
 American Cast Iron Pump Co.
Margareta L. Coveney
Stockham Valves & Fittings, Inc.
 James R. Strickland
 Premier Refractories/Chemicals
Membership Chairman
Stephen Powell Dabbs
Pickands Mather Sales
PO Box 653
Dolomite, AL 35061-0653
205/744A507
 Program Chairman
 Charles Jones
(See 1st Vice Chairman)
 Education Chairman
 Thomas L. Walton
 Williams Foundry Supplies, Inc.
2200 27th Ave. North
Birmingham, AL 35207-5030
205/324-2468
 Publicity Chairman
 Peter M. Haikes
 A&B Foundry, Inc.
PO Box 2647
2631 Huntsville Rd.
Birmingham, AL 35234-1342
205/252-7800
 Environmental Control Liason
 Harold E. Hartline
 American Cast Iron Pipe Co.
P.O. Box 2727
Birmingham, AL 35202-2727
205/325-8037
 BRITISH COLUMBIA
(Est. 1947)
 Region Group 0
Natl Dir-R. Merritt
Chairman
 Bryan Simmonds
 Terminal City Iron Works, Ltd
1909 Franklin St
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada V5L 1R1
604/253-7525
 Vice Chairman
 Mike Johnston
 Inproheat Industries, Ltd.
680 Raymur Ave.
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada V6A 2R1
604/254-0461
Secretary-Treasurer
 Ray S. Tyers
 Rypac General
11849 Tannery Rd.
Surrey, British Columbia
Canada V3V 3T7
604/580-7471
 Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
Jerry W. Kucharczyk
Highland Foundry, Ltd.
Timothy J. Leitao
Lloyd G. Robson
 Hastings Brass Foundry, Ltd.
Directors (Term Expire 1993)
 Dan Burdett
Esco, Ltd.
Steve Martin
 Penticton Foundry, Ltd.
 John Strini
Thompson Foundry, Ltd.
 Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
Craig Chamberlain
 OCL industrial Materials, Ltd.
Craig B. Diachuk
 Wesmat Supplies, Ltd.
 Brad V. Done
 Reliance Foundry Co., Ltd.
 Douglas G. McGillivray
 BHP Trading Canada, Ltd
Stephen F. Yates
 Quality Management Institute
Membership Chairman
Douglas G. McGillivray
BHP Trading Canada, Ltd.
740 Nicole St.
 Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada V6G 2C2
604/685-2478
 Publicity Chairman
 Craig Chamberlain
 OCL Industrial Materials, Ltd.
13364 Comber Way
 Surrey, British Columbia
 Canada V3W 5V9
604/594-5050
 Education Chairman
Brad V. Done
 Reliance Foundry Co., Ltd.
7764 - 129A St.
Survey, British Columbia
Canada V3W 4H7
604/596-7191
 Environmental Liaison
 Craig Chamberlain
(see Publicity Chairman)
Technical Liaison
Craig Chamberlain
(see Publicity Chairman)
 CANTON
(Est. 1944)
 Region 2-Group E
 Natl Dir-D.E. Gruver
 Chairman
 Donald E. Gruver
 Hickman, Williams & Co.
14600 Detroit Ave./Room 1050
Lakewood, OH 44107A207
216/228-7040
1st Vice Chairman
 Criss Lamoncha
 Humtown Pattern Corp.
44708 Columbiana-Waterford Rd.
Columbiana, OH 44408-9519
216/482-5555
2nd Vice Chairman
 Samuel L. Shinko
Col-Pump Co., Inc.
PO Box 127
131 E. Railroad St.
Columbiana, OH 44408-0127
216/482-3381
Secretary
 Paul J.Rance
Col-Pump, Inc.
118 Court St.
Columbiana, OH 44408-1135
216/482-3381
 Treasurer
Paul H. Berg
ACM Co.
27499 Pineview Dr.
Westlake, OH 44145A422
708/473-1991
 Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Tom A. Anderla
Professional Delv & Courier
 Scott W. Layman
Kent State University
 Stuart Lipp
Best Sand Corp.
 Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Gerald Dick
 Shanafelt Mfg. Co.
 Samuel L. Mitchell
American Steel Foundries
 Terrance C. Wilson
 Winters industries
 Directors Terms Expire 1994)
 Susan L. Migliore
Columbia National Corp.
 Michael G. Pinney
 Gait industries
 Floyd Sines
 Eagle-Picher Industries, inc.
Membership Chairman
 Stuart Lipp
 Best Sand Corp
PO Box 87
11830 Ravenna Rd.
Chardon, OH 44024-9046
216/285-3132
 Program Chairman
 Criss Lamoncha
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Executive Chairman
 Scott W. Layman
 Kent State University
 School of Technology
 Kent, Ohio 44242-M]
216/672-2892
Environmental Control Liaison
 Gerald Dick
Shanafelt Mfg Co.
1350 Sheffield St. NE
North Canton, OH 44720
216/455-0315
 Technical Liaison
 R. Mark Locke
American Steel Foundries
1001 E. Broadway
PO Box 2060
Alliance, OH 44601-0060
216/823-6150
 Publicity Chairman
 Samuel L. Mitchell
American Steel Foundries
15262 Pinedale St. NE
Hartville, OH 44632-9347
216/823-6150
 CENTRAL ILLINOIS
(Est. 1945)
Region 4-Group K
 Natl Dir-J.D. Pearson
Chairman
 Ronald L. Martin
Caterpillar, Inc.
8826 W. Rt. 24
Mapleton, IL 61547-9799
309/675-8731
Vice Chairman
 Hiram R. Eakle
Caterpillar, Inc.
8826 W. Rt. 24
Mapleton, IL 61547-9799
Secretary
 William E. Sullins
Caterpillar, Inc.
8826 W. Rt. 24
Mapleton, IL 61547-9799
Treasurer
 Jim McGill
Caterpillar, inc.
8826 W. Rt. 24
Mapleton, IL 61547-9799
Director (Terms Expire 1992)
 Tom Williams
Ashland Chemical, Inc.
 Ralph Wright
Caterpillar, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Ken Craig
Chem-Cast, Inc.
 Bob Keller
Wagner Casting Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Mack Cakora
Tazewell Machine Works, inc.
 Greg Rhode
Blackhawk Sales Co., Inc.
 Paul Schafer
Caterpillar, Inc.
 Tearry Smith
Caterpillar, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Al Miller
Caterpillar, Inc.
8826 W. Rt.24
Mapleton, IL 61547-9799
309/633-8406
Program Chairman
 Gene Whitaker
Caterpillar, Inc.
8826 W. Rt. 24
Mapleton, IL 61547-9799
Technical Liaison
 S. David Sanders
Caterpillar, Inc.
8826 W. Rt. 24
Mapleton, IL 61547-9799
Environmental Liaison
 Dennis M. Heussner
Caterpillar, Inc.
8826 W. Rt. 24
Mapleton, IL 61547-9799
 CENTRAL INDIANA
 (Est. 1939)
Region 3-Group H
Natl Dir-D.J. Torzewski
Chairman
 David Jankowski
Gartland Foundry Co., Inc.
330 Grant ST./PO Box 1564
Terre Haute, IN 47808-1564
812/232-0226
1st Vice Chairman
 Daniel J. Torzewski
Navistar International Corp.
Indianapolis Casting Corp.
5565 Brookville Rd.
Indianapolis, IN 46219-"9
317/3524732
2nd Vice Chairman
 Steven W. Stark
Citizens Gas & Coke Utility
2950 Prospect St.
Indianapolis, IN 46203-2145
317/263-9736
 Secretary
 Peter A. Grimes
Gartland Foundry Co., Inc.
330 Grant ST./PO Box 1564
 Terre Haute, IN 47808-1564
812/232-0226
Treasurer
 John (Jack) Wymer, Jr.
Central Foundry Div./GMC
PO Box 592
Danville, IL 61834-0592
217/431-9253
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 David A. Coon
Foseco, Inc.
 Donald A. McAfee
Central Foundry Div./GMC
 John A. Otte, Jr.
Ashland Chemical, Inc.
 Donald A. Parker
Electric Steel Castings Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Charles Gorney
 Manley Brothers
 Lawrence S. Kowal, Jr.
Chrysler Indianapolis Foundry
 Paul J. Odendahl
Purdue University
Timothy B. Wade
Navistar International Corp.
Indianapolis Casting Corp.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
Douglas C. Doty
Electric Steel Castings Co.
 John H. Prey
Chrysler indianapolis Foundry
 Thomas W. Wedemeyer
 Gene Conreaux & Co., Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Steven W. Stark
(see 2nd Vice Chairman)
Program Chairman
 Daniel J. Torzewski
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Paul J. Odendahl
Purdue University
Knoy Building 133
West Lafayette, IN 47907-0001
317/494-5866
Environmental Control Liaison
 John H. Prey
Chrysler Indianapolis Foundry
1100 S. Tibbs Ave.
Indianapolis, IN 46241-2797
317/240,-4931
Technical Liaison
 John A. Otte, Jr.
 4591 Abbey Dr.
Carmel, IN 46032-2457
317/574-1317
 CENTRAL MICHIGAN
(Est. 1947)
Region 3-Group G
Natl Dir-G.J. Petredean
Chairman
 Joyce J. Spicer
Harvard Industries/Albion Div.
601 N. Albion St.
Albion, MI 49224-1218
517/62%214]
Vice Chairman
 Anthony J. Consolino
Jackson Iron & Metal Co.
1306 Page Ave.
Jackson, MI 49203-2159
517/787-1731
Secretary
 Herbert A. Watson
Sturgis Foundry Corp.
1000 W. West/PO Box 568
Sturgis, MI 49091-0568
Treasurer
 Ronald Weiss
Midwest Metallurgical Lab, Inc.
15290 15 Mile Rd.
Marshall, MI 49068-9633
Directors Terms Expire 1992)
 Larry A. Chenoweth
AC Foundry, Inc.
 Lawrence E. Donay
Alchem Aluminum, Inc.
 Robert H. Flohr
Harvard Industries/Albion Div.
Judy J. Hurley
Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
Terry L. Baker
Harvard Industries/Albion Div.
 Ronald Di Salvio
Trojan Heat Treat Co., Inc.
 George Johnson
American Colloid Company
 Douglas Monroe
Dock Foundry Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 John G. Adams
Dock Foundry Co.
 Larry L. Parkinson
Midwest Metallurgical Lab, Inc.
 Russ Webber
Calhoun Foundry Co., Inc.
Publicity Chairman
 John G. Adams
Dock Foundry Co.
428 Fourth St.
Three Rivers, MI 49093-1601
Environmental Control Liaison
 Larry L. Chenoweth
AC Foundry, Inc.
1146 N. Raymond Rd.
Battle Creek, Mi 49017-5871
616/963-8539
 Technical Liaison
 Larry L. Chenoweth
(see Environmental Control
Liaison)
Program Chairman
 Anthony J. Consolino
(see Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Douglas Monroe
 Dock Foundry Co.
428 Founh St.
Three Rivers, MI 49093-1601
616/278-1765
Membership Chairman
 Larry L. Parkinson
Midwest Metallurgical Lab, inc.
15290 15 Mile Rd.
Marshall, MI 49068-9633
 CENTRAL NEW YORK
 (Est. 1939)
Region 2-Group D
Natl Dir-D.E. Higham
 Information not available)
 CENTRAL OHIO
 (Est. 1944)
Region 3-Group H
Nat] Dir-D.J. Torzewski
Chairman
 Cun F. Weiffenbach
Keener Sand & Clay Co.
330 Dering Ave.
Columbus, OH 43207-2956
614/444-1105
Vice Chairman
 Robert J. Basbagill
Buckeye Steel Castings
2211 Parsons Ave.
Columbus, OH 43207-2448
614/444-2121
Secretary
 Richard E. Moone
'501 Dover Rd.
Springfield, OH 45504-1109
513/322-3451
Treasurer
 Joan L. Douglas
General Casting Co.
5550 S. Liberty Rd.
Delaware, OH 43015-0220
614/363-1941
Directors Terms Expire 1992)
 Ron Aufderheide
Ashland Chemical, Inc.
 John Hanneyer
General Casting Co.
 Ernie Klingelhofer
Kenton Iron Products
 David C. Klingler
Clow Water Systems Co.
 Terry McKenny
Acme Resin Corp.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 John C. Concitis
Buckeye Steel Castings
 James E. Gibson
Allen Refractories Co.
Michael D. Heironimus
O.S. Kelly Co.
 Robert Koch
 Manley Brothers
 Carroll E. Mobley
Ohio State University
Rolland L. Tibbits
Ashland Chemical, inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Brad Dennis
Buckeye Steel Castings
 Tony Dennis
General Casting Co.
 William J. Massey
Ashland Chemical, Inc.
 William B. McConachie
National Industrial Lumber Co.
 Carol S. Murphy-Burtch
J-Lenco, Inc.
 W.B. Rollman
The Hill & Griffith Co.
Membership Chairman
 William J. Massey
Ashland Chemical, Inc.
*P.O. Box 157
Etna, OH 43018-0157
614/889-4316
Program Chairman
 Robert J. Basbagill
(see Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Carroll Mobley
Ohio State University
Dept. of Mat/Science Engrg.
116 W. 19th Ave.
Columbus, OH 43210-1110
614/292-5770
Publicity Chairman
 Molly G. Rhoden Forry
J-Lenco, Inc
943 Adams St.
Marion, OH 43302-2755
614/465-3461
Environmental Control Liaison
 John Harmeyer
General Castings Co.
5550 S. Liberty Rd.
PO. Box 220
Delaware, OH 43015-0220
614/363-1941
 CHWAPEAKE
 (Est. 1940)
Region 1-Group B
Natl Dir-J.H. Dexheimer
Chairman
 Jon Eberhardt
Foundry Service & Supply Co.
PO Box 5898
Pikesville, MD 21208-0898
301/48"238
 1st Vice Chairman
 Michael G. Lehigh
Formcast, Inc.
440 High St.
Hanover, PA 17331-2125
717/637A234
2nd Vice Chairman
R. Michael Dimmer
 Wilton Armetale
950 W. Square & Plumb Streets
PO Box 600
Mt. Joy, PA 17552-0600
717/653A444
Secretary
 Dean W. Bankert
littlestown Hardware & Foundry Co
150 Charles ST/PO Box 69
Littlestown, PA 17340-0069
717/359-4141
Treasurer
 William J. Santo
Foundry Service & Supply Co.
PO Box 5898
Baltimore, MD 21208-0898
301/484-5865
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Carl H. Bachman
Trimen Industries, Inc.
 William D. Hoffman
Hoffman Pattern, Inc.
 William A. Jenkins
TB Woods Sons Co.
Directors Terms Expire 1993)
 Alexander B. Bigler
Equestrian Forge
 Clinton O. Sentz
Littlestown Hardware & Fdy Co.
 Tracy Siegle
Triad, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Howard Brown
Littlestown Hardware & Fdy Co.
 J. Edward Hammel
Retired
 Ricky Russell
Triad, inc.
Membership Chairman
 Robert L. Williams
 Bob Williams Co.
64 Ginkgo Ct.
Lancaster, PA 17603
717/872-6509
Program Chairman
 Michael G. Lehigh
(see Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 William D. Hoffman
Hoffman Pattern, Inc.
800 York St.
Hanover, PA 17331-3432
717/632-7788
Publicity Chairman
 Glen E. Morrell
Littlestown Hardware & Fdy Co.
150 Charles ST./PO Box 69
Littlestown, PA 17340-0069
717/359-4141
Technical Liaison
 Leonard L. Potter
Littlestown Hardware &
Foundry Co.
150 Charles ST./PO Box 69
Littlestown, PA 17340-0069
717/3594141
 Environmental Liaison
Leonard L. Potter
(see Technical Liaison)
Region 4-Group K
Natl Dir-H.W. Dienst
Chairman
 Mark Borneman
Curto-Ligonier Foundries Co.
12153 1st Ave.
Melrose Park, IL 60160-2905
708/345-2250
Vice Chairman
 William R. LaDow
U.S. Silica Co.
6601 W. 129th Ave.
Cedar Lake, Indiana 46303-9426
800/345-6170
Secretary
 Shirley J. McAdams
Francis & Nygren Foundry Co.
6911 W. 59th St.
Chicago, IL 60638-3205
312/586-7100
Treasurer
 Jules T. Parisi, Jr.
Pekay Machine &
Engineering Co
2520 W. Lake St.
Chicago, IL 60612-2108
312/829-5530
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Steven G. Chovanec
Advanced Resin Systems, Inc.
 Salvatore J. De Traglia
National Castings, Inc.
 Keith McLean
Acme Resin Corp.
 Laura Strohmayer
American Colloid Company
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Charles M. Davis
Chicago Faucet Co.
 Glenn A. Faust
Aurora Industries, Inc.
 Geary R. Smith
G&W Electric Co
 Sri Sridhara
Illinois institute of Technology
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
Thomas L. Kablach
Tech Mart, inc.
 Don Meskan
Louis Meskan Brass Fdy, Inc.
 Peter Phelps
Francis & Nygren Foundry Co.
 Gary J. Smith
Foseco, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Glenn A. Faust
Aurora Industries, Inc.
1002 Greenfield Rd.
Montgomery, IL 60538-1198
708/8444900
Program Chairman
 William R. LaDow
(see Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Charles M. Davis
Chicago Faucet Co.
2100 S. Clearwater Dr.
Des Plaines, IL 60018-5904
312/6944400
Publicity Chairman
 Salvatore J. De Traglia
National Castings, Inc.
110 25th Ave.
Meirose Park, IL 60160-3004
708/344-0675
Technical Liaison
 Don Meskan
 Louis Meskan Brass Foundry, Inc.
2007-13 N. Major Ave.
Chicago, IL 60630,2994
312/237-9232
Environmental Control Liaison
 Don Meskan
(see Technical Liaison)
Region 1-Group A
Natl Dir-E.T. Evans
Chairman
 Brian D. Slack
 Brian D. Slack Co.
638 Manchester Rd.
Glastonbury, CT 06033-3411
203/633-1802
1st Vice Chairman
 John Keaveny
Springfield Facing Corp.
PO Box 147/Lockhouse Rd.
Westfield, MA 01086
413/562-7551
2nd Vice Chairman
 David Beaucar
OZ Gedney Div.
Main Street
Terryville, CF 06786
203/584-0571
Secretary
 George R. Caligan
Eastern Crucible
Refractories Co.
15 Prestige Park
65 N. Plains Industrial Rd.
Wallingford, CT 06492-2332
203/265-7112
Treasurer
 James H. Sommer
OZ Gedney Div.
 266 Rambler St
Bristol, CT 06010-3326
203/584-0571
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Jose Ferreira
The Taylor & Fenn Co.
 Robert J. Reilly
 Klein Farris
 Brian T. Vecchiarelli
Yankee Casting Co., inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Jeff Paradis
OZ Gedney Div.
 Douglas S. Porter, Jr.
The Taylor & Fenn Co.
 Dick Russell
APR Pattern, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Jim Undsay
 Robert L. Pranger
OZ Gedney Div.
 Russell T. Roberts
Philbrick Booth & Spencer, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Robert J. Reilly
1362 Granville Rd./Unit 208
Westfield, MA 01085-3967
617/426-1210
Program Chairman
 John Keaveny
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 John Keaveny
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Environmental Control Liaison
 Jose Ferreira
The Taylor & Fenn Co.
22 Deerfield Rd.
Windsor, CT 060954204
203/249-7531
Technical Liaison
 Jose Ferreira
(see Environmental Control
liaison)
 CORN BELT
(Est. 1952)
Region 4-Group L
Natl Dir-J.R. Moore
Chairman
 John T. Prock
Omaha Steel Castings Co.
4601 Farnam St.
PO Box 6222
Omaha, NE 68106-0222
402/558-6000
Vice Chairman
 Thomas A. Hoff
Omaha Steel Castings Co.
4601 Farnam ST./PO Box 6222
Omaha, NE 68106-0222
402/558-6000
Secretary-Treasurer
 Gary A. Rodenburg
Paxton Mitchell Co.
2614 Martha St.
Omaha, NE 68105-3261
402/345-6767
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Alan H. Braun
Fansteel Wellman Dynamics
 denotes home address
 Ronald R. Burkle
Dewco of Omaha
 John G. Plesher
Sioux City Foundry Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Philip A. Gaffney
 Omaha Steel Castings Co.
 Dan Miljkovic
Omaha Steel Castings Co.
Directors Terms Expire 1994)
 John C. Baines
Omaha Steel Castings Co.
 Richard F. Zarek
Paxton Mitchell Co.
Membership Chairman
 Ronald R. Burkle
Dewco of Omaha
10802 Farnam Dr. 202
Omaha, NE 68154
402/330-6898
Education Chairman
 Alvin D. Campbell
Paxton Mitchell Co.
2614 Martha St.
Omaha, NE 68105-3261
402/345-6767
Publicity Chairman
 Thomas A. Hoff
(see Vice Chairman)
Technical Liaison
 Robert A. Breitinger
 Paxton Mitchell Co.
2614 Martha St.
Omaha, NE 68105-3261
402/345-6767
 DESERT
(Est. 1988)
Region Group N
Natl Dir-J.M. Cartwright
Chairman
 David L. Knight
Cardinal Castings, Inc.
5300 N. Casa Grande Hwy
Tucson, AZ 85743-9616
602/293-1231
Secretary-Treasurer
 Gregory R. Lee
Cast Industrial Products Co.
1200 W. Fairmont Dr.
Tempe, AZ 85282-3423
602/968-1614
Directors Terms Expire 1992)
 Jerry Dujanovic
Eastern Products Foundry
 James Van Wert
TEPCO
Directors (Term Expire 1993)
 Gregory R. Lee
Cast industrial Products Co.
 Ronald E. Schwartz
Gordon Sand Co.
Membership Chairman
 Thomas J. Gartland
Cast industrial Products Co.
1200 W. Fairmont Dr.
Tempe, AZ 85282-3423
602/968-1614
Program Chairman
 Paul E. Breakenridge
 Presto Castings Co.
5440 W. Missouri/PO Box 1059
Glendale, AZ 85311-1059
602/939-9441
Education Chairman
 Jerry Dujanovic
Eastern Products Foundry
2810 E. illini St.
Phoenix, AZ 85040-8621
Publicity Chairman
 Gregory R. Lee
(see Secretary-Treasurer)
Technical Liaison
 Ronald E. Schwartz
Gordan Sand Co.
3801 E. Roeser Rd. 20
Phoenix, AZ 85040
602/437-5261
 Environmental Control Liaison
Paul M. Breakenridge
(see Program Chairman)
 DETROIT
 (Est. 1935)
Region 2-Croup F
Natl Dir-G.W. Strehl
Chairman
 Paul Carey
Ashland Chemical, Inc.
126751 Meadowbrook Way
Lathrup Village, MI 48076
614/889A295
Vice Chairman
 Robert L. Damschroder
Hickman, Williams & Co.
17370 Laurel Park Dr. North
Suite 330
Livonia, MI 48152-2651
313/259-1890
Secretary
 Donald E. Penrod
Ford Motor Co.
4655 Linsell Ave.
Windsor, Ontario

Canada N9C 4E9
519/972-2007
Corresponding Secretary
 Donna K. Ptashnik
11883 Spring Grove Rd.
Bloomfield Hills, Mi 48013
313/8524667
 Treasurer
 Michael A. McCrary
Ford Motor Co./Casting Div.
3001 Miller Rd.
Dearborn, MI 48120-1496
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 R. Scott Custer
 J.S. McCormick Co.
 Kasi Goundan
Saturn Corp./GMC
 Robert M. Ramage
General Motors Corp.
 Gerald N. Saxton
Process Prototype, Inc.
Directors (Term Expire 1993)
 Jerome J. Schmitt
Huppert Engineering
 John C. Slick
 Wayne State University
 Dennis N. Tynan
Northfield Manufacturing
 Diane M. Zekind
CMI International, inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Mary Beth Krysiak
George Fischer Foundly Systems, Inc.
 Allan A. Rollo
Ford Motor Co. of Canada, Ltd.
 Charles R. Thibideau
Wolverine Foundry Supply Co.
 Michael H. Warchol
Ford Motor Co./Casting Div.
Membership Chairman
 Martin D. Schendel
Hickman Williams & Co.
17370 Laurel Park Dr. North
Suite 330
Livonia, Michigan 48152-2651
313/462-1890
Progmm Chairman
 George W.J. Kobel
Acme Resin Corp.
128630 Glenbrook Dr.
Farmington Hills, MI 48331
708/343-1900
Education Chairman
 George E. Good
Ford Motor Co./Casting Div.
1788 N. intervale
Highland, Mi 48357
313/594-3836
Publicity Chairman
 Michael H. Warchol
Ford Motor Co./Casting Div.
3001 Miller Rd. #3322
Dearborn, MI 48121-1496
313/594-1552
Environmental Control Liaison
 Mary Beth Krysiak
George Fischer Foundry Systems, inc.
407 Hadley ST./PO Box 40
Holly, MI 48442-0040
313/634-8251
Technical Liaison
 Mary Beth Krysiak
(see Environmental Control
Liaison)
 EASTERN CANADA
 (Est. 1942)
Region Group C
Nat] Dir-C. Toulouse
Chairman
 Jean R. Gautier
Canadian Foundry Supplies, Ltd.
550 Marshall
Dorval, Quebec
Canada H9P IC9
514/631-7731
Vice Chairman
Yves Marchand
Metaux Alubronze Metal, Inc.
1460 Rue de Coulomb
Boucherville, Quebec
Canada J4B 7K2
514/6414338
Secretary-Treasurer
 Alain Duchesne
Eikem Metal Canada, Inc.
206 Rang Nord
St. Victoire, Quebec
Canada JOG 1T0
514/782-2896
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Jacques Dore
Metomach Sherbroore, Inc.
 Robert Peterson
 George F. Pettinos Canada, Lid.
Director (term Expires 1993)
 Mathias Zmuda
Montupet, lAd.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Claude Corbeil
Stone Marine Canada, Lid.
 Guy Guerette
Consultant
 Rejean Mailhot
Hawker Siddeley Canada, Inc.
Canadian Steel Foundries
 Roger A. Morissette
Fonderie R A M, Inc.
 Jacques Perron
 Fonderie Saguenay
 Pierre Riendeau
SNOC, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Robert Peterson
George F. Pettinos Canada, Lid.
PO Box 906/Station A
20 Jackson St. West/Suite 300
Hamilton, Ontario
Canada L8P IL2
416/528-7027
Program Chairman
 Yves Marchand
(see Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Jean Breton
Fahramet, Ltd.
209 Woodstock
St. Lambert, Quebec
Canada J4P 1W7
514/466-0566
Education Chairman
 Jacques Perron
Fonderie Saguenay, Ltd.
PO Box 11 18/2001 Boul Talbot
Chicoutimi, Quebec
Canada G7H 5G4
418/545-8181
Technical Liaison
 Yves Marchand
(see Vice Chairman)
Environmental Control Liaison
 Yves Marchand
(see Vice Chairman)
 EASTERN NEW YORK
 (Est. 1947)
Region 1-Group B
Natl Dir-W.J. Santo
Chairman
 Michael E. LaPan
LaPan's Foundry, Inc.
Vaughn Road
Hudson Falls, NY 12839
518/747-7367
Vice Chairman
 Gordie Allen
Nibco, Inc
PO Box 1347
South Glens Fall, NY 12803
518/793-2567
Secretary-Treasurer
 William F. Ross
Ross Valve Manufacturing Co.
6 Oakwood Ave.
PO Box 595
Troy, NY 12181-0595
518/274-0961
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Edward H. Hunter
 Ross Valve Manufacturing Co.
 Robert L. Waite
Retired
 Directors (Term Expires 1993)
 Thomas Englat
 Ross Valve Manufacturing Co.
 Michael K. Nichols
Tampelia Sandy Hill, inc.
Directors (terms Expire 1994)
 R.W. Brandenburg
General Electric Co.
Engineered Cast Products Div.
 David Dow
Nibco, Inc.
 Est. 1971)
Region 4-Group L
Natl Dir-G.J. Selip
Chairman
 Karin L. Hedemann
 John Deere Foundry Waterloo
400 Westfield Ave.
Waterloo, IA 50704-0270
319/2924281
1st Vice Chairman
 Scott C. Helzer
University of Northern Iowa
Dept. of Industrial Technology
Cedar Falls, IA 50613-1078
319/273-2598
2nd Vice Chairman
 Lee Martin
Viking Pump, Inc.
406 State St.
Cedar Falls, IA 50613-3343
319/273-8170
Secretary-Treasurer
 Ralph E. Kelley
 John Deere Foundry Waterloo
 1922 Mayfair St.
Waterloo, IA 50701-1640
319/292A711
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 James D. Ferson
 John Deere Foundry Waterloo
 Duane R. Moreau
Viking Pump, Inc
 Thomas D. Summerhays
Midwest Pattern Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Janice A. Blevins
John Deere Foundry Waterloo
 Kris J. Einsweiler
John Deere Foundry Waterloo
 Steven F. Pleis
Weissman Iron & Metal, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Gary L. Blonigan
John Deere Foundry Waterloo
 Daniel B. Quick
University of Northern Iowa
 Joseph F. Schoville
 John Deere Foundry Waterloo
Membership Chairman
Richard Firgard
John Deere Foundry Waterloo
2000 Westfield Ave
Waterloo, IA 50704-2000
319/2924097
Program Chairman
 Scott C. Helzer
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Donovan F. Meehan
John Deere Foundry Waterloo
400 Westfield Ave.
Waterloo, IA 50704-0270
319/2924308
Publicity Chairman
 David E. Claus
 John Deere Foundry Waterloo
 3946 Vaidez Dr.
Waterloo, IA 50701-3530
319/2924300
Environmental Control Liaison
 Randall C. McDougall
John Deere Foundry Waterloo
2000 Westfield Ave.
Waterloo, IA 50704-2000
319/2924663
Technical Liaison
 Kris J. Einsweiler
John Deere Foundry Waterloo
2000 Westfield Ave./PO Box 2000
Waterloo, IA 50704-2000
 KEYSTONE
(Est. 1935)
Region 1-Group B
Natl Dir-D.M. Goodyear
Chairman
 Stephen P. Duchanne
Colonial Metals Co.
PO Box 311
Columbia, PA 17512-0311
717/684-2311
1st Vice Chairman
 Robert K. Rubach
Kutztown Foundry Div.
230 Railroad St.
Kutztown, PA 19530-1117
215/683-7351
2nd Vice Chairman
 Robert G. Lipsky
Hale Fire Pump Co.
Hale Pumps Div.
708 Spring Mill Ave.
Conshohocken, PA 19428-1954
215/82,%300
Secretary-Treasurer
 Richard W. Boyd
Nova Precision Casting Corp.
 260 N. Fourth St.
Hamburg, PA 19526-1512
717/366-2679
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Roy R. Heffner
Empire Steel Castings, Inc.
 Randy Johns
Miller and Co.
 Robert G. Lipsky
Hale Fire Pump Co.
Hale Pumps Div.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Thomas J. Kaag
Unicast Co.
 Anthony F. Regina, Jr.
Regal Cast, Inc.
 James F. Young
Morie Co.
Directors (term Expire 1994)
 Frank W. Oshinsky
Kutztown Foundry Div.
 Robert J. Simons
Hickman, Williams & Co.
 Gregory M. Smith
Bridesburg Foundry Co.
Program Chairman
 Robert K. Rubach
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Richard B. Molnar
Morie Co., Inc.
1201 N. High St.
Millville, NJ 08332-2580
609/3274500
Publicity Chairman
 John S. Halsted, Jr.
Allied Mineral Products, Inc.
2700 Scioto Parkway
Columbus, OH 43221
215/628-8998
 MANITOBA
 (Est. 1975)
Region 4-Croup L
Natl Dir-Open
Chairman
 Harold Fox
Inproheat Industries, Ltd.
133 Paramount Rd.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R2X 2W6
204/694-2691
1st Vice Chairman
 Graham A. Coriett
Monarch Industries, Ltd.
PO Box 1090
Winkler, Manitoba
Canada R6W 4B2
204/325A393
2nd Vice Chairman
 David Stevens
127 Barker Blvd.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R3R 2E3
Secretary-Treasurer
 Steve Buchko
Retired
 460 Sinclair St.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R2X IYI
Director Term Ends 1992)
 Mark Tooley
 Marine Transport, Ltd.
Selkirk Silica
Director (Term Ends 1993)
 Ken D. Smith
Canadian Bronze Co., Ltd.
Director (Term Ends 1994)
 Richard J. Pyper
Karrich industries, Inc.
Membership Chairman
Kuldip Pabla
Canadian Bronze Co., Ltd.
15 Bury St.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R3E 2X7
204/786-6821
Program Chairman
 Harold Fox
(see Chapter Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Charlie D. Fred
Retired
 2487 Assiniboine Crescent
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R3J OB4
204/6614294
Education Chairman
 Mark Tooley
Marine Transport, Ltd.
 Selkirk Silica
650 Main St.
 Selkirk, Manitoba
Canada R1A 2C3
204/482-6055
Technical Liaison
 Roger J. Ptashnik
AMSCO Cast Products, Inc.
35 Mercy St.
Selkirk, Manitoba
Canada RIA IN5
204/4824442
Environmental Control Liaison
 Roger J. Ptashnik
(see Technical Liaison)
 METROPOLITAN
 (Est. 1938)
Region 1-Group A
Natl Dir-D.A. Janosz
 denotes home address
 Chairman
 William R. Kavanagh
RR 5 Box 359/Centerton Road
Bridgeton, NJ 08302-9327
609/327-4500
Vice Chairman
 Willard W. Jacobs
JG Management Corp.
PO Box 531
Union, NJ 07083-0531
201/6864"
Secretary
 Robert G. Sibilia
 Louis A. Nelson, inc
224 Glenwood Ave.
Bloomfield, NJ 07003-2416
201/743-7404
Treasurer
 Thomas F. McCarthy
RSR Corp.
RD 2 - Ballard Road
Middletown, NY 10940-9700
914/692-4414
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Robert W. Hartl
American Aluminum Casting Co.
 Frederick J. Spindler
Spindler Bros. Co.
Director (Term Expires 1993)
 Matthew Hennessy
Karbo Bronze Foundry Enterprise
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Robert J. Zebick
Atlantic Casting & Engineering Co.
Membership Chairman
Matthew Hennessy
Karbo Bronze Foundry Enterprise
24 Van Dyke ST./PO Box 105
Brooklyn, NY 11231-0012
718/6256126
Education Chairman
 Roger A. Marcotte
Hawthorne High School
Parmalee Avenue
Hawthorne, NJ 07506
201/473-6440
Program Chairman
 Willard W. Jacobs
(see Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Russel Lay
Elenbee Electric & Foundry, Inc.
186 24th St.
Brooklyn, NY 11232-1407
718/782-2163
Technical Liaison
 Willard W. Jacobs
(see Vice Chairman)
Environmental Control Liaison
 Willard W. Jacobs
(see Vice Chairman)
 MEXICO
 (Est. 1945)
Region 5-Group N
Natl Dir-H.W. Dienst
Chairman
 Sergio Cuevas Lerma
Arlequin 55
Atizapan Edo de Mex CP54500
Mexico
915/390-6571
Secretary-Treasurer
 Elsa Harris
Sociedad Mexicana de Fundidore
(Mexican Foundrymen's Society)
Col. Ampliacion Napoles
Av. San Antonio N' 256-8' Piso
0384 Mexico City, Mexico
905/517-2943
Membership Chairman
 Jorge Duarte Xibille
Broncces Mexicados SA
Aniceto Ortega 1031
Col Del Valle 03
Mexico
 MICHIANA
 (Est. 1939)
Region Group G
Natl Dir-J.A. Dunn
Chairman
 Carl F. Taylor
PO Box 1534
LaPorte, IN 46350-1534
313/645-2803
1st Vice Chairman
 Jerry L. Jack
Pickands Mathers Sales
900 Jorie Blvd. - Suite 88
Oak Brook, IL 60521-2213
708/789-0089
2nd Vice Chairman
 Mark D. Swanson
Aero Metals, Inc.
402 Darlington St.
PO Box 370
LaPorte, IN 46350-0370
219/326-1976
Secretary
 Robert Merryfield
Katy Industries, Inc.
Labour Pump Co. Div.
1607 Sterling Ave.
Elkhart, IN 46516A258
219/293-0653
Treasurer
 Darrell P. Brothers
Delta Resins & Refractories, Inc.
PO Box 09368
Milwaukee, W1 53209-0368
800/752-8511
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 James J. Bologna
Marley ColWeil McLain Div
 Lon Kipfer
Bremen Castings, Inc.
 James E. Milam
Bendix/Allied Automotive Div.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Ronald E. Fry
Marley Co./Weil McLain Div.
 David M. Hochberg
Diamond Scrap industries, Inc.
 Robert W. Homing
Marley Co./Weil McLain Div.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Bradley C. Anderson
Acme Resin Corp.
 Marlyn C. Andre
Thomdale Corp.
 William Lange
Teledyne Casting Service
Education Chairman
 Marlyn C. Andre
Thorndale Corp.
PO Box 637
Elkhart, IN 46515-0637
219/875-8111
Program Chairman
 Jerry L. Jack
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Lon Kipfer
Bremen Castings, Inc.
500 N. Baltimore St.
Bremen, IN 46506-1177
219/546-2411
Membership Chairman
 James E. Milam
Bendix/Allied Automotive Div.
14845 Oak Terrace
Saint Joseph, MI 49085-9747
616/429-3221
Environmental Control Liaison
 Bradley C. Anderson
Acme Resin Corp.
10330 W. Roosevelt Rd.
Westchester, IL 60154-2552
800/323-6863
Technical Liaison
 Ronald E. Fry
Marley Co./Weil McLain Div.
Blaine Street
Michigan City, IN 46360
219/879-6561
 MID-SOUTH
(Est. 1952)
Region 3-Group I
Natl Dir-H.G. Weeks
Chairman and
Secretary-Treasurer
 Tom F. Long
Continental Foundry
10060 Lamar Ave.
Olive Branch, MS 38654
601/895-5551
 MO-KAN
(Est. 1949)
Region 4-Group 0
Natl Dir-R.L. Howlett
Chairman
 Richard J. Kneip
Stahl Specialty Co.
111 E. Pacific/PO Box 6
Kingsville, MO 64061-"6
816/597-3322
1st Vice Chairman
 Brad Holmes
Clay & Bailey Mfg Co.
6401 E. 40th St.
PO Box 8026
Kansas City, MO 64129-0026
816/924-3900
2nd Vice Chairman
 Dwight J. Barnhard
Superior Aluminum Castings, Inc.
1211 S. Powell Rd../PO Box 286
independence, MO 64051-0286
816/796-5775
Secretary
 Vicki S. Brock
Canfield & Joseph, Inc.
PO Box 5035
830 Armourdale Pkwy
Kansas City, KS 66105-2104
913/621-1320
Treasurer
 Kenneth L. Ashley
Superior Aluminum Castings, Inc
1211 S. Powell RD./PO Box 286
independence, MO 64051-0286
816/796-5775
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Alex Gaylord
Gaylord Foundry Equipment
 Doug Latz
Clay & Bailey Mfg Co.
Director (Term Expires 1993)
 Philip Fenton
National Aluminum & Brass
Foundry, inc.
 Karl E.Jaeger
Stahl Specialty Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 John R. Kujawa
Atchison Casting Corp.
 Patrick J. Mann
Canfield & Joseph, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Frederick B. Toomey, Sr.
St. Louis Coke & Foundry Supply
PO Box 5139
St. Louis, MO 63139-0139
314/772-0139
Education Chairman
 Karl E. Jaeger
Stahl Specialty Co.
111 E. Pacific/PO Box 6
Kingsville, MO 640614=6
816/597-3322
Program Chairman
 Brad E. Holmes
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Dwight J. Bamhard
(see 2nd Vice Chairman)
 NEW ENGLAND
(Est. 1956)
Region 1-Group A
Natl Dir-E.T. Evans
Chairman
 David Gordon
Cumberland Foundry Co.
PO Box 939
West Wrentham Road
Woonsocket, Ri 2895-0907
401/658-3300
Vice Chairman
 Douglas Bator
Charles G. Allen Co.
PO Box 399/25 Williamsville Rd.
Barre, MA0105-0399
508/355-2911
Secretary
 J. Herbert Smallwood
Hanna Furnace Corp.
'125 Harbor Pkwy
Clinton, CT 6413-2607
203/669-5092
Treasurer
H.S. (Steve) Goldsmith
 Charles G. Allen Co.
PO Box 399/25 Williamsville Rd.
Barre, MA 01005-0399
508/355-2911
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Donald H. Brickman
Malcolm G. Stevens, Inc.
 Arthur Sleicher
Seaboard Foundry, Inc.
 Mitchell P. Toloczko, Jr.
Canton Bronze &
 Aluminum Fdy
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Allen F. Abbott
Rodney Hunt Co.
 Daniel P. Kotowitz
Western Bronze Co.
 David G. Swangren
Dorchester Brass & Aluminum Fdy
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Mike Buyarski
Hale Fire Pumps
 Peter K Heger
Jahn Foundry Corp.
 Stephen G. Liff
Klein-Farris Co., Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Jim McGrail
Cutter Firebrick Co.
54 Emerson Rd.
Waltham, MA 02154A608
617/891-1200
Education Chairman
 Peter K. Heger
Jahn Foundry Corp.
115 Stevens St.
Springfield, MA 01 104-3120
413/781-3220
Publicity Chairman
 Dave Swangren
Dorchester Brass & Aluminum
Foundry
PO Box 97
Boston, MA 02136-1634
Program Chairman
 Douglas Bator
(see Vice Chairman)
Technical Liaison
 Glen S. Petit
New England Union Co., Inc.
PO Box 70/Hay Street
West Warwick, Ri 2893-0070
401/821-0800
Environmental Control Liaison
 Thomas M. Rickson
Jahn Foundry Corp.
115 Stevens St.
Springfield, MA 01 104-3120
413/781-3220
 NORTH EAST INDIANA
(Est. 1980)
Region 3-Group G
Natl Dir-R.J. Wylie
Chairman
 David A. Schmidt
Columbia City Engineering, Inc.
PO Box 429/505 W. Vine St.
Columbia City, IN 46725-0429
219/244-5722
Vice Chairman
 Curtis C. French
Maco Corp.
PO Box 709/1345 Henry St.
Huntington, IN 46750-3837
219/356-3900
Secretary
 Steve Carper
Aubum Foundry, inc.
635 W. 11th ST./PO Box 471
Auburn, IN 46706-0471
219/925-0900
Treasurer
 Kevin E. Steele
Kunkle Foundry Co.
407 E. California ST./PO Box 507
Andrews, IN 46702
219/786-3496
Directors (terms Expire 1992)
 Daniel Hirsch
Dalton Foundries, Inc.
 John M. Humont
Sterling Casting Corp.
 Donald L. Roberts
Auburn Foundry, Inc.
 Larry E. Snell
Empire Refractory Sales, inc.
Directors Terms Expire 1993)
 Dean A. Hepp
Auburn Foundry, Inc.
 Jaswant Patel
Fort Wayne Foundry Corp.
 Thomas G. Schwarz
Tri-State General Sales Co., Inc.
Directors (Terms End 1994)
 Richard B. Hagler
Western Wheel Huntington, Inc.
 Robert A. Simons
Ford Meter Box Co., Inc.
 Donald Whipple
Newnam Manufacturing, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Thomas G. Schwarz
Tri-State General Sales Co., Inc.
PO Box 477
Angola, IN 46703-0477
219/665-6411
Program Chairman
 Curtis C. French
(see Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Dean A. Hepp
Auburn Foundry, Inc.
635 W. 11th ST./PO Box 471
Auburn, IN 46706-0471
219/925-0900
Education Chairman
 Daniel Hirsch
Dalton Foundries, Inc.
Lincoln & Jefferson Streets
PO Box 1388
Warsaw, IN 46581-1388
Technical Liaison
 John M. Humont
Sterling Casting Corp.
1529 Greenbriar Dr.
Bluffton, IN 46714-1005
219/824-3800
Environmental Control Liaison
Thomas G. Schwarz
(see Membership Chairman)
 NORTHEASTERN OHIO
(Est. 1935)
Region 2-Group E
Natl Dir-E.H. Ytsma
Chairman
 Timothy M. Kreuzer
Ford Motor Co.
Cleveland Casting Plant
PO Box 9900
Cleveland, OH 44142-0900
216/676-7184
1st Vice Chairman
 Jean M. Shkil
Foseco,Inc.
20200 Sheldon Rd.
PO Box 81227
Cleveland, OH 44181-0227
216/82&-4548
2nd Vice Chairman
 Leonard Stupczy
EMI/Osborn, Inc.
1203 W. 65th ST./PO Box 94725
Cleveland, OH 141001-4725
216/651-6700
Secretary
 Raymond J. Tekien
EMI/Osborn, Inc.
1203 W. 65th ST./PO Box 94725
Cleveland, OH 441014725
216/651-6700
Treasurer
 George Humelsine
Consultant
 322 Vassar Ave.
Elyria, OH 44035-7110
216/323-5044
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Scott W. Beck
 Beck Aluminum Corp.
 John Briggs
 Foseco, Inc.
 William W. Lamb
 Ashland Chemical, inc.
 Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Duane E. Becknell
Ford Motor Co.
Cleveland Casting Plant
 John Kurtz
Kurtz Bros., Inc.
 Henry P. Oswick
Model Pattern Co.
 Albert J. Tusek
 Asea Brown Boveri, Inc.
 J. Willem Van der Velde
Ohio Aluminum Industries, Inc.
DirMors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Peter H. Hoyt
Best Sand Corp.
Hugh C. Kind
Foseco, Inc.
 Michael L. Lenahan
Sand Products Corp.
 Rose M. Torielli
Ford Motor Co.
Cleveland Casting Plant
 Daniel M. Yrigoyen
Ashland Chemical, Inc.
Membership Chairman
J. Willem Van der Velde
Ohio Aluminum Industries, inc.
4840 Warner Rd.
Cleveland, OH 44125-1119
216/641-8865
Education Chairman
 Donald E. Kreuder
Foseco,Inc.
20200 Sheldon Rd.
PO Box 81227
Cleveland, OH 44181-0227
216/826-4548
Program Chairman
 Jean M. Shkil
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Michael L. Lenahan
Sand Products Corp.
13000 Athens Ave.
Lakewood, OH 44107-6233
216/228-2124
Technical Liaison
 Thomas A. Grams
Ford Motor Co.
Cleveland Casting Plant
PO Box 9900
Cleveland, OH 44142-0900
216/676-7050
Environmental Control Liaison
 John T. Kurtz
Kurtz Bros., Inc.
PO Box 31179
Cleveland, OH 44131-0179
216/641-7000
 NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN
 (Est. 1964)
Region 4-Group J
Natl Dir-E.G. Grohmann
Chairman
 Mike Bartol
AIMCOR
'556 Pleasant Ct.
Berlin, WI 54923
708/940-8700
Vice Chairman
 Dennis Bergeron
* denotes home address
Grede Foundries, Inc.
Iron Mountain Div.
801 S. Carpenter Ave.
Kingsford, MI 49801-5511
906/774-7250
Secretary
 Gary Garbe
Waupaca Foundry, Inc.
PO Box 249
Waupaca, Wi 54981-0249
715/258-8511
Treasurer
 Dennis Fuerst
Neenah Foundry Co.
2121 Brooks Ave./PO Box 729
Neenah, WI 54957-0729
414/725-7000
Education Chairman
 Bruce Knaus
Bay Engineered Castings
PO Box 296
DePere, WI 54115
414/336-5781
 NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
(Est. 1935)
Region Group O
Natl Dir-V. VanSteenberge
Chairman
 Steven A. Soares
Industrial & Foundry
Supply Co
8707 San Leandro St.
Oakland, CA 94621-1243
415/452-1226
1st Vice Chairman
 Joseph Quilici
California Casting, Inc.
530 S. 11 th St.
Richmond, CA 94804-3603
415/232-2425
2nd Vice Chairman
 Richard Soares
Pacific Steel Casting Co.
1333 Second St.
Berkeley, CA 94710-1317
415/525-9200
Secretary-Treasurer
 Evelyn D. Kick
Macaulay Foundry, Inc.
811 Carleton St.
Berkeley, CA 94710-2609
415/845-2911
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Fred V. Davi
Pacific Steel Casting Co.
 John P. Fehringer
American Brass & iron Foundry
Dan L. Millington
industrial & Foundry Supply Co.
 Frank Miranda
Macaulay Foundry, Inc.
 Richard J. Watson
Service Brass & Aluminum
Foundry
Direcors (Terms Expire 199
 Stuart B. Goldman
Dimensional Inspection Labs
 Lawrence Graber
General Foundry Service Corp.
 Donald A. Parry
Macaulay Foundry, Inc.
 Steven J. Weyland
Micro Metals, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Harris Edwards
National Abrasives
PO Box 1655
San Leandro, CA 94577-0391
415/351-3163
Education Chairman
 Mark Quilici
California Casting, Inc
530 S. 11th St.
Richmond, CA 94804-3603
415/232-2425
Publicity Chairman
 Terry M. Caughell
Pyro Minerals
2510 Wood St.
Oakland, CA 94607-1715
415/839-3900
Technical Liaison
 Donald J. Wixson
American Brass &
iron Foundry
17912 Phaeton Dr.
Oakland, CA 9460SA213
415/632-3467
Environmental Control
 Donald J. Wixson
(see Technical Liaison)
 NOR
 PENNSYLVANIA
 (Est. 1945)
Region 2-Group D
Natl Dir-D.E. Higham
Chairman
 Eric Walters
ONEX, Inc.
2200 Colonial Ave.
Erie, PA 16505-0436
814/838-9638
1st Vice Chairman
 Bill Burrows
Electric Materials Co.
Clay and Washington
North East, PA 16428
814/725-9621
2nd Vice Chairman
 Urban Behringer
Standard Pattern Works, Inc.
549 Huron St.
Erie, PA 16502
814/455-5145
Secretary-Treasurer
 Jennifer Joint
ONEX, Inc
2200 Colonial Ave.
Erie, PA 16505-0436
814/838-9638
Directors
 Dick Behrens
Shell Sands
 Mike Ducato
ONEX, Inc.
 Sam Epilito
Keystone
Norb Klebanski
Amsource
 Shankar Nadkami
Zurn Foundry
 Bob Peacock
EMI Co.
 Jerry Pituch
 Erie Bronze
 Norb Smith
Zurn Foundry
Program Chairman
 Shankar Nadkami
Zurn Foundry
1301 Raspberry St.
Erie, PA 16502-IS43
814/455-0921
 ONTARIO
(Est. 1938)
Region 1-Group C
Natl Dir-C. Toulouse
Chairman
 Patrick Cline
Quality Control Applications
Techniques
One Golden Blvd.
St. Catharines, Ontario
Canada L2R 6P9
416/934-6811
1st Vice Chairman
 John E. Parr
Dofasco, Inc.
PO Box 2460
Hamilton, Ontario
Canada L3N 3J5
 544-3761
2nd Vice Chairman
 Nelly Bobro
General Motors of Canada, Ltd.
570 Glendale Ave.
St. Catharines, Ontario
Canada L2R 7B3
416/641-6407
Secretary
 James W. Cherrett
Retired
11524 Hobbs Crescent
Mississauga, Ontario
Canada L5J 3R9
416/822-1018
Treasurer
 Robert J. Green
General Motors of Canada, Ltd.
206 Parnell Rd.
St. Catharines, Ontario
Canada L2M IV6
416/641-6472
 Directors Terms Expire 1992)
 Cyril D. Dixon
Colby Manufacturing, LAd.
 Philip J. Kenny
Ortech International
Cy G. Pilkington
General Motors of Canada, Ltd.
 Joe Santos
Fonderies Bibby Ste. Croix, Inc.
 Joe F. Sousa
Angus Fire Armour, Ltd.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 M. Hatanaka
Canada ingot Mould, inc.
 Robert J. Lelievre
Crowe Foundry, Ltd.
 Carmen C. Portelli
 Hickman, Williams Canada, Inc.
 John Yeardley
Bell Service Systems, Inc.
 James C. Zimak
Saitfleet Aluminum Foundry, Ltd.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Vern Carter
Quiptec, Inc.
 Thomas J. Hattle
Bay Bronze industries, Ltd
 Brian McManus
Hickman, Williams Canada, inc.
 Vernon T. Mills
Canada Ingot Mould, Inc.
 Paul F. Perrult
Foseco Canada, Inc..
Membership Chairman
Cy G. Pilkington
General Motors of Canada, Ltd.
570 Glendale Ave.
St. Catharines, Ontario
Canada L2R 7B3
416/641-6542
 Program Chairman
 Carmen C. Portelli
Hickman, Williams Canada, Inc.
655 Industrial Rd./Units 14 & 15
Cambridge, Ontario
Canada N3H 5L6
519/650-1910
Education Chairman
 Robert J. Green
(see Treasurer)
Publicity Chairman
 Philip J. Kenny
Ortech International
Sheridan Park
Mississauga, Ontario
Canada L5K IB3
416/822-4111
 OREGON
 (Est. 1945)
Region Group O
Natl Dir-A.S. Davis
Chairman
 Norman A. Borgen
Alpha Northwest Sales
PO Box 12310
Portland, OR 97212
503/281-0912
1st Vice Chairman
 Leigh W. Hennis
Durametal Corp.
9560 S.W. Herman Rd.
PO Box 606
Tualatin, OR 97062-0606
503/692-0850
2nd Vice Chairman
 George Hanson
United Western Supply Co.
3150 N.W. 31st Ave.
Portland, OR 97210-1726
503/226-4836
Secretary
 Jack E. Scott
Eagle Foundry Co.
23123 S.E. Eagle Creek Rd.
PO Box 250
Eagle Creek, OR 97022-0250
503/637-3048
Treasurer
 Lesley M. Gray
Stephenson Pattern Supply Co.
3150 N.W. 31st Ave.
Portland, OR 97210
503/228-0627
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Bruce Hausinger
Van Rich Casting Corp.
Del R. Ware
Columbia Steel Casting Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Jerry W. Bailey
Esco Corp.
 Stephen L. Gates
Eagle Foundry Co.
Directors (Terms End 1994)
 Michael J. Archer
Western Industrial Metal Sales
 Jeff P. Davis
Oregon Brass Works
Education Chairman
 Jerry W. Bailey
Esco Corp.
2141 N.W. 25th Ave.
PO Box 10123
Portland, OR 97210-0123
508/778-6546
Membership Chairman
 Steven L. Gates
Eagle Foundry Co.
23123 S.E. Eagle Creek Rd.
Eagle Creek, OR 97022-0250
503/637-3048
Program Chairman
 Leigh W. Hennis
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Toby Jensen
Stephen Flow Products
12035 N.E. Summer
Portland, OR 97220-0986
503/228-1222
Technical Liaison
 Bruce Hausinger
Van Rich Casting Corp.
1200 W. 13th St.
Vancouver, WA 98660-2716
206/695-3914
Environmental Control Liaison
 Jerry W. Bailey
(see Education Chairman)
 PENN-YORK
(Est. 1963)
Region 1-Group B
Natl Dir-A.B. Hall
Chairman
 Stanley M. Signor
Ward Manufacturing, Inc.
115 Gulick ST./PO Box 9
Blossburg, PA 16912-1001
717/638-2131
Vice Chairman
 George W. Brown
Andritz Sprout Bauer, Inc.
Sherman Street
Muncy, PA 17756
717/546-1156
Secretary
 Lynne M. MacDonald
Phillips Foundry, Inc.
80 Frederick ST./PO Box 187
Binghamton, NY 13904-0187
607/723-6483
Treasurer
 David R. Pealer
Southern Tier Patterns
PO Box 3463/608 Chester St.
Elmira, NY 14904-1640
607/734-1265
Director (Term Expires 1993)
 George W. Brown
Andritz Sprout Bauer, inc.
 Phil Glasser
Andritz-Sprout-Bauer
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Barry T. Hodge
Andritz Sprout Bauer, Inc.
 George Lazzaris
Kennedy Valve Manufacturing Co.
 Lynne M. MacDonald
Phillips Foundry, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Wallace S. Pealer, Jr.
Elmira Pattern & Foundry Co., Inc.
PO Box 2251
Elmira, NY 14903-0251
Publicity Chairman
 George Lazzaris
Kennedy Valve Manufacturing Co
1021 E. Water ST./PO Box 931
Elmira, NY 14902-0931
607/734-2211
Technical Liaison
 George Heath
Phillips Foundry, Inc.
80 Frederick ST./PO Box 187
Binghamton, NY 13904-0187
607/723-6483
Environmental Liaison
 George Heath
(see Technical Liaison)
 Program Chairman
 David Nixon
Phillips Foundry, Inc.
80 Frederick ST./PO Box 187
Binghamton, NY 13904-0187
607/723-6483
 PIEDMONT
(Est. 1957)
Region 3--Group I
Natl Dir-E.J. Hopkins
Chairman
 Bobby Cook
Williams Foundry Supplies, inc.
2200 27th Ave. North
Birmingham, AL 35207-5030
205/324-2468
1st Vice Chairman
 James D. May
Draper Corp.
951 S. Pine ST./PO Box 5498
Spananburg, SC 29304-5498
803/583-1530
2nd Vice Chairman
Virgil C. Reid, Jr.
Citation Corp.
Foundry Service, Inc.
530 E. Main St.
Briscoe, NC 27209
919/428-2111
Secretary
 John W. Monk
Piedmont Foundry Supply, Inc.
PO Box 87
Cloverdale, VA 24077
Treasurer
 Eugene A. Tarabek
Wheelabrator Corp.
5601 Executive Center Dr. #1 33
Charlotte, NC 28212-M1
704/835-6630
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 D.E. Kundis
Newport News Shipbuilding/DD
 Robert E. Mathews
Foundry Service Co.
 Douglas A. Tolbert
Piedmont Foundry Supply, inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 KurtBecker
Georgia Iron Works
 Donald B. Brown
Charlotte Pipe & Foundry Co.
 John E. Foltz, Jr.
Internet Corp.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
Thomas Ferguson
Internet Corp.
 Michael Joe Moore
J.C. Steele & Sons, Inc.
 David E. Simms
 Internet Corp.
Membership Chairman
 Gregory Kullich
Williams Foundry Supplies, Inc.
2200 27th Ave. North
Birmingham, AL 35207-5030
800/231-6866
Education Chairman
 Paul L. Huffman, Jr.
Graham-White Mfg Co.
1242 Colorado ST./PO Box 1099
Salem, VA 24153-1099
703/387-5600
 PITTSBURGH
(Est. 1956)
Region 2-Group E
Nati Dir-K.F. Krieger
Chairman
Thomas Worshum
Johnstown Corp.
545 Central Ave.
Johnstown, PA 15902-2697
814/535-9053
1st Vice Chairman
 Randy G. Johnson
Acme Resin Corp.
'136 Marion Dr.
McMurray, PA 15317
412/941-1212
2nd Vice Chairman
 Paul R. Black
Sterling Plumbing Group, Inc.
PO Box 798
Morgantown, WV 26507-0798
304/292-6391
Secretary
 Peter A. Bernarding
J.S. McCormick Co.
4 Station Square #550
Pittsburgh, PA 15219-1119
412/471-7246
Treasurer
 Whit Cadman
A.W. Cadman Mfg Co.
2816 Smallman St.
Pittsburgh, PA 152224791
412/281-6683
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Thomas E. Donchez
Esco Sand
 Richard C. Myers
Retired
 Patrick T. Scullion, Jr.
Whitcorp, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Robert C. Creese
West Virginia University
 George Klumb
McConway & Torley Corp.
 Robert H. Sharps
Additech
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Terry B. Hogan
Johnstown Corp.
 Fred W. Martin
Matthews international Corp.
 Richard L. Tomczak
Keay, Inc.
Education Chairman
 Robert C. Creese
West Virginia University
Dept. of Industrial Engineering
PO Box 6101
Morgantown, WV 26506-6101
304/293-4607
Membership Chairman
 Whit Cadman
(see Treasurer)
Publicity Chairman
 Peter A. Bernarding
(see Secretary)
 PLAINS STATES
 (Est. 1969)
Region Group M
Natl Dir-T.W. Davis
denotes home address
 Chairman
 Ronald A. Pomeroy
Metal Cast Products, inc.
PO Box 1637
Salina, KS 67402-1637
913/827-0361
Vice Chairman
Gerald M. Hanson
Wichita Foundry Div.
Grede Foundries, Inc
805 E. Boston St.
Wichita, KS 67211-3314
316/262-7204
Secretary
 Ronald J. Neagle
Ferroloy Foundry, Inc.
515 E. 29th St. N./P.O. Box 492
Wichita, KS 67201-0492
316/838-0897
Treasurer
 James D. Stinnett
Stinnett Foundry Co., Inc.
PO Box 367
Belle Plaine, KS 67013-0367
316/488-2282
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Robert N. Bennett
Easton Manufacturing Co., Inc.
 Thomas W. Davis
Wichita Foundry Div.
Grede Foundries, Inc.
 Bruce E. Laffitte
Metlcast Products, Inc.
 Michael Marlatt
Electron Corp.
 David Unruh
Ferroloy Foundry, Inc.
Region 4-Group K
Natl Dir-J.D. Vonderheide
Chairman
 David R. Dobereiner
John Deere Foundry East Moline
Hwy 94 and 14th Ave.
East Moline, IL 61244-2395
309/765-2378
1st Vice Chairman
 Kenneth J. Sanyi
Miller and Co.
1700 Queens Dr.
Bettendorf, IA 52722-1840
312/372-1500
2nd Vice Chairman
 Michael C. Chaney
John Deere Foundry East Moline
Hwy 84 and 14th Ave.
East Moline, IL 61244-2395
309/765-2438
Secretuy-Treasurer
 Maura T. Senatra
John Deere Foundry East Moline
Hwy 84 and 14th Ave.
East Moline, IL 61244-2395
309/765-2433
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Jerry A. Backstrom
John Deere Foundry East Moline
 Dennis Diehl
John Deere Foundry East Moline
 Steve E. Grau
John Deere Foundry East Moline
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Lawrence E. Helm
Blackhawk Foundry & Machine Co.
 Robert A. Roberts
Norton Co.
 Jeffrey W. Ryder
Chicago-Dubuque Foundry Corp.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
Margaret E. Farber
Marthens Co.
 Donald R. Francque
Blackhawk Foundry & Machine Co.
 Richard W. Voss
Rock Island Arsenal
Membership Chairman
 Jim R. Halistrom
Marthens Co.
1044 S. Dittmer St.
Davenport, IA 52802-2703
319/324-2519
Publicity Chairman
 Jeffrey T. Leonard
John Deere Foundry East Moline
Hwy 84 and 14th Ave.
East Moline, IL 61244-2395
309/765-2398
Technical Liaison
 William R. Conrad
John Deere Foundry East Moline
Hwy 84 and 14th Ave.
East Moline, IL 61244-2395
309/765-2388
Environmental Control Liaison
 William R. Conrad
(see Technical Liaison)
 SAGINAW VALLEY
 (Est. 1945)
Region 2-Croup F
Natl Dir-G.W. Strehl
Chairman
 Donald J. Couture
Central Foundry Div./GMC
Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant
77 W. Center St.
Saginaw, Mi 48602-1201
517/757-0811
Vice Chairman
 Michael A. Greko
Grede Vassar, Inc.
700 E. Huron Ave.
Vassar, MI 48768-1822
517/823-8411
Secretary
 Geraldine C. Gwizdala
Bay Cast, Inc.
2611 Center Ave./PO Box 126
Bay City, Mi 48707-0126
517/892-0511
Treasurer
 David E. Proux
Central Foundry Div,/GMC
Saginaw Grey iron Plant
12280 Trenton St.
Saginaw, Mi 48602-3556
517/757-1883
 Directors Terms Expire 1992)
 James J. Kapala
Central Foundry Div./GMC
Saginaw Grey Iron Plant
 Richard A. Morrow
Central Foundry Div./GMC
 Larry L. Stahl
Central Foundry Div./GMC
Kenneth M. Suchodolski
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Tammy Bernier
Bernier Cast Metals, Inc.
 Gene E. Merz
Central Foundly Div./GMC
Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant
 Robert H. Van Tol
Central Foundry Div./GMC
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 George B. Mauch
Retired
 David E. McInnis
Central Foundry Div./GMC
 Paul H. Mikkola
Central Foundry Div./GMC
Membership Chairman
 David E. McInnis
Central Foundry Div./GMC
77 W. Center St.
Saginaw, Mi 48602-1201
517/757-0917
 Chairman
 Michael A. Greko
(see Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 William J. Veresh
Vib/Con, Inc.
1504 Cumberland/PO Box 2023
Saginaw, MI 48605-2023
517/755-9175
Education Chairman
 Robert H. Van Tol
Central Foundly Div./GMC
1805 Veterans Memorial Hwy.
Saginaw, MI 48605-5073
517/757-0034
Technical Liaison
 Howard Colthurst
Central Foundry Div./GMC
Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant
 37 Benton Rd.
Saginaw, MI 48602-1945
517/757-0808
Environmental Control Liaison
 Robert G. Burditt
Retired
12606 Jefferson
Midland, MI 48640
517/631-9185
 ST. LOUIS
(Est. 1935)
Region 4-Croup K
Natl Dir-J.R. Ponteri
Chairman
 Thomas G. Chronister
Bodine Aluminum, Inc.
 3 Paris Ct.
Lake St. Louis, MO 63367
314/423-8200
1st Vice Chairman
 Wayne Peters
Imrie Gielow, Inc.
2823 Papin St.
St. Louis, MO 63103-3029
314/7724200
2nd Vice Chairman
 Don Lane
American Steel Foundries
1700 Walnut St.
Granite City, IL 62040-3147
618/452-2111
Secretary
 Thomas J. Sontheimer
M.A. Bell Co.
PO. Box 324217 Lombard St.
St. Louis, MO 63102
314/421-2414
Treasurer
 Thomas S. Imrie
Bodine Aluminum, Inc.
2100 Walton Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63114-5808
314/423-8200
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 John Didion
Didion and Sons Foundry
 Thomas J. Hurley
Bodine Aluminum, Inc.
SandiKnepp
Bodine Aluminum, Inc.
 Roy A. Lussow
St. Louis Steel Castings, Inc.
Oscar F. Masters
Unimin Corp.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
Lindell O. Bast
Alpha Brass Foundry Co.
 Guy J. Kahmann
Midvale Industries, Inc.
 Steven H. Piesbergen
Cooper Industries, Inc./
Wagner Div.
 Charles Wasem
G&S Foundry & Mfg. Co.
Directors Terms Expire 1994)
 Ben W. Altheimer
Excelsior Foundry Co.
 Glen Bishop
 Stanley J. Mueller
M.A. Bell Co.
 Chris Ramsay
University of Missouri-Rolla
 Michael C. Schleicher
Cooper Industries, Inc./
Wagner Div.
Membership Chairman
 Stephen B. Potter
St. Louis Coke & Foundry Supply
PO Box 5139
St. Louis, MO 63139-0139
314/772-7500
Education Chairman
 Chris Ramsey
Univ of Missouri-Rolla
218 McNutt
Rolla, MO 65401-0249
314/34IA733
Program Chairman
 Wayne Peters
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Lindell O. Bast
Alpha Brass Foundry Co.
97 Ford Lane
Hazelwood, MO 63042-2814
314/731-1231
Technical Liaison
 Steven H. Piesbergen
Cooper Industries, Inc.
Wagner Div.
3700 Forest Park Ave.
St. Louis, MO 63108-3312
314/658-5100
Environmental Control Liaison
 Steven H. Piesbergen
(see Technical Liaison)
 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
(Est. 1937)
Region Group O
Natl Dir-B.A. O'Hara
Chairman
 William J. Ryglewicz
Ashland Chemical, Inc.
6608 E. 26th St.
Los Angeles, CA 90040-3216
213/724-2440
Vice Chairman
 Bill Heckethorn
Santa Fe Castings, Inc.
12322 Los Nietos Rd.
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
213/946-5404
Secretary
 Richard M. Gregory
Metalworking Supplies, Inc.
14751 Plaza Dr. Unit K
Tustin, CA 92680-8011
714/730-4876
Treasurer
 Steve D. Iavicoli
Crown Brass Manufacturing Co.
400 S. Palm Ave.
Alhambra, CA 91803-1525
213/283-2137
Director-a (Terms Expire 1992)
 Mike Baghkhanian
Alhambra Foundry Co., Ltd.
 David De Arcos
Commerical Enameling Co.
 Lawrence J. Gebhardt
Black Products Co.
 Alexander Zeumer
IES, Inc.
Directors Terms Expire 1993)
 Roy P. Covert
Covert Iron Works
 Kenneth D. Goecke
Scott Sales Co.
 Steve Knight
Bell Foundry Co.
 Robert Ogden, Jr.
Westlectric Castings, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Thomas Freeberg
Montclair Bronze, inc.
B.L. Griffiths
 Gregg Industries, Inc.
 John W. Leonard
Soundcast Co.
 Gary Ritz
Teledyne Cast Products
Membership Chairman
 Alexander Zeumer
IES, Inc.
829 E. Broadway
San Gabriel, CA 91776-1901
818/286-4864
Education Chairman
 Martin D. Koch
California State Polytechnic Univ.
industrial Engineering Dept.
San Luis Obispo, CA 93407
805/756-1114
Program Chairman
 Bill P. Heckethorn
(see Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
B.L. Griffiths
Gregg Industries, Inc.
10460 Hickson St.
PO Box 6090
El Monte, CA 91734-2090
818/575-7664
 SOUTHWESTERN OHIO
 (Est. 1939)
Region Group H
Natl Dir-D.J. Torzewski
Chairman
 Keith Thomas
Ashland Chemical, Inc.
5200 Blazer Pkwy.
PO Box 2219
Columbus, OH 43216-2219
Vice Chairman
 Michael L. Jones
Duriron Co, Inc
450 N. Findlay St.
PO Box 1813
Dayton, OH 45401-1813
513/226,4362
Secretary
 Gary McIntosh
Reliable Castings Corp.
3530 Spring Grove Ave.
Cincinnati, OH 45223-2448
513/541-2627
Treasurer
 William S. Jordan II
Bimac Corp.
3034 Dryden Rd.
Dayton, OH 45439-1620
513/299-7333
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Thomas Caldwell
Cast-Fab Technologies, Inc.
 William W. Conger
Advance Foundry Co.
 Gene Franchini
Hamilton Foundry & Machine Co.
 William S. Jordan II
Bimac Corp.
 Richard G. MeLaughlin
McLaughlin, Inc.
 Jerry W. Rice
Delhi Foundry Sand Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Ken Dickson
Morris Bean & Co.
 Gary E. Follmer
Hill & Griffith Co.
 Lawrence F. Haber
Hickman, Williams & Co.
 Michael L. Jones
Duriron Co., Inc.
 N.W. Schumacher
Western Ohio Pattern &
Mfg., Inc.
 Larry Sinclair
Honda of America Mfg., Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 John C. Beyersdorfer, Jr.
Cushman Foundry Co.
 Paul W. Finster
Barry Foundry, Inc.
 Thomas Groll
Sawbrook Steel Castings Co.
 Gary McIntosh
Reliable Castings Corp.
 Francis C. Porreca
Minster Machine Co.
 Keith Thomas
Ashland, Inc.
 STATELINE
 (Est. 1938)
Region 4-Group J
Natl Dir-E.G. Grohmann
Chairman
 Allen D. Green
Olson Pattern & Foundry Works,
Inc.
2135 15th St.
PO Box 6106
Rockford, IL 61125-1106
815/229-3292
Vice Chairman
 Philip G. Lundeen
Joseph Behr and Sons, Inc.
1100 Seminary St.
Rockford, IL 61104-4644
815/987-2705
Secretary
 Tom Demko
Wedron Silica Co.
PO Box 119
South Olive Street
Wedron, IL 60557-9999
815/433-2449
Corresponding Secretary
 Michael J. Morrison
Carpenter Brothers, Inc.
606 W. Wisconsin Ave.
Milwaukee, Wi 53203-1905
414/276-0140
Treasurer
 Peter Rundquist
Rockford Foundries, inc.
212 Mill St.
Rockford, IL 61101-1422
815/965-7243
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Harry J. Galloway III
AIMCOR
 Terry J. Hanahan
U.S. Silica Co.
 Gary D. Nervig
Marengo Foundry Corp.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 William T. Courtney
Globe Metallurgical Sales, Inc
 Donald L. Van Meir
Beloit Corp.
Casting Division
 David J. Wirth
The Tool House, inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Paul Becker
Beloit Corp.
Casting Division
 Paul E. Dziekonski
Wedron Silica Co.
Membership Chairman
 Michael Ciaramita
Beloit Corp.
Casting Division
1 St. Lawrence Ave.
Beloit, WI 53511-6246
608/364-7886
Publicity Chairman
 Michael Ciaramita
(see Membership Chairman)
Environmental Control Liaison
 Gim C. Wong
Beloit Corp.
Casting Division
'1632 Garfield Ave.
Beloit, Wi 53511-3331
608/364-7841
 TENNESSEE
1 (Est. 1948)
Region 3-Group I
Natl Dir-C.H. Molliston
Chairman
 Randy Smith
Porter Warner industries, Inc.
3819 Dorris St.
Chattanooga, TN 37409-0159
615/26&-4735
1st Vice Chairman
 John Marty
Accu-Cast, Inc.
1911 Crutchfield St.
Chattanooga, TN 37406-2404
615/622A344
2nd Vice Chairman
 David R. Neil
Wheland Foundry
200 E. Eighth St.
Chattanooga, TN 37402-2299
615/265-3181
 Secretary
 Paul W. Swanson
Premier Refractories
2503 E. 29th St.
PO Box 72875
Chattangooga, TN 37407-5875
Treasurer
 Joe Cooper
Accu-Cast, Inc.
1911 Crutchfield St.
Chattanooga, TN 37406-2404
615/6224344
Directors (Term Expires 1992)
 Donald B. Hays
Dillon Industrial Tools & Abrasives
Chris W. Hetzier
Eureka Foundry Co.
 Timothy L. Roberts
Wheland Foundry
 Charles F. White
Saturn Corp.
Directors Terms Expire 1993)
 William E. Grant
U.S. Pipe & Foundry Co.
 Walton H. Morse
Wheland Foundry
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 William F. Gilbert
Eureka Foundry Co.
 William (Art) Teems, Jr.
Porter Warner Industries, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Donald B. Hays
Dillon Industrial Tools & Abrasives
PO Box 71809
1208 E. 23rd St.
Chattanooga, TN 37408-2327
615/266-1265
Education Chairman
 William (Art) Teems, Jr.
Porter Warner Industries, Inc.
3819 Dorris ST./PO Box 2159
Chattanooga, TN 37409-0159
Program Chairman
 John Marty
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Chris W. Hetzier
Eureka Foundry Co.
PO Box 6039
1601 Carter St.
Chattanooga, TN 37401-6039
615/267-3328
Technical Liaison
 William (Art) Teems, Jr.
(see Education Chairman)
 TEXAS
 (Est. 1943)
Region 5-Group M
Natl Dir-T.W. Davis
Chairman
 Scott H. Semlinger
Lufkin Industries, Inc.
PO Box 849
Lufkin, TX 75902-0849
409/637-5431
Vice Chairman
 Gordon L. Killman
C&L Aluminum Foundry
3024 S. Main St.
Ft. Worth, TX 76110-4227
817/923-0533
Secretary
 Jim B. Brantley
Porter Warner Southwest, inc.
PO Box 4260
2800 N. Nichols St.
Ft. Worth, TX 76106-0260
817/625-5321
Treasurer
 Brian L. Tawney
Alamo Iron Works
PO Box 231
5610 E. Houston
San Antonio, TX 78291-0231
512/223-6161
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Dan Mabry
Mabry Foundry, Inc. of Beaumont
 Nick U. Onofrio, Jr.
Southwest Steel Casting Co.
 Bobby L. Smith
Tyler Pipe Industries, Inc.
 Kent H. Smith
Joe H. Smith Co., Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 W.V. Dean
American Cast Iron Pipe Co.
American Valve & Hydrant Mfg. Co.
 Robert B. Habingreither
Southwest Texas State University
 Rod Paulette
Texas Foundries, Inc.
 Stephen H. Reynolds
Lufkin industries, inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Michael Farley
 Miller and Co.
 Gary W. Ferguson
Texas Steel Co.
 Ralph R. Jones
Grandor Corp.
Oil City Iron Works, Inc.
 Ray W. Lowry
Brandt Equipment & Supply Co.
 Gerald F. Wood
Inductotherm Corp.
Membership Chairman
 Stephen H. Reynolds
Lufkin Industries, inc.
PO Box 849
Lufkin, TX 75902-0849
409/637-5463
Program Chairman
 Gordon L. Kiliman
(see Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Robert B. Habingreither
Southwest Texas State University
Pleasant Street
San Marcos, TX 78666
512/245-2137
Publicity Chairman
 Clay Quaife
Dependable Foundry Equipment
Co., Inc.
1518 Pine Chase
Houston, TX 77055-3444
817/625-0285
Technical Liaison
 Bobby L. Smith
Tyler Pipe Industries, Inc.
PO Box 2027
Tyler, TX 75710-2027
214/882-5511
Environmental Control Liaison
 Bobby L. Smith
(see Technical Liaison)
 TIMBERLINE
 (Est. 1947)
Region Group N
Nat] Dir-J.M. Cartwright
Chairman
 Donald J. Clark
Electron Corp.
5101 S. Rio Grande Ave.
Littleton, CO 80160-0318
303/794A392
1st Vice Chairman
 Steven A. McCombs
Western Industrial Supply Div.
1365 Rio Ct.
Denver, CO 80204-2429
303/893-2665
2nd Vice Chairman
 Michael J. Sisbarro
Western Industrial Supply Div.
1365 Rio Ct.
Denver, CO 80204-2429
303/789-1849
Secretary
 Thomas J. Frazier, Jr.
Hydro Gate Corp.
6101 Dexter St.
Commerce City, CO 80022-3126
303/288-7873
Treasurer
 Kevin M. Davies
Woodward Governor Co.
PO Box 1519
1000 E. Drake Rd.
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519
303/498-3545
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Roger L. Kinney
Steams-Rogers, Inc.
 Gary A. Walters
Crane & Hoist Sales, Inc.
 Tony L. Workman
Metal Castings of Colorado, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
Tamas Kish
Electron Corp.
 Michael J. Sisbarro
Western Industrial Supply Div.
 Martin W. Van Scoyk
Winner Foundries & Mfg. Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Glen A. Eddy
Micro Motion, Inc.
 Robert P. Watkins
Electron Corp.
Membership Chairman
Stephen Divan
J&H Foundry
9509 Titan Park Circle
Littleton, CO 80125-9327
303/791-1669
Program Chairman
 Steven A. McCombs
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Michael J. Sisbarro
(see 2nd Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Robert P. Watkins
Electron Corp.
PO Box 318
5101S. Rio Grande Ave.
Littleton, CO 80160-0318
303/7944392
Technical Liaison
 Steven A. McCombs
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
 (Est. 1941)
 TO"
Region 2-Group F
Natl Dir-A.W. Strehl
Chairman
 Thomas M. Baatz
Central Foundry Div./GMC
PO Box 70
East Second Street
State Rt. 281
Defiance, OH 43512-0070
419/784-7574
1st Vice Chairman
 Mark J. Moates
Acme Resin Corp.
10330 W. Roosevelt Rd.
Westchester, IL 60154-2552
708/343-1900
2nd Vice Chairman
 Ronald J. Enderle
National Castings, Inc.
PO Box 387
1414 E, Broadway St.
Toledo, OH 43605-3814
419/698-4341
Secretary
 Alan R. Moll
Isaac Corp.
PO Box 667
Bryan, OH 43506-0667
419/636-1108
Treasurer
 William K. Shaw
Central Foundry Div./GMC
PO Box 70
East Second Street
State Rt. 281
Defiance, OH 43512-0070
419/784-7330
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Gerald Lewis
Metalloy Corp.
Metalloy Foundry Div.
Directors Terms Expire 1994)
 Fred C. Dallape
Tiffin Div.
 Ronald R. Dzierzawski
Fremont Foundry Div.
 Harold R. Henshaw
Schill Corp.
 Lous J. Mathias
Tiffin Div.
 Glen C. Nelson
Foundry Products, Inc.
Membership Chairman
 Ronald R. Dzierzawski
Fremont Foundly Div.
1017 Dickinson St.
Fremont, OH 43420-1642
419/334-3818
Education Chairman
 Richard E. Fiser
Central Foundry Div./GMC
PO Box 70
East Second Street
State Rt. 281
Defiance, OH 43512-0070
419/784-7226
Program Chairman
 Mark J. Moates
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Lee E. Crew
Central Foundry Div./GMC
PO Box 70
East Second Street
State Rt. 281
Defiance, OH 43512-0070
419/784-7486
Environmental Control Liaison
 Harold R. Henshaw
Schill Corp.
3825 Seiss Ave.
Toledo, OH 43612-1385
419/476-6671
 TRI-STATE
(Est. 1947)
Region 5-Group M
Natl Dir-T.W. Davis
Chairman
 Bill O. King
Flanagan Iron Works
PO Box 2069
6740 S. 57th Ave. W.
Tulsa, OK 74101-2069
918/446-1505
1st Vice Chairman
 Janet M. Wolf
St. Louis Coke & Foundry Supply
7201 E. Reading Place
Tulsa, OK 74115
918/836-6707
2nd Vice Chairman
 Russell L. Rosmait
Pittsburg State University
Pittsburg, KS 66762
316/231-7000
Secretary
 Richard H. Rule
Empire Foundry
PO Box 3477
2729 Charles Page Blvd.
Tulsa, OK 74101
918/587-3327
Treasurer
 Don J. Baird
Techcast Engineering Co.
7033 E. 40th St.
Tulsa, OK 74145-4523
918/663-8021
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Jack F. English
J-M Equipment & Supply Co.
 John Oyler
Acme Foundry, Inc.
Directors Terms Expire 1993)
 Bill Causey
Big Four Foundries Corp.
 Linda Rhodes
J.I. Case/Pryor Foundry, Inc. Div.
Director (Term Expires 1994)
 Adrian L. Bregnard
Superior Casting, inc.
 TWIN CITIES
 Est. 1941)
Region 4-Group L
Natl Dir-R.J. Sitarz
Chairman
 Michael J. McLaughlin
Progress Casting Group, Inc.
2600 Niagara Lane North
Plymouth, MN 55447A719
612/557-1000
1st Vice Chairman
 Arvin R. Anderson
Hitchcock Industries, Inc.
8701 Harriet Ave.
Minneapolis, MN 55420-2729
612/887-7800
2nd Vice Chairman
 David M. Nowak
Whirl-Air-Flow Corp.
1515 Central Ave. NE
PO Box 18190
Minneapolis, MN 55418-0190
612/781-3461
Secretary-Treasurer
 Patricia L. Ponath
Northern Iron Corp.
867 Forest St.
St. Paul, MN 55106-3866
612/778-3308
Directors Terms Expire 1992)
 Thomas J. Doemel
Le Sueur, Inc.
 Glen Frischmon
Shield Pattern Works, Inc.
 Robert C. Tooke
Progress Casting Group, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Greg Gunderson
Lakeville High School
 Alan Lairson
Prospect Foundry, Inc.
 Bill Siddons
Smith-Sharpe Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Michael F. Carley
Carley Pattern Co., Inc.
 Paul E. Olson
Hitchcock Industries,
 Michael D. Skatter
Fire Brick Engineers Co., inc.
Membership Chairman
 Lee Simonson
Carpenter Brothers, Inc.
600 30th Ave. NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418-2004
612/788-3313
Program Chairman
 Arvin R. Anderson
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
Wayne Carison
Invest Cast, inc.
716 39th Ave. NE
Minneapolis, MN 55421-3810
612/788-6965
Technical Liaison
 Michael J. McLaughlin
(see Chairman)
Environmental Control Liaison
 Michael J. McLaughlin
(see Chairman)
 Utah
(Est. 1956)
Region 5-Group N
Natl Dir-J.M. Cartwright
Chairman
 Douglas R. Creer
Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe Co.
PO Box 1219
Provo, UT 84603
801/376-6910
1st Vice Chairman
 Dave Toussaint
Abrasive & Tool Specialties (ATS)
315 E. 200 S.
Lindon, UT 841014513
801/972-3182
2nd Vice Chairman
 Pete Worhatch
Norton Co. Abrasives
 * 11106 S. Windy Peak Ridge
Sandy, UT 84070
801/572-6890
Secretary
 William R. McGrath
Star Foundry & Machine Co.
P.O. Box 25597
Salt Lake City, UT 84125
801/972-5881
Treasurer
 John R. Dorick, Retired
 1543 Blackhawk Dr.
Pleasant Grove, UT 84062
801/785-5041
Directories (Terms Expire 1992)
 William R. McGrath
Star Foundry & Machine Co.
 Anthony R. Pasin
Harbison-Walker Refractories
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 James L. Brierley
Pacific States Cast iron Pipe Co.
Jairus R. Keith
Pacific States Cast iron Pipe Co.
 WASHINGTON
 (Est. 1946)
Region Group O
Natl Dir-R. Merritt
Chairman
 Ken G. Sandell
Atlas Foundry & Machine Co.
3021 S. Wilkeson
Tacoma, WA 98409-7893
206/47M728
1st Vice Chairman
 Paul Randall
North Star Casteel Products Co.
820 S. Bradford St.
Seattle, WA 98108-5241
206/622-0068
2nd Vice Chairman
 Elaine M. Thomas
Atlas Foundry & Machine Co.
3021 S. Wilkeson
Tacoma, WA 98409-7893
206/4754600
Secretary
 David L. Ashbaugh
 Robert A. Barnes, Inc.
151 S. Michigan St.
Seattle, WA 98108-3225
206/762-0920
Treasurer
 Gary L. Lyden
Lyden Castparts
652 E. 11th St.
Tacoma, WA 98421
206/627-7172
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Connie S. Grant
Eagle Invecast
 Mark D. Morel
Morel Foundry Corp.
 Ray C. Paulson
Olympic Wear Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Fred Behrmann
R.A. Barnes, Inc.
 Robert J. Dutton
Romac Industries, Inc./
Foundry Div.
 Matthew W. Powers
Sunset Foundry Co.
Dimmors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Wesley H. Allen
MacKenzie Specialty Castings, Inc.
 Robert E. Austin
Continuous Casting Co.
 Michael M. McDowell
North Star Casteel Products Co.
Membership Chairman
 Connie S. Grant
Eagle Invecast
6130 31st Ave. NE
Marysville, WA 98270-9134
206/653-9388
Program Chairman
 Paul Randell
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Fred Behrmann
R.A. Barnes, Inc.
151 S. Michigan St.
Seattle, WA 98108-3225
206/762-0920
Publicity Chairman
 Jon Wilson
MacKenzie Specialty Castings
PO Box 219
19430 63rd Ave N.E.
Arlington, WA 98223-8729
206/435-5539
Technical Liaison
 Michael M. McDowell
North Star Casteel Products Co.
820 S. Bradford St.
Seattle, WA 98108-5241
206/622-0068
Environmental Control Liaison
 Michael M. McDowell
(see Technical Liaison)
 WESTERN MICHIGAN
(Est. 1941)
Region 3-Group G
Natl Dir-E.L. Clark
Chairman
 Steven R. Bolhuis
Fisher Steel & Supply Co.
PO Box 567
259 Ottawa St.
Muskegon, MI 49443-0567
616/722-6081
1st Vice Chairman
 Charles F. Rowe
Carpenter Brothers, Inc.
793 W. Western Ave.
Muskegon, MI 49441-1667
616/722-6696
2nd Vice Chairman
 David R. Trahan, Jr.
Foundry Products, Inc.
6000 N. Hix Rd
Westland, MI 48185-1938
313/722A400
Secretary
 Thomas E. Crandall
CMI International, Inc.
14638 Apple Dr.
Fruitport, MI 49415-9511
616/824-3500
Treasurer
 Stephen R. Damschroder
Great Lakes Castings Corp.
PO Box 520
800 N. Washington Ave.
Ludington, Mi 49431-0520
616/843-2501
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Jack E. Clark
Great Lakes Castings Corp.
 Robert Rimmer
Retired
 Peter E. Violino
EBW, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Stephen R. Damschroder
Great Lakes Castings Corp.
 Kenneth R. Dodge, Jr.
Eagle Precision Cast Parts, Inc.
 Brad J. Fortenbacher
Tri-Cast, Inc.
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Robert R. Fors
CMI International, Inc.
 John R. Johnson
Fisher Steel & Supply Co.
 William B. Snyder
Textron, Inc./CWC Castings Div.
 John L. Steger
Acme Resin Corp.
Membership Chairman
 Charles F. Rowe
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Education Chairman
 Richard M. Witte
SandMold Systems, Inc.
313 State Rd.
Newaygo, Mi 49337-0488
616/652-1623
Program Chairman
 Steven R. Bolhuis
(see Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 John Nowak
Sealed Power Corp.
PO Box 1208
Muskegon, MI 49443-1208
616/724-5640
Technical Liaison
 Wayne L. Jarvis
Eagle Alloy, Inc.
 435 Grover Rd.
Muskegon, MI 49442-9427
616/788-2351
Environmental Control Liaison
Brent A. King
RMT, Inc.
PO Box 447
Grand Ledge, Mi 48837-0447
517/627-4044
 WESTERN NEW YORK
(Est. 1937)
Region 2-Group D
Natl Dir-W.E. Gephardt, Jr.
Chairman
 Michael L. Popielarz
Car-Gen, Inc.
 3657 Moyer Rd.
North Tonawanda, NY 14120
716/282-1251
Vice Chairman
 Mark J. Earsing
Pohlman Foundry Co., Inc.
205 Baitz Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14206-2909
Secretary
 Don A. Wohlhueter
Pohlman Foundry Co., Inc.
205 Baitz Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14206-2909
716/827A218
Treasurer
 Peter A. Billi
Weaver Materiel Service, Inc.
PO Box 1151
Jamestown, NY 14702-1151
716/664-5315
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Peter E. Jedd
Combined Supply &
Equipment Co.
 Craig Smith
WGB Aluminum Casting Corp.
 David F. Stimson
Diversified Marketing & Sales
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Gregg A. Pohlman
Pohlman Foundry Co., Inc.
 Don S. Weaver
Weaver Materiel Service, Inc.
 Joseph J. Weber, Jr.
Retired
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Mary Jane Hornung
Erie Community College North
 David A. Ockerman
 David A. Ockerman, Inc.
 James M. Steinwachs
Pohlman Foundry Co., Inc.
Education Chairman
 David A. Ockerman
 David A. Ockerman, Inc.
30 Old Farm Rd.
Orchard Park, NY 14127-2824
716/662-3528
Program Chairman
 Mark J. Earsing
(see Vice Chairman)
Membership Chairman
 Joseph J. Weber, Jr.
Retired
488 Orchard Dr.
Buffalo, NY 14223-1112
Publicity Chairman
 Carlton H. Metzloff
Erie Community College
6205 Main St.
Buffalo, NY 14221
716/634-0800
Environmental Control Liaison
 Edward M. Burch
Pohlman Foundry Co., Inc.
205 Baitz Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14206-2909
716/8274217
 WLSCONSIN
1 (Est. 1935)
Region 4-Group J
Natl Dir-T.J. Gutenkunst
Chairman
 Thomas H. Davies
Carpenter Brothers, inc.
4555 W. Schroeder Dr.
Suite 100
Milwaukee, Wi 53223-1470
414/354-6555
1st Vice Chairman
 Franklin C. Buscher, Jr.
Racine Steel Castings Co.
1442 N. Memorial Dr.
Racine, Wi 53404-2614
414/634-3341
2nd Vice Chairman
 Alan P. Jensen
Miller Compressing Co
PO Box 369
1640 W. Bruce St.
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0369
414/671-5980
Secretary
 Edmund E. Wabiszewski
Maynard Steel Casting Co.
2856 S. 27th St.
Treasurer
 Paul E. Nelson
Maynard Steel Casting Co.
 3420 S. 122nd St.
West Allis, WI 53227
414/645-0440
Directors (Terms Expire 1992)
 Hank L. Adams
Woodland Aluminum Casting, inc.
 Ozzie Clemens
Joy-Mark, Inc.
 Stephen Scheil
Kohler Co.
 Robert Slowinski
Motor Castings Co.
Directors (Terms Expire 1993)
 Jeff E. Goudzwaard
Pelton Casteel, Inc.
 Richard Hanesworth
American Colloid Company
 William G. Schultz
MILW Chaplett & Mfg Co., Inc.
Milchap Products
Directors (Terms Expire 1994)
 Ralph J. Anderson
Racine Steel Castings Co.
Wayne A. Hause
Inductotherm Corp.
 Tim Opar
Waukesha Foundry
Membership Chairman
 Wayne A. Hause
Inductotherm Corp.
730 Larry Ct.
Waukesha, WIl 53186
414/344-2334
Program chairman
 Franklin C. Buscher, Jr.
(see 1st Vice Chairman)
Publicity Chairman
 Randy S. Krueger
Castalloy Corp.
PO Box 827
1701 industrial Ln.
Waukesha, WI 53187-0827
Education Chairman
 Matthew D. Tamowski
Lawran Foundry Co.
PO Box 19884
4700 W. Electric Ave.
Milwaukee, Wi 53219-0884
414/645-4070
Technical Liaison
 Thomas H. Davies
(see Chairman)
Environmental Control Liaison
 Thomas H. Davies
(see Chairman)
 AFS STUDENT CHAPERS
 UNIV. OF ALABAMA/
 BIRMINGHAM
 Faculty Adviser
Dr. J. Barry Andrews
1150 10th Ave. South
Birmingham, AL 35294
205/934-8450
 UNIV. OF ALABAMA/
 TUSCALOOSA
Faculty Adviser
Dr. Doru M. Stefanescu
PO Box G
University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
205/348-1748
 CALIFORNIA POLY INSTITUTE
Faculty Adviser
J. Garrard Wright
3801 W. Temple Ave.
Building 13-102
Pomona, CA 91768-4063
714/869-2567, ext 2555
 ERIE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Faculty Adviser
Carl Metzloff
219 Brookside Terrace
Tonawanda, NY 14150
716/634-0800
 FANSHAWE COLLEGE
Faculty Adviser8
lan Platt and Ted Miksza
Fanshawe College
PO Box 4005
London, Ontario
Canada N5W 5H1
519/4524419
 GEORGIA INSTITUTE
OF TECHNOLOGY
Faculty Adviser
Carolyn W. Meyers
School of Mechanical Engineering
Georgia institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA 30332
404/894-3264
 GMI ENGINEERING &
MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE
Faculty Adviser
B. Lee Tuttle
GMI Engineering &
Management Institute
Flint, MI 48503
313/762-7875
 KENT STATE UNIV.
Faculty Adviser
Scott W. Layman
School of Technology
Kent State University
Kent, OH 44242
216/672-2892
 UNIV. OF MICHIGAN
Faculty Adviser
Dr. Paul K. Trojan
University of Michigan
Dearborn Campus
Dearborn, MI 48128
 UNIV. OF MLSSOURI/ROLLA
Faculty Adviser
Donald R. Askeland
244K McNutt Hall
Rolla, MO 65401
314/34IA730
 MOHAWK COLLEGE
Faculty Adviser
Santosh (Sandy) K. Dalal
135 Fennell Ave. West
Hamilton, Ontario
Canada L8N 312
416/575-1212, ext 3122
 UNIV. OF NORTHERN IOWA
Faculty Advisers
Dr. Mohammed Fahmy
University of Northern Iowa
ITC 31
Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0178
319/273-2758
Dr. Scott Heizer
University of Northern Iowa
ITC 25
Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0178
319/273-2561
 PITTSBURG STATE UNIV.
Faculty Adviser
Russell L. Rosmait
Assistant Professor
Pittsburg State University
Pittsburg, KS 66762
 PURDUE UNIVERSITY
 INDIANAPOLIS
Faculty Adviser
Roy Westcott
Purdue University-Indianapolis
799 W. Michigan St.
Indianapolis, IN 46202
317/272-7377
 TENNESSEE TECH UNIV.
Faculty Adviser
Dr. William H. Orr
TFU Dept of Industrial
Technology
Cookeville, TN 38505
615/372-3238
 WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIV.
Faculty Adviser
Professor Arden Pridgeon
Engineering Technology
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI 49008
 UNIV. OF WISCONSIN/
 MADISON
Faculty Adviser
Carl R. Loper, Jr.
1509 University Ave.
Madison, WI 53706
608/262-2562
COPYRIGHT 1991 American Foundry Society, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1991, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Modern Casting
Article Type:directory
Date:Sep 1, 1991
Words:11354
Previous Article:The psychological contract challenges managers.
Next Article:Sell sales force on generating profits as well as volume.


Related Articles
Metals associations.
AFS-ACMA merger set for membership vote.
Membership approval sets stage for merger with AFS.
1991 AFS gallery of awards.
AFS Services: other services.
'Modern Casting' celebrates 60 years of service to metalcasters this month.
Jones to retire as top AFS executive in 2000, search for replacement initiated by Special Committee.
Service Citations.
The AFS Service Citation.
2001 AWARD WINNERS.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2016 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters